English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2021, 22:02   #1
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
Question HDD - Unplayable files + folders in WB ?!

Hello

I am using FS-UAE in parallel with WinUAE & here I am completely blocked !!!

1. I have created an HDD in .hdf format with WB 3.1 so far no problem.

2. I created a 2nd HDD with lots of software in it in "directory" format named Data which I mount in FS-UAE.

The WB recognizes HDD Data well but sees NO files or folders ???

I do the same operation with WinUAE & there my files & folders in Data are perfectly visible in the WB why ???

So I can't transfer anything from one HDD to another... even with the ZarnalBoot + DOpus diskette, the latter can't see ANYTHING it's amazing this story ?!

Greetings !
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 13 August 2021, 23:47   #2
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
No one to help me ?!
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 14 August 2021, 12:28   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,884
Is there anything "special" about the directory hard drive? For example, maybe it's on a network volume that FS-UAE does not know how to read? Or is the "Data" drive accessible via a drive letter?

Please attach fs-uae.log.txt.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 August 2021, 23:26   #4
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
Arrow

Hello thank you for your interest in my problem

I have installed two versions of FS-UAE: the version with the installation setup & the portable version (by creating a text file called portable.ini in the folder where the executable is located).

Strangely, the version with the setup allows you to read the content of my HDD Data but not the portable version… I don't understand why?

I installed all the plugins in the Plugins folder of the portable version, they are well recognized but nothing helps... a solution ?!
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 15 August 2021, 13:32   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,884
I'll need the log file from the portable version to be able to help.

(Plugins are not relevant).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 August 2021, 23:48   #6
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
Good evening OK it is where it is called what ?
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 20 August 2021, 16:12   #7
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
Can you tell me where the .log file is for me to send to you ?

Greetings !
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 20 August 2021, 16:27   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,884
https://fs-uae.net/log-files-needed
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 08:43   #9
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
Hello here are the requested files...
Attached Files
File Type: zip fs-uae.log.zip (12.7 KB, 27 views)
File Type: zip fs-uae-launcher.log.zip (33.8 KB, 25 views)
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 16:05   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,884
I don't think you sent the correct log files - I mean, you need to copy/send the log files directly after you experience the problem and not launch anything else in the meantime. The launcher log files does not indicate that you've used any 'Data' directory hard drive (only WB 3.1.hdf), and the FS-UAE log file is from a session where you played Battle Chess (CD32).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 16:45   #11
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 277
On your Data Drive do the files have corresponfing .info files, do you have show all files enabled under workbench when you look at that drive?
sneeker is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 06:04   #12
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
Hello sorry for the delay in responding here are the new log files...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (47.3 KB, 26 views)
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 17 September 2021, 23:32   #13
Sebiohazard
Registered User
Sebiohazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 61
???
Sebiohazard is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 10:42   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,884
Hi, I've investigated the logs, and I think what happens is that FS-UAE gets confused about what Data directory to use (relative to "working directory", or relative to "Hard Drives" directory) and picks the wrong one. It should be thought of as a bug.

Please try one of the following workarounds:
- Open the .fs-uae config file in a text editor and manually replace
hard_drive_1 = Data
with
hard_drive_1 = D:/Emulators/FS-UAE Suite 3.0.5 x64/Hard Drives/Data
(remember to make sure that Launcher reloads the config, restarting the Launcher is a foolproof way).
- or, move the Data directory somewhere else, for example
Hard Drives/Workaround/Data
so that when you select it in the Launcher, it will get a more unique path (Workaround/Data).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
:help :guru Advice for the best organisational structure for all files and folders? Scorcha support.WinUAE 1 28 July 2020 01:25
PC HDD files won't show up on Workbench 1.3 Foebane support.WinUAE 6 17 August 2015 18:54
Moving multiple files/folders in 3.1??? britain4 support.Other 6 17 August 2014 02:59
Help transferring bulk files to A1200 CF HDD on a PC CDTV1991 support.Hardware 15 03 August 2012 10:53
Is it possible to change the date-stamp on files/folders in WB? MethodGit Amiga scene 7 31 March 2008 08:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09881 seconds with 16 queries