English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2016, 20:02   #1
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,825
WTB: A520 Modulator (Dead/Alive)

Anyone got one cheap? I'm UK so not worth posting from outside UK
Methanoid is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 21:06   #2
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,928
It'll be in the post tomorrow!
trixster is online now  
Old 24 October 2016, 20:50   #3
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,062
Do you have a SCART socket? If so don't use an A520, it's crap.

Buy one of these instead:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=226
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 25 October 2016, 14:23   #4
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
Do you have a SCART socket? If so don't use an A520, it's crap.

Buy one of these instead:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=226
One should never assume you know what I intend to do... Maybe if/when I have done I will post some pics
Methanoid is offline  
Old 25 October 2016, 18:37   #5
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,928
I'm intrigued it should be with you tomorrow.
trixster is online now  
Old 25 October 2016, 22:10   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I'm intrigued too. I have four of them.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dismantling A520 modulator EnglishRob support.Hardware 7 17 April 2012 10:17
FS: A520 TV modulator Firthy2002 MarketPlace 3 21 July 2009 19:26
Commodore A520 TV modulator Firthy2002 MarketPlace 0 22 February 2005 12:46
A520 tv modulator on A1000??? T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 11 03 October 2003 14:52
Wanted: A520 Modulator thinlega MarketPlace 15 05 January 2003 15:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09324 seconds with 15 queries