English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2022, 22:26   #1
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Angry A1200 1D.4 not booting with CF/HDD

Just got another A1200 but this time rev 1D.4 of the board (with A1200 UK sticker on the board). For some reason, it had removed a resistor from the composite output. Also when I will go to the early-boot menu it shows that runs as NTSC, not PAL (though that A1200 UK will be PAL). But the biggest issue so far is that with connected CF/HDD I'm not able to get it up and running.

It will not even allow booting to the early-boot menu. I will hear only one click of the floppy and the screen goes to black.

Any thoughts on what can it be? Problems with not having enough power on the board as the floppy clicks only once? Problems with the Kickstart as will not pass IDE detection (or fail there)? Anything else?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 13:10   #2
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
Are you using composite or RGB output to the screen
supaduper is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 15:27   #3
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Now RGB
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 15:44   #4
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 1,225
Have you tried the three finger salute after a cold power on with failure to boot?

Hold CRTL-AMIGA-AMIGA for at least three seconds. You should see the Power LED dim & come back up again, IDE LED should flash when then booting.

Also, some CF cards are not compatible with Amiga.

Guessing the Amiga boots okay from floppy if no CF installed?
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 15:46   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
Is it still the same with RGB ? have you recapped the board ? do you get any ouput to the screen at all? you mention the early startup menu, so you can get that up on the screen ?
supaduper is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 17:02   #6
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
Have you tried the three finger salute after a cold power on with failure to boot?

Hold CRTL-AMIGA-AMIGA for at least three seconds. You should see the Power LED dim & come back up again, IDE LED should flash when then booting.

Also, some CF cards are not compatible with Amiga.

Guessing the Amiga boots okay from floppy if no CF installed?
Correct - if CF card (or HDD) not installed it will boot fine. CF (and HDD) are fully functional because I have pulled from my working A1200

I will check that "the tree finger" for a longer time and let you know.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 17:13   #7
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Is it still the same with RGB ? have you recapped the board ? do you get any ouput to the screen at all? you mention the early startup menu, so you can get that up on the screen ?
Yes - it is when connected to RGB. That board, based on the previous owner, was recapped by the original owner before selling it to him. That resistor on the composite out was removed at the same time as well.

The output is fine only when CF card/HDD is disconnected. I will boot to the Kickstart screen or whatever is on a floppy.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 17:31   #8
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
So I will say either your IDE cable is bad or the CF/HDD card so you need to try other ones to eliminate those
supaduper is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 17:57   #9
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
So I will say either your IDE cable is bad or the CF/HDD card so you need to try other ones to eliminate those
Those things were eliminated as CF card (adapter and cable) works fine on another A1200. Same with HDD
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 18:09   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
Those things were eliminated as CF card (adapter and cable) works fine on another A1200. Same with HDD

Sounds like boards been modified to run as NTSC. If you found one component missing, I would look for more. Maybe something is missing thats causing IDE issue.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 18:31   #11
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Sounds like boards been modified to run as NTSC. If you found one component missing, I would look for more. Maybe something is missing thats causing IDE issue.
Good point.

I'm not familiar much with A1200 PCB and the passive components there.

Not sure that some components were removed from here:



and if that resistor suppose to be there:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2022-11-09 11.18.21.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	420.4 KB
ID:	77024   Click image for larger version

Name:	2022-11-09 11.18.06.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	574.0 KB
ID:	77025  
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 18:37   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Well looking at pic, its an NTSC board.
It has an NTSC modulator, so doubt its a PAL convertion.
Those components are supposed to be missing.


May sound silly, tried reseating Kickstart ROMS?
I have had many a time, where HDD wont boot. Ended up reseating ROMS and they tend to work.
Another thing I have come across is dirty IDE pins. Try and give them a clean.

Its also an AmigaTech board, check to see if it has Floppy wire on bottom of board, across floppy header.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 19:04   #13
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
Have you a logic probe? as you can check that the the `GAYLE` chip is generating the IDE signal on pin 13
supaduper is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 20:18   #14
Boing-Ball
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 195
Still got the original “SHOEI” caps there Bud. Might be worth replacing as well.
Boing-Ball is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 20:31   #15
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Have you a logic probe? as you can check that the the `GAYLE` chip is generating the IDE signal on pin 13
I have. I will look for the documentation where is that pin #13
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 20:36   #16
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
Just count from pin 1 to 13, left to right , or Google the GAYLE chip
supaduper is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 20:41   #17
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Well looking at pic, its an NTSC board.
It has an NTSC modulator, so doubt its a PAL convertion.
Those components are supposed to be missing.


May sound silly, tried reseating Kickstart ROMS?
I have had many a time, where HDD wont boot. Ended up reseating ROMS and they tend to work.
Another thing I have come across is dirty IDE pins. Try and give them a clean.

Its also an AmigaTech board, check to see if it has Floppy wire on bottom of board, across floppy header.

It does the wire:



Also, it looks like some work was done on the oscillator, modulator, and some resistors on the bottom side:





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2022-11-09 13.34.18.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	341.4 KB
ID:	77027   Click image for larger version

Name:	2022-11-09 13.34.07.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	821.6 KB
ID:	77028   Click image for larger version

Name:	2022-11-09 13.34.27.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	891.1 KB
ID:	77029   Click image for larger version

Name:	2022-11-09 13.34.38.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	523.1 KB
ID:	77030  
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 20:50   #18
Boing-Ball
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 195
Hmmm… you have a few missing pads there….. not good.
Boing-Ball is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 20:57   #19
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
Well you defo will not get anything out of the Composite video as parts are missing from the circuit !
supaduper is offline  
Old 09 November 2022, 22:54   #20
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Downstate NY
Age: 48
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boing-Ball View Post
Hmmm… you have a few missing pads there….. not good.
That sounds like I'm screwed with that board... Which exactly? Fixable or do ReAmiga transplating from that board?
JackTheKnife is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I stop winuae booting from hdd Glen M support.WinUAE 2 14 May 2017 00:35
Booting an A1200 from internal HDD. CMcK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 04 January 2012 20:56
Problem booting into workbench with HDD SupahFlyRetard support.Hardware 52 23 April 2009 00:23
A1200 Booting from CD backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 11 11 June 2002 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10722 seconds with 14 queries