English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2014, 17:59   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
Commodore 1581

Hi:
I've recently bought a 1581: http://www.ebay.es/itm/181428785792?...84.m1439.l2649

I would need some help to repair it.
The symptoms are:

- The power led light constantly flashes.
- The lector head doesn't move at all even inserting a floppy disk
- The spindle is spinning all the time from power on.



Edit: Now also tested with a working Power Supply from a 1541-II.

Edit 2: It seems the motor that moves the lector head is dead, so I will try to find another floppy drive. This is a Chinon F354E

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 June 2014 at 20:16.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 20:26   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,614
Any A500, A1000, A1010, A1011 drive will work as a replacement.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 21:09   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Edit 2: It seems the motor that moves the lector head is dead, so I will try to find another floppy drive. This is a Chinon F354E
Did you try turning the motor manually? It can seize when sitting still over a long time. I once 'fixed' a floppy drive simply by turning the motor manually.
demolition is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 22:01   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
Thanks both. Yes, I even opened that side of the floppy drive. One of the metal sheets (attached to the motor) that moves the lector head was out or I moved it out (almost sure) of its support, but after mounting it all again (I think that right) there is no change. I think the motor doesn't work, I don't feel it running with my finger. I can not see it working because it has to be closed to be connected.

I will try to find the same unit, Chinon F354E just in case, and I will look for the jumpers to be in the same position if I find one.

Edit: I will look for more A500 models.

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 June 2014 at 02:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 16:51   #5
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 50
Posts: 835
One question:

1) Does the led only flash after you tried to access the disk in the drive, for instance via LOAD"$",8 ?
Or
2) Does it also flash right after you have turned on the drive ?

In case of 1) the problem could be the drive. Any Amiga drive will work. Also, PC drives will work with a little modification on the cable, but you will probably not find a drive where the eject button fits the hole in the case.

In case of 2), the 1581's RAM or parts of the ROM maybe bad. The ROM goes thru a self test upon startup, which checks the RAM and also parts of the ROM. The number of long/short flashes will tell you which of the 2 is bad.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 18:42   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
Thanks for the question Commodore Collector . Afortunately it's only case 1; it starts flashing when I run the commands to load something. I'm after an A500 unit, but I will have to wait some more days for an auction to finish.

Edit: Now I've got a Chinon FB-354


Last edited by Retrofan; 06 July 2014 at 23:22.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 20:38   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
I've received the new drive and I've had to change the ribbon cable orientation as they are different:



So this is how I've left it just twisting the ribbon:



But the power led light starts flashing right after writting LOAD"$",8 on the Commodore, just like before.

EDIT: PFFF... The power on button was a bit hard to push, and now, the third time I use it in doesn't work anymore; it doesn't change position, so now I've got to find a 6 pins power on button for it

Looks like this http://detail.1688.com/offer/1192088422.html , but I can't order from there.

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 November 2014 at 14:12.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 11:58   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
Well, it has been some months, but today I've looked again to my 1581.

I've fixed the button. Just a bit of ISP alcohol and a bit of silicone grease and much of pressing it on and off with pressure and now it's ok again.

If you think why a power on button gets stuck in my opinion there are two ways:
- It is too old and shit happens
- It had too much voltage or an incorrect one Edit: too much current 'cause a short.

I think it's the second. You know that I changed the floppy unit, but although it has to be compatible, it has the floppy ribbon cables the way round:

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/0b7d...4b559edf8b.jpg

So I need a crossed ribbon cable, don't I?

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 November 2014 at 14:14.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 October 2014, 14:32   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
- It had too much voltage or an incorrect one.
Nah no way. Most switches are capable of handling at least mains voltage.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 October 2014, 14:38   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
I say that because a month ago I was connecting a switch at home for the air extractor in the bathroom and I put the cables the way round. The fuses blown, but the switch got stucked. I opened it and it was stucked because of the heat produced.

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 October 2014 at 14:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 08:43   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
That's because you caused a short circuit which made way too much current go through it! Nothing to do with voltage.

Sorry but with your lack of electrical knowledge you shouldn't be wiring things up to the mains.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 09:38   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,098
Of course I know it was a short in this last case, I just didn't express right that in my phrase (my bad), and the unit was working (light on) so there wasn't a short there. And yes, I will keep wiring and fixing things like always . If I ask here is because I don't know about everything and it's hard to write in english when I have to search for translations like fuses blown when we don't call it like that here anymore, we say the diferential jumps as we don't use fuses since many years ago.

I just ask if the ribbon needs to be crossed, that's all.

Edit: It seems it doesn't. Well the thing is that the ribbon I tried has the connectors the way round than the original (or having them the same way, the red line on the other side), but I've got another longer ribbon that lets me connect it right.

The new floppy drive behaves just like the former: the stepper motor doesn't move even moving it to a side of it first, and the rest of symptoms.

Edit: I've ordered a JiffyDos for the 1581 to see if it's the DOS ROM chip U2 (CBM 318045-01) that's bad.

Edit: I haven't received it yet, but I'm almost sure it isn't the problem. Well, I don't mind to have a faster JD chip either .
I've been messaging with the master among masters, Ray Carlsen and he has been so kind...

I sent him a video and it seems the problem will be U4 or U8 (the controller or it's interface to the mechanism, U8 is an interface IC and U4 is the mechanism controller IC). I've got U4 already desoldered now and my replacement (very hard to find) is on the way.

You have to know that my U4 is the very suspicious WD1770 that Commodore was offering -after some problems- to replace for free to 1581's customers at that time. They changed it with the 1772.

Thanks a lot Ray, you are a legend to fix C64's and related.

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 November 2014 at 02:57.
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
1541 clone + 1581 write only uridium Retrogaming General Discussion 4 14 December 2010 21:01
possible to use 1581 drive to make amiga disk? zmame support.Hardware 8 21 September 2010 18:42
FA:Commodore 1581,A1200 indivision,Amiga4000T etc mech MarketPlace 0 30 July 2010 05:32
Commodore 1581 Disk Drives nishtek MarketPlace 24 16 August 2009 01:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14872 seconds with 15 queries