English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2012, 06:47   #1
Lotus Gramarye
 
Posts: n/a
What is the proper configuration for The Bard's Tale?

I've tried a lot of different combinations, but no success. A few times it appeared to work, but just stopped at the command promp or a screen with a floppy and the word kickstart.

Last edited by Lotus Gramarye; 27 April 2012 at 07:07.
 
Old 27 April 2012, 07:52   #2
SedrynTyros
Registered User
SedrynTyros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 28
The default Quick Start option works fine for The Bard's Tale. Select that Quickstart, mount the floppy image and you should be good to go.

(A side note: there's actually a way to get one version of The Bard's Tale I've found to run from the hard drive; not the SPS ipf version, though).

EDIT:

I recommend you set the compatibility slider all the way to the left (Best Compatibility).

Also, if you want to reduce the load times, click on the CPU and FPU options and change CPU Frequency to "A1200", then under Floppy Drive options set the Floppy Drive Emulation Speed slider all the way to right at 800%. The Bard's Tale will work fine with these settings and the load times will be less painful.

You'll also want to tweak the Host-->Display resolution settings to match your monitor/preferences of course.

Last edited by SedrynTyros; 27 April 2012 at 08:02.
SedrynTyros is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 08:17   #3
Lotus Gramarye
 
Posts: n/a
What do you mean by default? I'm using A3000 with configuration 3.1 ROM, 2MB Chip + 8MB fast and the other things you suggested, and it still does not work.
 
Old 27 April 2012, 10:40   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Use the A500 most common quickstart option for Bard's Tale.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 15:18   #5
SedrynTyros
Registered User
SedrynTyros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Use the A500 most common quickstart option for Bard's Tale.
What he said! That A500 setup is the default option when you launch WinUAE for the first time.

I forgot to mention that you should also check the NTSC option.

Last edited by SedrynTyros; 27 April 2012 at 16:00.
SedrynTyros is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bard's Tale II andreas HOL data problems 8 13 May 2013 09:06
Problem with Bard's Tale III LordBen support.Games 3 22 December 2012 14:09
please help with bard's tale alucard007 support.Games 2 04 February 2008 00:57
Bard's Tale I Character Editor swordotwilight support.Games 5 03 November 2005 16:28
New Bard's Tale Dalai Retrogaming General Discussion 4 02 October 2003 08:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07053 seconds with 13 queries