English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2021, 18:23   #1
CLXIV
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 55
Floppy disk Action Replay memory limits

Hello! I'm aware the Action Replay Mk 2 wouldn't work on machines with too much memory (there was a limit of either 2MB or 4MB, which of course is more than gamers would have had at the time anyway so wasn't a problem).

I have a Mk 3 though (the red label version) and can't find anything on whether that limit was raised, removed or unchanged. The documentation doesn't mention a limit, but then there's plenty else the documentation doesn't mention (it's a pretty big manual already so guess they couldn't cover everything).

Can anyone enlighten me if it would work with a larger amount of RAM?
CLXIV is offline  
Old 14 September 2021, 18:53   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,746
It is unchanged for the mk3.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 September 2021, 18:58   #3
CLXIV
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 55
Thanks Jope. Do you know what the limit is? And what happens if you exceed it?
CLXIV is offline  
Old 14 September 2021, 19:40   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,746
I think it was 4MB, but this is off the top of my head. If you exceed it, it won't work very well as the AR does not autoconfigure, it will overlap with RAM.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 September 2021, 21:11   #5
CLXIV
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 55
Ahhhh OK so I guess the AR is occupying some of the $600000 address space?

Thanks again Jope, you're certainly a knowledgeable chap! Do you ever (or have you ever) developed Amiga hardware?
CLXIV is offline  
Old 15 September 2021, 08:54   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,746
No prob.

I haven't developed any expansion of my own, but I know a little bit about many things after being fanatical about the Amiga for so many decades.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 08:28   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I think it was 4MB, but this is off the top of my head. If you exceed it, it won't work very well as the AR does not autoconfigure, it will overlap with RAM.
That sounds pretty right from my experience My A500 is 512K + 1.5MB (slow) + 8MB (fast external with passthrough).

I have to jumper the fast RAM down to 4MB or the AR3 just produces a black screen.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 19:03   #8
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,427
New C64 freezer has been made or enhanced nothing for Amiga
kamelito is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 21:35   #9
CLXIV
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
That sounds pretty right from my experience My A500 is 512K + 1.5MB (slow) + 8MB (fast external with passthrough).

I have to jumper the fast RAM down to 4MB or the AR3 just produces a black screen.
Good to know! Is that one of those 1.5MB trapdoor expansions with Gary adaptor? (and what side expansion is it by the way?)
CLXIV is offline  
Old 17 September 2021, 08:14   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by CLXIV View Post
Good to know! Is that one of those 1.5MB trapdoor expansions with Gary adaptor? (and what side expansion is it by the way?)
Yup, 1.5MB with Gary adaptor. The external RAM is from Reference with the LED that flashes when the RAM is being accessed (which I always thought was cool ). For good measure there's a SupraTurbo 28 hanging on the side as well as it's really compatible with everything (including the AR3).
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 September 2021, 08:50   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,746
It's surprising that the AR3 doesn't explode with the supraturbo. :-) 68010 makes it quite unhappy.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 September 2021, 09:52   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
AR3 (and 2) hidden ROM and RAM is located at $00400000-$0043ffff (Conflicts with >2M Fast RAM expansion). Freezer code also expects 68000-style exception stack frame.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2021, 13:02   #13
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It's surprising that the AR3 doesn't explode with the supraturbo. :-) 68010 makes it quite unhappy.
Worked fine for me, and there was a Roctec hdd on the chain - AR3 was sitting in an Alfa Data 86pin Expansion Adaptor. Made a pretty broad A500...
zipper is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 14:08   #14
CLXIV
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
That sounds pretty right from my experience My A500 is 512K + 1.5MB (slow) + 8MB (fast external with passthrough).

I have to jumper the fast RAM down to 4MB or the AR3 just produces a black screen.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
AR3 (and 2) hidden ROM and RAM is located at $00400000-$0043ffff (Conflicts with >2M Fast RAM expansion). Freezer code also expects 68000-style exception stack frame.
Thanks for the replies! Bit of a discrepancy here though, or does it vary by AR version?
CLXIV is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 06:58   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,746
Toni was the most correct of us all, he's had the most recent experiences messing around with AR3. The rest of us are working on failing memories.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 08:13   #16
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,330
Definitely 4MB configured here. Perhaps it would blow up if I happen to use more than 2MB of it
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB UK Action Replay Mk 3 for Amiga 500 and 1.5MB+ trapdoor memory card CLXIV MarketPlace 0 26 July 2021 21:34
Search and change memory location using action replay perky416 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 19 August 2015 11:43
PPC memory limits xboxown support.WinUAE 15 20 February 2015 23:32
Action Replay III cartridge memory map kipper2k support.Other 2 23 July 2012 22:21
Action Replay 3 Activation plus memory save Galahad/FLT support.WinUAE 7 14 January 2005 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14521 seconds with 15 queries