English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2021, 16:16   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
PUAE in RetroArch How much ram does it need to work

I have RetroArch working in PCUAE(Project Carousel USB - Anniversary Edition) it had to be compiled(a friend did it for me) on THEVIC20 but every time I run it in RA Mode PUAE crashes and then the PUAE GUI comes up.

The Hatari Emulator works on it fine...?

I was able to load Hard Drivin' on Hatari Atari ST Emulator, god it brings back memories.. I like the tune at the beginning of the game.. Hard Drivin' works fine.

THEC64 Mini/THEC64 Maxi/THEVIC20 all only have 256mb ram.
spannernick is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 00:16   #2
sonninnos
Commodork

sonninnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 50
Current PUAE core does not have any kind of GUI except virtual keyboard and statusbar, which means you are running a way too ancient version, which has who knows how many problems..
sonninnos is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 17:42   #3
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
RetroArch versions that are running on PCUAE are 1.7.0 and 1.9.6.

RA 1.9.6 has got UAE4Arm but that does on work too, it crashes, and says out of memory.

I have released RA Mode now so uses can try it for themselves..

Last edited by spannernick; 23 September 2021 at 17:47.
spannernick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PUAE Amiga core for Retroarch: Multiple harddisks Crazy C support.OtherUAE 15 27 July 2021 19:43
Input no longer work in PUAE (Retroarch), config issue? tzd New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 23 March 2021 23:19
Retroarch PUAE Amiga core for Vita (and Switch) rsn8887 support.OtherUAE 0 17 March 2020 19:22
Android RetroArch P-UAE doesn't work? kasperkaal support.OtherUAE 3 01 March 2019 07:46
Can 16bit ram work with 32bit ram spanner support.Hardware 47 11 August 2012 17:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08458 seconds with 15 queries