English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2006, 15:18   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 933
PCMCIA CF card used as RAM with prepcard

Well, i have noticed, that in prepcard you can use a pcmcia card for use as disk or as system ram. It means that you can use it at a max of 8mb ram any pcmcia memory card? Since the cf is recognised as pcmcia card, is possible to use it as ram?(i know it's only 8 mb max, but could it be possible?)
Thanks in advance!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 25 February 2006, 16:08   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,284
You can only use RAM cards with PrepCard. CF cards cannot be used as RAM.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 February 2006, 21:13   #3
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 933
Thanks, i figured that it couldn't be an easy task, but thanks for your reply.
So only for storage, no?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 25 February 2006, 22:13   #4
InTheSand
Registered User
InTheSand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 43
Given the relatively limited read/write cycles that a CF card will survive, I don't think you'd want to use it as RAM for any length of time!

But for storage it's fine, you'll need CFD and FAT95 from Aminet.

- Ali
InTheSand is offline  
Old 25 February 2006, 22:56   #5
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Does anyone know where I can buy PCMCIA fast ram cards for my A600??

EDIT: Found a 2mb for £60 and a 1mb for £30.....hardly seems worth the price tbh

Last edited by Smiley; 25 February 2006 at 23:04.
Smiley is offline  
Old 26 February 2006, 01:57   #6
amethyst
Registered User
amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley1635
Does anyone know where I can buy PCMCIA fast ram cards for my A600??

EDIT: Found a 2mb for £60 and a 1mb for £30.....hardly seems worth the price tbh
You can sometimes get 2Mb pcmcia sram cards on ebay for around £10 sometimes much less (~£5) if you're very lucky. They work fine in an A600.
amethyst is offline  
Old 26 February 2006, 02:50   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
4Mbyte is the largest the Amiga can take.

They can also take PCMCIA _D_RAM cards too.

An American ebay user "sycom" recently got hold of 85 * 4Mbyte PCMCIA cards but is selling them at stupid prices (or rather NOT selling them) decide what you want to pay and make him an offer. He does ship to Europe.

Bear in mind:

1) A bootable 2.5" hard drive is the most important part of your A600 kit. Get that first, RAM can come later.
2) 2Mbyte Chip RAM (Standard A600 + Trapdoor RAM) is just enough to run most WHDload games.
3) You may want to use your PCMCIA slot for transferring data to and from your Amiga (Network card / CF adapter) dont create a workbench setup that requires a PCMCIA RAM card (New Icons etc. etc.)

Last edited by alexh; 26 February 2006 at 02:57.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 February 2006, 13:01   #8
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
@alexh

Just checked out that sycom guy 4mb card is $85

I already have a bootbale 2.5" HD and 2mb chip ram.

Guess I will search ebay for spelling mistakes etc :P

EDIT: What will 4mb fast ram allow me to achieve? I know that WHDloading will be easier but what about upgrading my workbench etc?

Last edited by Smiley; 26 February 2006 at 13:20.
Smiley is offline  
Old 26 February 2006, 17:05   #9
Daniel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lincoln UK
Age: 43
Posts: 23
Smiley1635,

Im watching out for 1 one on ebay as well same chap sycom, I want a 4 meg which will cost a bit but its not out of my price range so i might just go for it rather than wait for another to surface.

Ive just bought a pcmcia network kit on ebay as well coz im pissed of with waiting 3 minutes to copy a single adf back onto floppy, all i need now is that sram and im sorted.

Say bye to all those Whdload woes
Daniel is offline  
Old 06 March 2006, 18:57   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Ask Sycom what price he will give you... he's sold some for much less than that buy it now price.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 March 2006, 15:44   #11
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
limited numner of write cycles?

PRETEC 40X CompactFlash Card is the industries fastest and most reliable standard level CF Card available today. With endurance exceeding 1,000,000 write erase cycles per

imagine how much is one milion writes and how cheap are those cards ))

im not worried bout death of cf´s at all...

Chain is offline  
Old 07 March 2006, 16:08   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,284
Quote:
imagine how much is one milion writes and how cheap are those cards
One million writes is much for a HDD, but for RAM it is nothing. Open a shell window and enter rx "do i=1 to 1000000; end". Lasts thirty seconds and bang, your card is dead. A HDD might even survive with several read errors. But with a single dead cell in RAM a computer is dead, too. So you have to buy a new card about every thirty seconds if you want to use it as RAM. Do you still think they are cheap ?
thomas is offline  
Old 07 March 2006, 16:23   #13
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 933
Are nowadays produced those ram cards for laptops perhaps?. It is just that i don't want to rely only on second had hardware so much...
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 07 March 2006, 16:28   #14
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
One million writes is much for a HDD, but for RAM it is nothing. Open a shell window and enter rx "do i=1 to 1000000; end". Lasts thirty seconds and bang, your card is dead. A HDD might even survive with several read errors. But with a single dead cell in RAM a computer is dead, too. So you have to buy a new card about every thirty seconds if you want to use it as RAM. Do you still think they are cheap ?
cf card cant be used as ram, coz its basically ide interface.

as hdd is good medium for miggy in those days
Chain is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA ram card problems Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 5 20 January 2011 08:28
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:17
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
Apple Newton 4mb flash card used as SRAM with prepcard Smiley support.Hardware 3 26 February 2006 10:21
Using a pcmcia card for RAM (a600) Smiley support.Hardware 4 24 February 2005 10:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09291 seconds with 13 queries