English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2010, 12:09   #1
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
whdload blobz

Hey guys.

Having an issue with whdload blobz, it crashes in random places. I made a dump and have attached it here for your viewing pleasure. Real A1200, specs are in my sig.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip dump.zip (1.83 MB, 122 views)
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 15:02   #2
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Anyone of the guys who downloaded the above spotted anything?

Or does anyone have a preinstalled version that works?

Can only get to 2nd/3rd level on mine. Shame cause the game rocks
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:18   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Just tried the zoned version and it works with a 'plain' WB 3.1 install on WinUAE with a 020, 2 MB Chip and 8 MB Fast config. Well, at least level 1-3 can be finished and 1-5 starts fine that way

Last edited by TCD; 10 September 2010 at 23:43. Reason: Added a s
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2010, 23:42   #4
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Hey

Thanks for some testing TCD. As we were talking in irc I tried on e-uae with same specs as TCD on winuae, played without a problem. I then tried e-uae with my real miggy specs and got a crash going towards level 5. On my real miggy it crashes everytime between level 3-4. Real miggy specs are in my sig.

Hope this helps someone, maybe its the 030 that is causing this?
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:22   #5
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 52
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Just tried the zoned version and it works with a 'plain' WB 3.1 install on WinUAE with a 020, 2 MB Chip and 8 MB Fast config. Well, at least level 1-3 can be finished and 1-5 starts fine that way
A good test with WinUAE is using the 040, disable JIT and enable MMU. This will usually show the access faults.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 08:05   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Thanks for the hint Abaddon That config also works past level 3. Will ask Jimbo later and try to set the same config as his real Amiga.

Edit : Just tried it with 030, 64 MB Z3 Fast and 68881 FPU (taken from Jimbo's sig). Still no crash up to level 1-7...

Last edited by TCD; 11 September 2010 at 08:21.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 11:47   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
A good test with WinUAE is using the 040, disable JIT and enable MMU. This will usually show the access faults.
But it still won't show any cache related problems.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Edit : Just tried it with 030, 64 MB Z3 Fast and 68881 FPU (taken from Jimbo's sig). Still no crash up to level 1-7...
Doesn't mean anything since UAE is not a real Amiga. The cache is not emulated and thus it is perfectly possible for a game to work fine on UAE while it doesn't work on a real Amiga.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 12:21   #8
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
But it still won't show any cache related problems.




Doesn't mean anything since UAE is not a real Amiga. The cache is not emulated and thus it is perfectly possible for a game to work fine on UAE while it doesn't work on a real Amiga.
StingRay is there anything I can do on my real machine to get more details on why its crashing? I thought about running snoopdos at the same time, but then thought I doubt that would help.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 13:03   #9
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,327
No, that wouldn't help Jimbo. Have you tried sticking the NOCACHE tooltype in there and giving it a whirl? Might help if it is a cache related problem.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 13:22   #10
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
No, that wouldn't help Jimbo. Have you tried sticking the NOCACHE tooltype in there and giving it a whirl? Might help if it is a cache related problem.
Thanks for this tip. When I get back later I will give this ago and update the thread.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 14:24   #11
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,327
Good stuff. I'm sure you will find one of these outcomes:

1) Magically fixes everything.
2) Doesn't fix anything and makes it slow as hell.
3) Doesn't make any difference.

musashi5150 is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:30   #12
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Good stuff. I'm sure you will find one of these outcomes:

1) Magically fixes everything.
2) Doesn't fix anything and makes it slow as hell.
3) Doesn't make any difference.

Hey

Thanks for trying, the answer for me was 3)

Cheers
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:21   #13
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,876
Whats the error message?
Anyway does the game work ok using its own HD install?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:36   #14
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Hey

The error is:

Code:
Exception "TRAP #0" ($80)
at $6BF34A14 (Task 'Initial CLI', ExpMem $E2A14) occured
Hmm wonder if I should try with fastmem off?

Also I don't think the disks HD install actually works, I tried this but it did nothing, may have been another reason for whdload, but I might try to just copy all the files across manually and see what it does.

I will try without fastmem and by moving the files across from the actual disks.

Cheers
Jimbo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:56   #15
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 485
Could you try with the lastest whdload and did you use MMU option ?
Psygore is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 19:11   #16
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Could you try with the lastest whdload and did you use MMU option ?
Hi

Thanks for your help. That version of whdload does exactly the same thing. Not sure about MMU? I just added MMU as a tooltype but when running blobz this then makes the machine restart.

Hope this can help
Jimbo is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 21:00   #17
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Can anybody else please test this on a real A1200 please?
Jimbo is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 21:19   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post
Can anybody else please test this on a real A1200 please?
I tried it on my A4060 and played a few levels. Worked fine, no problems.
StingRay is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 13:49   #19
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 41
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I tried it on my A4060 and played a few levels. Worked fine, no problems.
thanks for testing StingRay. I take it you used the version I stuck in the zone? If not could you zone yours pls.

If so I guess it's something my side....
Jimbo is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 14:09   #20
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,802
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I just finished trying on my A1200 BPPC 040, 6 levels, and seems to be going ok. I quit and restarted and got some weird graphic annomaly going through the centre of the screen, but game played ok.
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone like to write an install for Blobz ? Joe Maroni Games images which need to be WHDified 4 03 February 2010 19:39
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 20:41
Blobz AGA Heavy Stylus request.Old Rare Games 3 13 April 2009 14:52
Blobz AGA denbob1200 request.Old Rare Games 5 23 December 2007 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11594 seconds with 16 queries