English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2021, 18:35   #121
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
- Install MUI (the version you want)
- Download "MCC_TextEditor" from Aminet
- Copy the two TextEditor files in MUI/Libs/MUI
- Edit iGameTooltypes and activate NOGUIGFX





- Installa MUI (la versione che vuoi)
- Scarica da Aminet "MCC_TextEditor"
- Copia i due file file TextEditor in MUI/Libs/MUI
- Modifica Tooltypes e attiva NOGUIGFX
Have these installed and it opens ok as before, but it wont scan the game repository I pointed it at.



****edit****

managed to get it to find games I had installed.



Question, is the new version more resource heavy compared to the old one?

Last edited by rabidgerry; 14 February 2021 at 18:56.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 01:19   #122
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 110
Bug: IGame refuses to run script files on AmigaOS 3.1.4, unless IconX is changed to older version.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 12:26   #123
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 890
I have no genres to select for my games and the screen shot is tiny. It's larger when I turn guigfx off. What might be the reason for this?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 13:55   #124
Fenris
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Prague
Posts: 37
Hi guys, I'd like to ask for guidance about customizing iGame v2 on a WB3.9 (or 3.1.4).
Specifically, how to apply quality of life features like freewheel and so or how to set color "gradient" backgrounds instead of using the standard grey one?
Currently I'm using two customized ClassicWB and 3.1.4 with all the required utilities already installed, I suppose...
iGame is working fine, but I'd like to customized and apply some fixes like the ones mentioned before.

EDIT: My bad, I was using an older iGame version by mistake, wheel issue sorted out, tho I guess the system might be having some trouble with Copper backgrounds.

Last edited by Fenris; 16 February 2021 at 16:24.
Fenris is offline  
Old 17 February 2021, 23:34   #125
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 103
@rabidgerry
Quote:
Question, is the new version more resource heavy compared to the old one?
Not really. It should require less resources because we changed the format of the gameslist and this would require less memory.

Quote:
I have no genres to select for my games and the screen shot is tiny. It's larger when I turn guigfx off. What might be the reason for this?
When you turn the guigfx off the screenshots are displayed at their original size. With guigfx on they are resized at the available space.
If you don't have any genres you can copy the genres file that comes with iGame archive.

@aardvark
Quote:
Bug: IGame refuses to run script files on AmigaOS 3.1.4, unless IconX is changed to older version
can you please attach the code of a script like that?
I will file a bug about it on iGame repository and will check it as well.

@fenris
iGame is using MUI, and you can change the way it looks by the MUI prefs, which you can find in iGame menus
walkero is offline  
Old 18 February 2021, 04:08   #126
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
can you please attach the code of a script like that?
I will file a bug about it on iGame repository and will check it as well.
Sorry, disregard that. I have no idea why, but 3.1.4 IconX scripts are working in IGame now.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 01 March 2021, 19:18   #127
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,531
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Hi.. I`m using iGame on Pimiga. Some games run fast so changing the CPU speed to 7Mhz fixes that. Is there anyway with any version that per game settings for that can be changed ?
Thanks
stainy is offline  
Old 01 March 2021, 21:05   #128
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 103
@stainy
If I understand right you change the speed on the emulator configuration, right? If so, I don't believe there is a way to do it through the WHDLoad. Also, not from iGame, which is a frontend for WHDLoad.
walkero is offline  
Old 01 March 2021, 22:51   #129
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,531
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
well I`ve been messing about with tooltypes. When you select the properties of a game in iGame you can see the current tooltypes. So I was trying uae-configuration cpu_speed real and stuff in there. .But the game doesn`t run unless I comment them back out again .
stainy is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 09:07   #130
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 110
Is the uae-configuration command compatible with Pimiga? You can test it in Shell.

Anyway, uae-configuration line has to be in quotation marks or it will not work in IGame. i.e ExecuteStartup="uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed REAL cycle_exact TRUE cpu_multiplier 4"
Aardvark is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 14:29   #131
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,531
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
Is the uae-configuration command compatible with Pimiga? You can test it in Shell.

Anyway, uae-configuration line has to be in quotation marks or it will not work in IGame. i.e ExecuteStartup="uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed REAL cycle_exact TRUE cpu_multiplier 4"
oh cheers! I`ll try that !
stainy is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 13:07   #132
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 26
Hello,
I'm using latest version downloaded from github on AmiKit 68040 cpu on PC, O.S. 3.9, Boingbags 1& 2 installed, games collection is on an external PC USB HD, everything works fine but i have two problems:

- Can't find a way to use italian catalog
- Can't find a way to "open game dir" work

Any idea, hint or suggestion?

Thank you

Last edited by Demiurgo; 05 March 2021 at 13:13.
Demiurgo is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 15:02   #133
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 103
@Demiurgo
Unfortunately, there seems to be a bug on locales right now which we are working to fix for the next release.

To use, "open game dir" you have to have an entry selected at the list. If you did that, did you get any error message? What is your WB version?
walkero is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 16:25   #134
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
@Demiurgo
Unfortunately, there seems to be a bug on locales right now which we are working to fix for the next release.

To use, "open game dir" you have to have an entry selected at the list. If you did that, did you get any error message? What is your WB version?
Yes, i select an entry and then right click on it, then "open game dir" and nothing happen, even in snoop dos.
I have O.S 3.9 with BB2 so it should be v45.3.
Demiurgo is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 17:00   #135
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 103
At the bottom of the main window there is the status area. Have you checked if you get any specific messages there?
walkero is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 17:06   #136
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 26
yes, no messages at all, just the number of games
Demiurgo is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 17:51   #137
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 103
That is so weird. Which version of Amikit are you using?
walkero is offline  
Old 06 March 2021, 00:53   #138
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 26
Amikit X...it is possible that it doesn't work because games are stored on a 4tb external HD pc formatted?
Demiurgo is offline  
Old 08 March 2021, 10:11   #139
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 103
I am not sure yet but it is interesting to investigate. How exactly do you mount this disk? Like a folder disk through WinUAE configuration or in any other way?
walkero is offline  
Old 08 March 2021, 17:44   #140
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 408
@walkero - Would it be possible to have both boxart and game screen windows in a future release?
wiz12 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCH - The Amiga Game Launcher (Whdload, exe, ..) and more official topic. JimNeray Amiga scene 562 29 May 2021 00:07
latest dev build of fs-uae launcher .cue woes ARTHUR071169 support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2016 09:01
iGame - MUI based game loader on Aminet Peter Amiga scene 89 06 February 2016 12:05
Best WHDLoad launcher / latest version of iGame? Decker support.Games 2 23 July 2015 21:49
iGame 4.3" LCD Portable Game Console Anemos Retrogaming General Discussion 22 23 November 2012 11:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11628 seconds with 16 queries