English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2009, 19:35   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,588
To EDO or not to EDO... this is the question!

Hi,

I have a lot of 72-pin SIMMs (2MB, 4MB, 8MB, 32MB, ...) and 30-pin SIMMs.

Many of the 72-pin ones are EDO. Will they work on Amiga accelerators? Or do they only accept non-EDO SIMMs ?
Supamax is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 19:53   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,681
My Blizz 2060 and CSPPC have no probs with EDO.
zipper is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 22:15   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
As far as I heard, this works just fine!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 23:59   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,078
I think they just ignore the EDO part.
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 02 April 2009, 00:16   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I think they just ignore the EDO part.
Hmmm... AFAIK, years ago, PC's motherboards refused to accept EDO RAM if they were not designed to accept them. But I could be wrong, or it could be true for some motherboards and not for others.

060 accelerators could be "modern" enough to accept those RAM... and what about A1200 030/040 accelerators? Do they accept EDO RAM?
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 00:45   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Works fine on an 030.
As Novacoder said, EDO is just ignored.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 00:56   #7
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,074
EDO ram sticks both on 2 accelerators, Apollo 1230/40, and Blizzard 1230/50, working perfect.
Anemos is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 01:24   #8
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 41
Posts: 637
64 MB Edo on my Typhoon 030 @ 40.... no probs whatsoever.
asm1 is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 12:46   #9
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Apollo 4060 does not like EDO SIMMs, it sometimes shows only half of capacity.
im using FPM (fast page mode) simms with 2k refresh where its possible
Chain is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 14:27   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
Warpengine works with EDO... (In case this gets picked up by google as the repository for using EDO Simms on amiga accelerators!)
chiark is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 01:30   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Microbotics MX1230-XA works with EDO SIMM, too. I use to have a 128Mb SIMM stick in it.
rkauer is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 08:26   #12
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
blizzard 1240, apollo 1240, Dkb cobra 030 and a dkb 2632 all running edo simms fine here.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 08:38   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,568
Experience with a B1230IV, B2060, CSMK1, 2x CSMK2, CSPPC and never really looked what SIMM I plugged into them, always worked.

I have a mixture of EDO and FPM SIMMs in my box 'o RAM.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 20:33   #14
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 51
Posts: 800
I tried the Blizzard 1230/IV with EDO and FPM SIMM, both worked with same performances. However I remember that the Amiga Format or Amiga User magazine reported a review about a 68030 board taking a little advantage on mounting the EDO SIMM. This was manufactured surely after Blizzard 1230/IV, perhaps in 1996 and probably not by Phase5.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 22:46   #15
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,681
A1200 XL, got about 10% speed advantage of using EDO.
zipper is offline  
Old 04 April 2009, 03:05   #16
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
A1200 XL, got about 10% speed advantage of using EDO.
Yes, with my old PC (AMD K6-2 400 - or was it 350? - overclocked to 450 MHz) I got a speed difference (with memory tests, not with normal programs) of about 19% between EDO and non-EDO RAM.
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 April 2009, 07:40   #17
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 1,034
my Blizzard MKIII 030 takes both with no problems at all
klx300r is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 20:26   #18
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 40
Posts: 214
I'm pretty sure I have EDO in my Apollo 4060, without problems, same for the 1240.
Has anyone ever managed to find the ED RAM which the 4040/60 apparently support? if so, is it noticably faster than FPM or EDO?
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 01:48   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
A1200 XL, got about 10% speed advantage of using EDO.
Probably the speed gain is not directly related with the EDO part.

EDO RAM came in 60 and 50ns "flavours", and that is the reason why the RAM expansion works faster.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 02:14   #20
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
You could also get fast page mode in 50ns...although it's hard to find now.

Normaly fast page was 70ns and edo was 60ns.
DoogUK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 crashes using EDO RAM hardwir3d support.Hardware 9 17 April 2010 14:09
EDO RAM Voltages DDNI support.Hardware 8 16 May 2007 19:12
Edo Simm Wanted Solid Snake request.Other 1 09 January 2007 19:36
Blizzard 1230 and EDO RAM? gizmomelb support.Hardware 4 21 February 2006 22:13
EDO RAM question oldpx support.Hardware 16 12 March 2002 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16041 seconds with 13 queries