English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2014, 11:25   #1
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Booting from .adz HD floppy disk images

Hi,

have an bug in FS-UAE 2.4 :
Cant boot from HD-FloppyDisks adz image files.

Have startet to transfer my large Games collection to Windows/FS-UAE...
Startet with PD Games (like DeluxeGalaga) and use TransADF on my Amiga to transfer the Disks to adz files.(GZIP packed ADF files)

Have sucesfull transfered many games - but the games that i have on HD-Disks (1,76MB) dont boot.(A1200/020 Emu mode)
The games that on DD-Disks start flawless.

Regards
R-TEAM
R-TEAM is offline  
Old 17 March 2014, 12:06   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 427
To gzip or not to gzip, that is not the question.

You need to tell fs-uae that you have a HD floppy:
http://fs-uae.net/options#uae_floppy0type

The values are (taken from WinUAE):
-1: disabled
0: 3.5" DD
1: 3.5" HD
2: 5 1/4" SD
3: 3.5" Escom
jbl007 is offline  
Old 17 March 2014, 13:10   #3
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Hi,

mmhh ... thanks to know this
But then - it is possible to set this with FS-UAE launcher ?
Have not seen an checkbox/watever by the floppy file selector menu to switch between DD/HD ...

Regards
R-TEAM
R-TEAM is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 17:46   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 427
As you already noticed, it's currently not supported by the launcher. You could add the line "uae_floppy0type = 1" to "Eigene Konfigurationen" if you have a HD floppy in df0:, but of course you need to remove it again if your df0 image is DD.

I made some changes to fsgs/amiga/LaunchHandler.py to configure the drives by image size at runtime. Maybe this (or something similar) Frode can add in the next dev-version.

Code:
import struct
#[...]
class LaunchHandler(object):
#[...]
    def prepare_floppy(self, key):
        src = self.config.get(key, "").strip()
        if not src:
            self.image_size = 0
            return
        #[...]
        if os.path.isfile(src):
            if src.lower().endswith((".adz", ".gz")):
                with open(src) as f:
                    f.seek(-4, 2)
                    self.image_size = struct.unpack('I', f.read(4))[0]
            else:
                self.image_size = os.path.getsize(src)
        else:
            self.image_size = 0
    def prepare_floppies(self):
        #[...]
        floppies = []
        for i in range(Amiga.MAX_FLOPPY_DRIVES):
            key = "floppy_drive_{0}".format(i)
            if self.config.get(key, ""):
                floppies.append(self.config[key])
            self.prepare_floppy(key)
            if self.image_size == 1802240 or self.image_size == 1474560:
                print("using 3.5\" HD floppy drive mode for ", key)
                self.config['uae_floppy{0}type'.format(i)] = '1'
            elif self.image_size == 450560:
                print("using 5.25\" SD floppy drive mode for ", key)
                self.config['uae_floppy{0}type'.format(i)] = '2'
        #[...]
#[...]
jbl007 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 09:10   #5
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Hi,

nice idea - but ....
if i read your code right - you dont get the right size for DMS packed images ... but i am unsure if this supportet anyway.(adf images in DMS packed mode and not GZIP packed)

Regards
R-TEAM
R-TEAM is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:16   #6
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 427
DMS only works with tack 0-79, so you only get the first half of your HD disk.

I found another issue using HD floppies in fs-use: Overlay images do not work. You must use "writable_floppy_images = 1" in your configuration or you will get write errors.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 17:50   #7
R-TEAM
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
DMS only works with tack 0-79, so you only get the first half of your HD disk.

....../>
Sorry - Double WRONG. Please only state FACTS as FACTS - not presumptions ! Have DMS2.04 - it can handle HD Floppy images (1,7MB) very well. First wrong. A disk* is EVERY Time Track 0-79 (on side A and Side B) ! On HD Floppys - the Disk drive halfes the rotation to get the double amount of data in the same track - this is the reason that copy actions to/from HD Floppys are so horrible slow. Second Wrong. Overthink your answer better. Regards R-TEAM

EDIT: * = to clarify , a DOS disk - copy protected disks can go to track 81

Last edited by R-TEAM; 22 March 2014 at 18:16.
R-TEAM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A 1200 not booting from some floppy's Quiet_Man New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 31 December 2011 20:41
Booting Floppy Images Anakirob support.Other 2 27 May 2011 10:07
10 or so AUI coverdisk ADZ images available. kyrian AMR contributions 4 18 February 2009 12:13
Software for catalogue disk images (ADF,ADZ,DMS) on a PC Sokaris Retrogaming General Discussion 6 23 September 2003 00:58
Floppy question about booting. DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 3 04 September 2002 06:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07516 seconds with 15 queries