English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2022, 21:19   #201
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 75
With Cycle Exact (Full) (020/2MB Chip/8 MB Z3 Fast) Lionheart (WHDLoad install) dont start - get to the black screen on loading - and stay here .. no music, no GFX, no Logo - nothing.

Regards
R-TEAM is offline  
Old 26 November 2022, 22:46   #202
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 226
Everything seems mostly fixed, except a couple of quirks like switching from RTG to PAL Hires doesn't engage the shader, while switching from RTG to PAL Hires Laced does...

Also a couple of times on weird ECS configs with experimental HDR D3D11 I saw fallback to D3D9 and inheritance of Interlaced multiplier from Native, but now I suspect I might click previous beta by mistake... will have to retest.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 02:44   #203
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,078
b7
Problems with scanlines forgetting/resetting settings on reopening PAL Low res (fullscreen).
I use:
Code:
gfx_filter_scanlines=18
gfx_filter_scanlineratio=34
gfx_filter_bilinear=true
gfx_filter_keep_autoscale_aspect=10
gfx_filter_keep_aspect=vga
gfx_filter_autoscale=max
gfx_filter_aspect_ratio=-1:-1
gfx_filter_autoscale_rtg=resize
My full cfg in signature as always.

Robocod AGA fixed. Lionheart flickerings in the cavern (Lev2) still reproducible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by R-TEAM View Post
With Cycle Exact (Full) (020/2MB Chip/8 MB Z3 Fast) Lionheart (WHDLoad install) dont start - get to the black screen on loading - and stay here .. no music, no GFX, no Logo - nothing.
It takes ages but is not freezed. You can workaround this strange behavior at launch after 4.9.2betas using "uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -500 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true cpu_multiplier 2 immediate_blits true". As WHDLoad tooltypes use (given you have uae-configuration in C: )
Code:
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -500 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true cpu_multiplier 2 immediate_blits true
EDIT:
Still about flaky UI settings... I also had a pair of strange situations where keyboard was not responsive (any key!) 'till I reopened the GUI with F12, entered Input settings, just verified keyboard was detected and configured, and I just pressed OK to continue with the emulation. This unlocked the keyboard.

Last edited by hexaae; 27 November 2022 at 03:32.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 10:31   #204
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by R-TEAM View Post
With Cycle Exact (Full) (020/2MB Chip/8 MB Z3 Fast) Lionheart (WHDLoad install) dont start - get to the black screen on loading - and stay here .. no music, no GFX, no Logo - nothing.
I can't duplicate. Works fine here. Attach config, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2022, 12:29   #205
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
I encountered a similar situation as user Hexaae. So far I've used the following AmigaDOS script to enable Overlay image for Native modes:

C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_zoomf 800
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_zoomf 1000
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_offsetf 20
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_offsetf 0
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_overlay $OV.png

Here, the $OV variable takes a value from 1 to 6, depending on what I choose in the requester window. The emulator accepts the given parameters, but does not activate them. It is necessary to go to the Filter tab and move any value on the slider by at least 1, or you must select a different PNG image. After pressing OK, the changes are applied. Unfortunately, even this doesn't help more often, because the Overlay image is not activated at all with the above parameters.

Fortunately, the following script works and disables the Overlay image and restores my settings as I have in the config file:

C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_zoomf 650
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_zoomf 720
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_offsetf 1
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_offsetf 1
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_overlay "."

I also noticed a decrease in performance. SysInfo shows about 370 MIPS on my hardware, and I had about 500 before. Of course, with JIT enabled. As a side note, MIDI playback works, and switching to Greasewazle with UAE-Configuration floppy0type 8 also works. Unfortunately with a slight delay, but maybe it's the fault of yesterday's firmware update in my GreasewazleV4.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 12:50   #206
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
I encountered a similar situation as user Hexaae. So far I've used the following AmigaDOS script to enable Overlay image for Native modes:

C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_zoomf 800
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_zoomf 1000
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_offsetf 20
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_offsetf 0
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_overlay $OV.png

Here, the $OV variable takes a value from 1 to 6, depending on what I choose in the requester window. The emulator accepts the given parameters, but does not activate them. It is necessary to go to the Filter tab and move any value on the slider by at least 1, or you must select a different PNG image. After pressing OK, the changes are applied. Unfortunately, even this doesn't help more often, because the Overlay image is not activated at all with the above parameters.

Fortunately, the following script works and disables the Overlay image and restores my settings as I have in the config file:

C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_zoomf 650
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_zoomf 720
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_horiz_offsetf 1
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_vert_offsetf 1
C:UAE-CONFIGURATION gfx_filter_overlay "."
Is that even beta related? Also not enough information (D3D9, D3D11, both? Did it reset display, check the log)

Quote:
I also noticed a decrease in performance. SysInfo shows about 370 MIPS on my hardware, and I had about 500 before. Of course, with JIT enabled. As a side note, MIDI playback works, and switching to Greasewazle with UAE-Configuration floppy0type 8 also works. Unfortunately with a slight delay, but maybe it's the fault of yesterday's firmware update in my GreasewazleV4.
Sysinfo is useless test (JIT speed won't change without host CPU/memory speed upgrades so if speed did change, it isn't JIT related anyway) but also "before" needs detailed description. (this beta? previous beta? or compared to 4.9.1?)

Automatic floppy disk change requires about 2 second delay because too quick disk changes can be missed by some programs that take over the system.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2022, 13:42   #207
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Works fine here. Attach config, thanks.
I also tested yesterday.
The problem appears with the last slave ( v2.3 ).
The " original " 2007 slave works correctly ( v2.1b ).

Edit : slave 2.3.

Last edited by Zarnal; 02 December 2022 at 20:49.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 14:20   #208
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is that even beta related? Also not enough information (D3D9, D3D11, both? Did it reset display, check the log)

The situation occurs in beta 7, both D3D 9 and 11. In beta 5 and 6 everything worked fine with Overlay.

As for the speed, in beta 5 it was about 490 MIPS for me, in beta 6 it already dropped to around 360 MIPS, and in beta 7 it is around 370.

In 4.9.1 performance was 460 MIPS, and there were no problems with Overlay.
I use the same configuration all the time, I don't change anything. The same is true with Windows in the background.

Logs 4.9.9B
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 15:40   #209
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
The situation occurs in beta 7, both D3D 9 and 11. In beta 5 and 6 everything worked fine with Overlay.
Which parameter does not work? gfx_filter_overlay at least works fine here.

Quote:
As for the speed, in beta 5 it was about 490 MIPS for me, in beta 6 it already dropped to around 360 MIPS, and in beta 7 it is around 370.
Did you run the test at least 3 times? It can randomly change.
I can't see anything obvious. Try in GDI mode. If speed is still about the same, it is caused by something else. (I still wouldn't trust sysinfo except when booted without startup-sequence. Maybe.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2022, 17:21   #210
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
I don't know which parameter works or not. I wrote earlier what I always used in the AmigaDOS script and they all worked. Now you can see that WinUAE accepts them through the UAE-Configuration command, because after displaying the GUI, Filter tab, the settings are the same as in my script. Unfortunately, they are not activated, they do not work. In addition, in the Point/Bilinear configuration, I have set the configuration to 3: 3, and the slider to 1, thanks to which the image is nicely, slightly blurred. In the latest beta version, this also does not work.

I know SysInfo and its MIPS output may not be useless. I also know that the measurement should be performed several times, which is why I wrote earlier that the result is about some result. But I noticed that the system, various games and programs also take a few seconds longer to start up. I certainly didn't change anything in AmigaOS, I didn't add anything to Startup-Sequence. In my free time I will record a video and show everything.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 17:48   #211
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
I don't know which parameter works or not. I wrote earlier what I always used in the AmigaDOS script and they all worked. Now you can see that WinUAE accepts them through the UAE-Configuration command, because after displaying the GUI, Filter tab, the settings are the same as in my script. Unfortunately, they are not activated, they do not work. In addition, in the Point/Bilinear configuration, I have set the configuration to 3: 3, and the slider to 1, thanks to which the image is nicely, slightly blurred. In the latest beta version, this also does not work.
I meant if you run those commands manually one by one: which one of them does not do anything or works incorrectly.

This is the usual way to debug: remove all possible variables until there is only one remaining (or few remaining).

Quote:
I know SysInfo and its MIPS output may not be useless. I also know that the measurement should be performed several times, which is why I wrote earlier that the result is about some result. But I noticed that the system, various games and programs also take a few seconds longer to start up. I certainly didn't change anything in AmigaOS, I didn't add anything to Startup-Sequence. In my free time I will record a video and show everything.
Thats not the point. The point is that because you can easily see the difference, you may be able to find out what causes the slowdown by disabling options one by one until slow down goes away.

You can also start by checking if very basic config also have same slowdown, if not, enable options until something happens.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2022, 18:23   #212
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
So far my script was working fine until beta 6. In version 7 it also works, because it changes the settings in the emulator, but this one does not activate them. They only activate when you manually point to a PNG image. I made a video which I hope you can see the problem. I accidentally discovered that after switching to D3D 9, since beta 6 the image is black. In the video, the performance measurement is a little different from the results I gave earlier, but the decrease is clearly visible.

Movie

Just to mention, I'm using Windows 7 x86.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 18:30   #213
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,157
Toni, on my Celeron N4100 I also noticed a Jit slowdown since 4.4.0 when I do my icon benchmarks with OpenWin.rexx, which uses a lot of different CPU instructions, graphics, intuition and harddisk I/O. The biggest speed loss occurred from b4 to b5, but the strange thing is that non-Jit is even faster now than in 4.4.0. Until b4 the 040/60 was a bit faster than 020, but since b5 040/60 lost much more speed:

Code:
        020/noJit 020/Jit  040/60  020/PAL

4.4.0     2.88     0.511    0.504   1.638
4.9.0     2.96     0.545    0.540   2.182  Jit/RTG 107%, PAL 133%
4.9.1     2.88     0.543    0.541   2.24
4.9.2 b1  3.00     0.593    0.587   2.24   Jit/RTG 116%, PAL 137%
4.9.9 b4  2.756    0.593    0.575   freeze                                      noJit 96%
4.9.9 b5  2.714    0.774    0.875   2.628  Jit/RTG 151%, PAL 160%, 040/60 174%, noJit 94%
4.9.9 b6  2.69     0.772    0.873   2.663                                       noJit 93%
4.9.9 b7  2.732    0.790    0.88    2.639  Jit/RTG 155%, PAL 161%, 040/60 175%
4.9.9 7z  3.056    0.605    0.603   2.76
4.9.9 b8  2.626    0.584    0.581   2.21   Jit/RTG 114%, PAL 135%, 040/60 115%, noJit 91%
I've tried out all new WinUAE features in the configuration, but couldn't find anything being responsible for the slowdown. Sorry, I didn't see that GDI is implemented now, will test that soon ... No, GDI and D3D9 are about the same as D3D11.

Last edited by PeterK; 03 December 2022 at 17:39.
PeterK is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 19:58   #214
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Toni, on my Celeron N4100 I also noticed a Jit slowdown since 4.4.0 when I do my icon benchmarks with OpenWin.rexx, which uses a lot of different CPU instructions, graphics, intuition and harddisk
Does https://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z run faster? I assume speed difference can be only seen in "real world" tests and pure CPU speed tests are mostly unchanged?

(This also has workaround for Lionheart hang)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 November 2022, 21:07   #215
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,157
Thanks Toni, the Jit/RTG results are better again, close to b4, but non-Jit on RTG and Jit on PAL are the slowest now. I've updated the table above. Maybe you can also find the smaller slowdowns in 4.9.0 and 4.9.2 b1.
PeterK is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 22:34   #216
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does https://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z run faster? I assume speed difference can be only seen in "real world" tests and pure CPU speed tests are mostly unchanged?

(This also has workaround for Lionheart hang)

yes - Lionheart "run" again nice
Thanks
R-TEAM is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 11:38   #217
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 2,078
Many things fixed, including scanlines settings...

Just the Lionheart flickering bug remains: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=186
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 13:13   #218
GetBoinged!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Graphic glitches on screen:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	006.png
Views:	88
Size:	553.8 KB
ID:	77253   Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	86
Size:	534.7 KB
ID:	77254  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_4.9.9.zip (10.3 KB, 14 views)
GetBoinged! is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 13:35   #219
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetBoinged! View Post
Graphic glitches on screen:
Does it stop happening if you set NOBLITTER=YES in uaegfx.info? (I suspect b1 uaegfx updates that implement previously unsupported less common drawing operations are not fully correct)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 November 2022, 16:26   #220
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does https://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z run faster? I assume speed difference can be only seen in "real world" tests and pure CPU speed tests are mostly unchanged?
For me, the performance measurement, of course in SysInfo, gave a result of about 380 MIPS.But more importantly, Overlay works. I don't need to use a GUI to select a PNG image and change settings. I can use my script. Unfortunately under D3D 9 the image is black like in my video, D3D 11 works fine.

Again, the RTG Point/Bilinear blur, which I have set to 3:3 and the slider to 1, works identically to version 4.9.1. So only RTG resolutions smaller than Workbench in FullWindow are nicely blurred.

Other things like PiP, MIDI playback and FloppyBridge work fine.
Ponki1986 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 18:45
WinUAE 4.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 105 04 December 2018 21:36
WinUAE 4.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 472 19 June 2018 23:54
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 12:05
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 10:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11726 seconds with 16 queries