English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2011, 20:06   #1
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 804
Global Effect CD32

Hi, I'm trying to get the CD32 version of Global Effect working with WinUAE - it boots up and I go through the various options including mouse or joypad, then it fails just after I glimpse the actual game screen, complete with pointer. Has anyone got this game to work? Advice welcome, I'm very impressed with WinUAE, but I don't know much about how it works. Cheers.
Angus is offline  
Old 18 December 2011, 20:25   #2
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Works fine here, just use quickstart mode and move the slider to best compatibility.
Ian is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 19:47   #3
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Works fine here, just use quickstart mode and move the slider to best compatibility.
Weird - I've tried that with no luck. If there were a problem with one of the CD32 rom files I'm using would the program load at all, I wonder? Is the game worth a look would you say? Thanks for any advice.
Angus is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 23:09   #4
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
I don't know, not given it more than a few seconds play while testing it.

I don't think a faulty rom would cause it to fail after the game had already loaded, so it might be your image?

The one I tested was the one in TOSEC (Global Effect (1994)(Millennium)[!]) and I used the CD file selector in the quickstart options and selected the zip file.

There is a sound track, maybe if you haven't used a cue sheet and just used the iso file that could cause it to fail.
Ian is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 08:07   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,839
Both iso-only and cue works fine here.

You didn't follow some bogus CD32 emulation "guide" that asks to add CD drive path to WinUAE harddrives panel?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 19:46   #6
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Both iso-only and cue works fine here.

You didn't follow some bogus CD32 emulation "guide" that asks to add CD drive path to WinUAE harddrives panel?
Its probably me being rubbish with using the WinUAE options. I'm actually using a genuine CD32 CD rather than an image, but I'll try using one in case that's causing a problem. If I've messed up WinUAE in some way by changing options is there an easy way to put that right? Will going for the quickstart CD32 overide any changes I might have made previously? Thanks!
Angus is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 20:06   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Its probably me being rubbish with using the WinUAE options. I'm actually using a genuine CD32 CD rather than an image, but I'll try using one in case that's causing a problem. If I've messed up WinUAE in some way by changing options is there an easy way to put that right? Will going for the quickstart CD32 overide any changes I might have made previously? Thanks!
Yeah, Quickstart will override most settings but not all. Make sure there is nothing listed in Harddrives panel.

Perhaps your drive has problems reading the CD or something like that and game expects faster reponse.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 21:42   #8
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yeah, Quickstart will override most settings but not all. Make sure there is nothing listed in Harddrives panel.

Perhaps your drive has problems reading the CD or something like that and game expects faster reponse.
Thanks Toni, I will give that a go. I downloaded the image though, and it didn't work initially, but with some (slightly random) fiddling it now seems to work okay. Thanks guys.
Angus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool Spot & Global Gladiators not working on CD32? Whitesnake project.WHDLoad 9 26 September 2015 13:08
Global effect CD32 rip problem Vollldo support.Games 2 27 January 2012 12:33
Sky effect in the intro of Global Trash II absence Coders. General 0 18 December 2011 15:57
Global Effect mai support.Games 3 04 February 2010 12:58
Selection-screen Global Effect Tim Janssen support.Games 15 18 October 2002 08:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07848 seconds with 13 queries