English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2021, 21:54   #1
Yogi8706
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Hastings/United kingdom
Posts: 3
Big grin WHDLoad problem, help needed.

hi all,

i am new to this site and i have trailed through many of the posts on here looking for the problem i am having but unable to find anything similar.

i have an Amiga 600 that i have fully Re-capped with 4meg fastram and an extra 1meg trapdoor ram. i also have a kickstart 1.3 - 3.1 switch installed(problem also happened with kickstart 2.05 installed).

currently running Amiga Os 3.1 but problem was the same with Os 2.04

i have run the lha.run script and moved that to the system C: folder and likewise Installer-43_3.lha has been unpacked and moved the installer file to the System C: folder.

i have unpacked the latest WHDLoad(18.6.lzx) and installed to the files to where they should be in the System: drive.

i have moved over the relevant kickstart files and renamed them as instructed on the WHDLoad site.
kickstart files came from the latest version of Amiga Forever.


ok

now when i try and run a game after installing using the latest installer all i get is a black screen then if left long enough the NO SIGNAL message will appear on the screen as if the Amiga has lost connection with the monitor.

however,

i shall load winUAE and configure it to the exact setting i have for my Amiga600.

now the game will play perfectly without any floors at all.

if i use the disks on my Amiga600 the game will play without any errors and it shall play without any problems.

the problem only exists when i am using my Amiga600.

i am relevantly new to the Amiga scene as an adult(loved it when i was a kid)
so could technical jargon be made simple for me to follow.

sorry if this seems long winded,

any help and advice would be appreciated.
Yogi8706 is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 01:12   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,196
Copy the installed game to RAM: then CD to RAM: and run Whdload install from there

If it works, its a hard drive max transfer issue.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 11:28   #3
Yogi8706
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Hastings/United kingdom
Posts: 3
Hi Galahad, cheers for the reply. How do I do CD to RAM: ?
Yogi8706 is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 12:40   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,196
In the cli type Without quotes

CD ram:

Then hit return
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 14:43   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,778
but can't it fail when copying the files from HD to RAM if there's a maxtransfer issue?

Also it could depend on the game used. Some games check the CRC of the files (at least bootup) so it may fail with a slightly better error message than a bare crash (that you get because you only have a 68000 and it's difficult to recover from a crash because there's no VBR)

Have you tried several games? which ones?
jotd is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 17:14   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
but can't it fail when copying the files from HD to RAM if there's a maxtransfer issue?

Also it could depend on the game used. Some games check the CRC of the files (at least bootup) so it may fail with a slightly better error message than a bare crash (that you get because you only have a 68000 and it's difficult to recover from a crash because there's no VBR)

Have you tried several games? which ones?
No.

AmigaDOS copy command doesn't attempt to copy the entire file in one hit, it does it in chunks, so the max transfer issue never raises its head.

WHDLoad when preloading, loads the files in one chunk, hence it falls foul of max transfer issues.

Its not WHDLoads fault obviously, Berts way is faster to load, AmigaDOS when doing it in chunks is a design to run on low memory machines legacy.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 September 2021, 21:56   #7
Yogi8706
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Hastings/United kingdom
Posts: 3
thank you the advice. i now have a working Amiga600 with WHDLoad working. yay
Yogi8706 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad SWOS Playtesters needed Galahad/FLT Games images which need to be WHDified 69 09 April 2019 01:22
Help needed with WHDload Errors! hansel75 project.WHDLoad 30 19 December 2012 21:53
Whdload icons needed please !!! lolafg request.Other 3 12 March 2009 20:16
2 WHDLoad installed games needed... nikvest request.Old Rare Games 3 20 February 2009 15:30
Kick 3.x needed for Whdload? AMIGAZ project.WHDLoad 13 23 June 2007 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13347 seconds with 15 queries