English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2022, 18:20   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rock'n Roll View Post
1.) Wf <addr> <endaddr> 'string" don't works anymore
Example needed. Don't say "don't work".
Only difference is that start and end quote must match. (can write ' and " to memory)

Quote:
2.) the dma debugger output is wrong formated or little bit mess
there is also often a '|' symbol or free lines
It is correct. Re-read changelog (| = CPU stopped)
And if you really think it is wrong, include example.

Quote:
3.) Debugger sp command parsed sprites incorrectly
Confirmed. (swapped planes)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2022, 19:33   #42
Rock'n Roll
German Translator

Rock'n Roll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Drübeck / Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 86
Sorry. (looked a little bit strange to me at first view)

>Wf 30000 30010 $f0
Wrote data to 00030000 - 00030010
>m 30000 1
00030000 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 ................
but
>Wf 30000 30010 "HALLO" , or 'HALLO'
WinUAE freeze, you have to restart WinUAE


Code:
[40   0]  [41   0]  [42   0]  [43   0]  [44   0]  [45   0]  [46   0]  [47   0]
 BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110  BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110
     0000      0000      0000      000A      0000      0000      0000      B2D3
 00078FA2  0005F4B6  0006C22C  00048F46  00078FA4  0005F4B8  0006C22E  00048F48
											; this line is now empty was UAE internal cycle counter
  1D1 1C7   05B 1FA   116 161   0A3 147   1D2 1C7   05C 1FA   117 161   0A4 147		; this line is new CIA accesses?

 [48   0]  [49   0]  [4A   0]  [4B   0]  [4C   0]  [4D   0]  [4E   0]  [4F   0]
 BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110  BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110
     0000      0000      0000      2034      0000      0000      0000      C8C3
 00078FA6  0005F4BA  0006C230  00048F4A  00078FA8  0005F4BC  0006C232  00048F4C

  1D3 1C7   05D 1FA   118 161   0A5 147   1D4 1C7   05E 1FA   119 161   0A6 147		; Who can explain the 5.line? How to interpret this data?
Rock'n Roll is offline  
Old 08 October 2022, 21:01   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rock'n Roll View Post
Sorry. (looked a little bit strange to me at first view)

>Wf 30000 30010 $f0
Wrote data to 00030000 - 00030010
>m 30000 1
00030000 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 F0F0 ................
but
>Wf 30000 30010 "HALLO" , or 'HALLO'
WinUAE freeze, you have to restart WinUAE
Fixed.

Quote:
Code:
[40   0]  [41   0]  [42   0]  [43   0]  [44   0]  [45   0]  [46   0]  [47   0]
 BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110  BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110
     0000      0000      0000      000A      0000      0000      0000      B2D3
 00078FA2  0005F4B6  0006C22C  00048F46  00078FA4  0005F4B8  0006C22E  00048F48
											; this line is now empty was UAE internal cycle counter
  1D1 1C7   05B 1FA   116 161   0A3 147   1D2 1C7   05C 1FA   117 161   0A4 147		; this line is new CIA accesses?

 [48   0]  [49   0]  [4A   0]  [4B   0]  [4C   0]  [4D   0]  [4E   0]  [4F   0]
 BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110  BPL4 116  BPL2 112  BPL3 114  BPL1 110
     0000      0000      0000      2034      0000      0000      0000      C8C3
 00078FA6  0005F4BA  0006C230  00048F4A  00078FA8  0005F4BC  0006C232  00048F4C

  1D3 1C7   05D 1FA   118 161   0A5 147   1D4 1C7   05E 1FA   119 161   0A6 147		; Who can explain the 5.line? How to interpret this data?
Empty lines are reserved for CIA accesses. Because CIAs are on CPU side of bus, CIA accesses can (and will) happen when also chipset DMA is active. Thats why it needs separate line.

Last line is chip ram RAS and CAS addressing values. (This was also mentioned in changelogs. This might go away in final version because this info is quite useless)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2022, 23:00   #44
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

- Reset FloppyBridge state when changing floppy drive type to/from FB drive type to some other drive type. Fixes uae-configuration on the fly floppy drive type change to/from FB.

I checked the B1 version from this link https://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z


By default, after loading the configuration as DF0 I have a virtual DD station set to be able to mount ADF images. Wanting to switch to FloppyBridge from the CLI level, I entered:

UAE-Configuration floppy0type 8
Diskchange DF0:

Unfortunately, nothing happened, for the station to come alive I have to press F12 and go to the Floppy Drives tab. Everything works well the other way. When I type:

UAE-Configuration floppy0type 0
UAE-Configuration floppy0 (path to the image)

this is mounted correctly. Then, to switch to FloppyBridge, I type again:

UAE-Configuration floppy0 "."
UAE-Configuration floppy0type 8

the situation is as I wrote earlier, I have to press F12.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 09 October 2022, 04:48   #45
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 523
When I load up an A1000 or A2000 configuration, the Kickstart "Insert Disk" screen looks horrible, and when I load up Workbench, the screen color is light green rather than blue. For some reasons, A500 configs are not affected.

in previous WinUAE versions, I am sure this problem didn't exist.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae1.png
Views:	140
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	76786   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae2.png
Views:	131
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	76787  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (17.6 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 09 October 2022 at 08:02.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 09 October 2022, 12:05   #46
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
When I load up an A1000 or A2000 configuration, the Kickstart "Insert Disk" screen looks horrible, and when I load up Workbench, the screen color is light green rather than blue. For some reasons, A500 configs are not affected.

in previous WinUAE versions, I am sure this problem didn't exist.
I can't reproduce ( at least with A1000 Quickstart with DX9 or DX11 or GDI, 32 or 64bits ). Windows 8.1 64 bits. WinUae b2.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 09 October 2022, 13:06   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
When I load up an A1000 or A2000 configuration, the Kickstart "Insert Disk" screen looks horrible, and when I load up Workbench, the screen color is light green rather than blue. For some reasons, A500 configs are not affected.
Does selecting 32 bit as Display panel screen mode (It says fullscreen but depth also affects windowed mode) fix it?

If it does, https://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
UAE-Configuration floppy0type 8
Above link should also fix this. (Not fully tested but at least FB drive did something when type was changed)
EDIT: do you also want automatic disk change (make drive temporary empty) when drive type is changed?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 October 2022 at 18:40.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2022, 13:07   #48
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
I can't reproduce ( at least with A1000 Quickstart with DX9 or DX11 or GDI, 32 or 64bits ). Windows 8.1 64 bits. WinUae b2.

WinUAE changed the Graphics API of my A1000 and A2000 configs to GDI for no reason, but it does not like it. Now it works as it should. Thanks.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 03:19   #49
Senjin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Breda
Age: 46
Posts: 9
The winuae beta from the beginning of this thread gives me no issues but this latest one you just posted makes my windows scream virus. Probably false, but just in case:

Trojan:Script/Wacatac.H!ml

I checked with VirusTotal.com and it says it's fine, so no clue what windows is fretting about.
Scanned my pc with Malwarebytes and Hitman Pro, both turned up negative.

Last edited by Senjin; 10 October 2022 at 03:41.
Senjin is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 03:32   #50
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senjin View Post
The winuae beta from the beginning of this thread gives me no issues but this latest one you just posted makes my windows scream virus. Probably false, but just in case:

Trojan:Script/Wacatac.H!ml

I checked with VirusTotal.com and it says it's fine, so no clue what windows is fretting about.
Yeah getting that too, 99.9% it's a false positive.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 03:44   #51
Senjin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Breda
Age: 46
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
Yeah getting that too, 99.9% it's a false positive.
Figured as much, they already scream if you use an executable compressor and things like that. But thought I'd report, can never be too careful.
Plus it might be handy if you can do something about it. So that when it releases, you don't get burried under angry emails.
Senjin is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 12:55   #52
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senjin View Post
Figured as much, they already scream if you use an executable compressor and things like that. But thought I'd report, can never be too careful.
Plus it might be handy if you can do something about it. So that when it releases, you don't get burried under angry emails.
virus scanners search for known routines. Virus or trojans are software too, often using common used libraries (f.e. open source) so any binary using the same library can end being reported by a virus scanner.

If I am unsure I upload it to a service like virustotal where it is checked by lots of different virus scanners. If only one or two report something and the rest not then you can assume false report. Or you send it to the developers of the virus scanner who check it.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 13:07   #53
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 61
Posts: 795
Stuff that contain packed code are the most prolific false positive merchants..
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 20:08   #54
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
Everything works great now. When I type the command UAE-Configuration floppy0type 8, the floppy drive comes alive immediately.If I had a virtual station previously set up and the ADF image was mounted in it, I have to additionally enter DiskChange DF0. But you don't have to add it to the WinUAE code because I can safely run this command myself.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 11 October 2022, 03:19   #55
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does selecting 32 bit as Display panel screen mode (It says fullscreen but depth also affects windowed mode) fix it?

If it does, https://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it.
It does.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 11 October 2022, 13:47   #56
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 718
I now use current version on Windows 11 and boot in my Aros 68k distributions. Up to now no problems
OlafSch is offline  
Old 11 October 2022, 19:13   #57
phasermaniac
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: castelló
Posts: 49
Hi! Is there any way to remove the Winuae Public Beta Disclaimer? (this is unstable software...)
I don't find any option to do it.
Thanks
phasermaniac is offline  
Old 11 October 2022, 22:26   #58
Rock'n Roll
German Translator

Rock'n Roll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Drübeck / Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 86
WinUAE Debugger points

the Trainer function found no adresses:
>C 5
Scanning.. 00000000 - 00200000 (Chip memory)
Scanning.. 00c00000 - 00c80000 (Slow memory [D])
Found 0 possible addresses with 0x5 (5) (1 bytes)
>

and two optimization wishes: please format the History output
Code:
 - 3F CPU-RW     F042 0002F1A4
 - 41 BPL2 112     0000 0001F338
 - 42 CPU-RW     23FC 0002F1A6
 - 43 BPL1 110     0038 0001A338
 - 44 CPU-WW     0000 00DFF042
 - 45 BPL2 112     0000 0001F33A

like:
 - 3F CPU-RW       F042 0002F1A4
 - 41 BPL2 112     0000 0001F338
 - 42 CPU-RW       23FC 0002F1A6
 - 43 BPL1 110     0038 0001A338
 - 44 CPU-WW       0000 00DFF042
 - 45 BPL2 112     0000 0001F33A
and for the vh? command a new line maybe after 13 items
Rock'n Roll is offline  
Old 12 October 2022, 09:26   #59
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasermaniac View Post
Hi! Is there any way to remove the Winuae Public Beta Disclaimer? (this is unstable software...)
I don't find any option to do it.
Thanks
It shows only once for a given beta release?
rutra80 is offline  
Old 12 October 2022, 11:37   #60
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasermaniac View Post
Hi! Is there any way to remove the Winuae Public Beta Disclaimer? (this is unstable software...)
I don't find any option to do it.
Thanks
You can't
falken is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 18:45
WinUAE 4.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 105 04 December 2018 21:36
WinUAE 4.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 472 19 June 2018 23:54
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 12:05
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 10:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10782 seconds with 14 queries