English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2021, 18:49   #1
Gerloc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Norway
Posts: 1
Is it possible to Rename slave files and keep the installs working ?

About the Slave files in the whdload installed games, Can i rename the slave files to something else and keep the games working ?. I know i have to rename the .info file also and modify it to point to the slave file that has been renamed. I tested it on a single disk game and it seemed to work fine, But is that the rule ? Maybe some more komplex multi disk games need the slave with a specific name ?. Or can renaming the .slave files always work ?
Gerloc is offline  
Old 12 September 2021, 20:28   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,785
you can call it any way you want. not a problem.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't rename from Workbench PaulG support.Apps 5 15 July 2020 01:41
Problem with WHDLoad installs that use single files R-TEAM support.FS-UAE 20 22 March 2020 13:46
Rename Reset and Restart Djay support.WinUAE 1 02 September 2010 16:40
Xybots - TNT comp. - working with new slave haynor666 request.Old Rare Games 3 27 July 2003 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07192 seconds with 15 queries