English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2001, 23:59   #1
Andrew
 
Posts: n/a
Cool Spot

Please could someone tell me the correct configuration for Cool Spot with WinUAE. Whenever I run the game, the first level appears then the game crashes.

Thanks
 
Old 12 October 2001, 14:55   #2
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,250
Question

Andrew-I haven't played Cool Spot myself, but I visited a site called Back to the Roots, which listed it as working with a pretty early version of WinUAE.

Anyway, download this attachment into your "Config" folder of whereever you WinUAE installed. Once you've done that & loaded up WinUAE go to the Config tab & you should see this config listed & select it.

Before you load up Cool Spot, remember to go to the Rom tab on WinUAE & change it to where your own Kickstart file is located,(Usually in the WinUAE folder). That'll be the only change you should need. Sorry if you know all this, I'm just saying this if you're a newbie to WinUAE,okay?

Hope it works!
Attached Files
File Type: uae !ecs13.uae (1.5 KB, 304 views)
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 12 October 2001, 16:02   #3
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 684
Smile Re: Cool Spot

Quote:
Originally posted by Andrew
Please could someone tell me the correct configuration for Cool Spot with WinUAE. Whenever I run the game, the first level appears then the game crashes.

Thanks
Back to the Roots has all the config files for loads and loads of games including Cool Spot.

http://www.back2roots.org


Go to game section, do search for Cool Spot, righthand side one config file.

Hope this helps.
Washac is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 13:58   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
OK first of all thanks so much Andrew for reporting this, this could really fix a few bugs in WinUAE as soon as Toni reads it.
So I got it working now, but it's NOT as easy as I thought.

I tested with about 7 or 8 WinUAE versions and every WinUAE has a completely different behavior!
Now listen to the gist:

WinFellow 0.4.3 - Works, no problems.

---

WinUAE 0.8.8 R8: - Game doesn't work at all. As Andrew reported, WinUAE crashes everytime when you press the fire button to start the game.

WinUAE 0.8.14 R1: - Game looks as if it works ... but wait! If you see your sprite, the game screen disappears as if someone had hit the "abort" key! This issue is known with Dragon Strike, too. (called "Immediate game over" issue on BTTR).

WinUAE 0.8.16 R2 and R4: - Game boots but crashes accessing block #43, if and only if you set "Match A500 speed". All other settings crash WinUAE when accessing Track #14.
(right at the beginning)

WinUAE 0.8.17 R2: Same behavior like WinUAE 0.8.14 R1.

and now it comes...

WinUAE 0.8.15 R1 beta 7: GAME WORKS! Yes it works like a dream, sound is absolutely perfect, and no bail-outs when the in-game screen shows up!
So DO NOT throw away those 0.8.15 betas which leaked from the beta team in the past! They can often overtop public versions without turning a hair!

To make clear what I mean, I've attached the config:

This one is meant for 0.8.15 R1 beta 7.
But it should work on other versions as well.
Attached Files
File Type: uae !ocs13w_0815b.uae (1.8 KB, 225 views)

Last edited by andreas; 13 October 2001 at 22:43.
andreas is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 13:59   #5
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,250
Smile

Hi Andreas-yes that's what I meant re; the versions of WinUAE, sorry if that didn't sound like it.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 15:10   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Where can you download WinUAE 0.8.15 R1 beta 7 from as the one on malc ALEs site is WinUAE 0.8.15 release 0 debug version.

http://ale.emuunlim.com/winuae.shtml

I just want to see if it is better than using 0.8.14r1/r3 as my system hates 17r2

Paul is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's... Spot the manual as miscshots TCD HOL data problems 51 18 September 2016 17:55
Cool Spot & Global Gladiators not working on CD32? Whitesnake project.WHDLoad 9 26 September 2015 13:08
Cool Spot [cr pdy] crashes at disk3 optimus request.Old Rare Games 37 01 January 2015 20:49
'Cool Ska Cool' by Up Rough spoUP News 0 30 July 2007 20:54
Spot the errors :P Doc Mindie Amiga scene 0 20 April 2007 18:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08082 seconds with 14 queries