English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2017, 19:54   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Going to overclock Apollo 4060

Hi Folks.

I have a friend who will be soldering a socket in place of the Apollo Crystal so i can easily dabble with higher clock speeds to overclock without having to resolder with every attempt.

So while i do not go in completely blind, i have read and read as much as i can on overclocking these and just wish to VERIFY info and see if i can grab some answer on stuff i have not seen.

The CPU on the Apollo card is
XC68060RC50A
Top Corner says
01G65V
QEFJ9826A
Malaysia

Is this enough info to be able to tell me .. what's the highest overclock i should expect as i understand different revisions have different achievable maximums?
I have already put a heatsink and fan on it to keep it cool

So i understand the crystal (silver boxxy ting) needs to be changed... what is the part i'm actually needing to buy from the Electronics store?

I read over and over that ram speed needs to be considered... the board does have 128mb fully populated and i got 16mb in the base 4000 as well, what would i be looking for to know if these are capable to running?

Lastly .... is there a way to measure how hot things are running? What parts am i looking to temp test? Do i use one fo those laser heat guns to measure, and what temps are within the safety limits?

This is a page i've had some info from but wonder if there's a better source and explanation or if this is even relevant?
http://www.webalice.it/gratteri/apollooverclock.html

Sorry, its alot at once isn't it ....
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 03:08   #2
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
that cpu will get HOT.. especially going above 66MHz. and going above that you usually also need to move a small SMD resistor to halve the memoryspeed.

with a Rev6 CPU you can do 100MHz. but with that old revision. everything above 66 is not reallyrecomended.(and you WILL need cooling)
Chucky is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 11:13   #3
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,874
Small increase in voltage (not more than +10% to stay within safe limit) may improve chances for stable overclocking, probably best way will be use of some programmable frequency generator and using frequency with relation to Amiga system CDAC clock (CPU working more or less synchronously with remain system).
Nowadays cooling should be not a big problem as modern PC components dissipating few hundreds of Watt.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 20:08   #4
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
So with the revision i have, simply going to 66Mhz is an easy straight up deal with no other modifications ...... i'll likely stick to that upgrade for now.... and you are saying what i got will suit that?

What's the part i need to get?

Tried searching for "apollo 4060 overclock parts" and i get results for sewing machines haha
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 21:27   #5
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
I think 01G65V is rev 1.. so just change oscillator.. (and add heatsink/fan)
Chucky is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 12:22   #6
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Anyone able to point me to the correct Oscillator?

The confusion is this... i believe the current one shows 25mhz which you double to get the "real" mhz, meaning the 060 runs at 50Mhz.

So i assumed i was after a 33Mhz Osc. but everyone says a 66Mhz, now i assume (again i assume) they are just saying the final CPU speed of 66Mhz, but the OPsc should actually be 33Mhz printed on it, but i do not think this is the case. Amigakit seems to be out of the ones i want, anyone know a source and a link to the correct one i would actually need, some have this text saying 14dil or 8 dil?
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 13:48   #7
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
the 060 50MHz have a 50MHz oscillator. 040 however a 25MHz have a 50MHz oscillator

and I think the cyberstorm takes both 14 and 8 DIL ones. avaible in tons on ebay.. make sure you have the 5V ones.
Chucky is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 14:41   #8
Marmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 105
Do it
Get a Rev6 first
Marmes is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 14:43   #9
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
Rev 6 is absolutley the best way to go..

and if you need, I have a stock of 6pcs and on monday I will get 10 more..
(yes.. it IS kinda crazy )
Chucky is offline  
Old 17 August 2017, 05:44   #10
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Is this the correct part to go from 50mhz to 66mhz
http://au.rs-online.com/web/p/crysta...F_430822%7Calt

I'm not buying more CPU's at this time.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 17 August 2017, 12:09   #11
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
Should work..
Chucky is offline  
Old 20 August 2017, 06:35   #12
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
*Waits for delivery*

In the meantime, what do you guys use to show correct speeds of an 060 board? I tried AIBB but it shows 44mhz as the current speed,
I tried OLD sysinfo and it shows as an 040, tried the new sysinfo and it shows as a 060 but apparently it is flawed with 060 detection according to the readme.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 20 August 2017, 11:03   #13
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
Whichamiga is the only software that can report MHz any good..
(AND type of cpu)
Chucky is offline  
Old 22 August 2017, 11:24   #14
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
the 66Mhz chip is in but the Amiga 4000 powers up but no posting of any type, screen doesn't even appear to power up, any suggestions?

Quick pic of the old chip and the new one together....


Last edited by IvanEBC; 22 August 2017 at 11:47. Reason: Image
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 22 August 2017, 11:49   #15
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Wow - looks rubbish, likely no help, but need to run out the door, will check back later this evening.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 22 August 2017, 11:54   #16
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
MAYBE you need to halve the memspeed already at 66MHz..

IF you do this modification your memory would slow down, this is a MAJOR drawback, but on the other hand you can run your CPU faster, some people reported that they used 68060RC60A in over 80Mhz.

Also not that this modification is NOT tested by me (yet), and if you try, PLEASE mail me and tell me if it worked (it should.).

1. Remove the card from the machine.

2. Move the jumper beside the oscillator from '060' to '040'

2. Look under the turboboard, about down under the jumper, there it should be a soldered jumper marked 'pad', and connected to 'gnd', modify it so it's connected to the right solderpad instead.

3. Reassemble the machine and test your card.
Chucky is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 13:33   #17
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Yeah, this goes with that link in my OP, but i wanted to keep it happily at 66Mhz as i believe i didn't have to mod it, but i guess my revision CPU might be the factor or my memory is not fast enough...

I did try the jumper in the 040 position but no go there.
If the ram speed is the issue, couldn't i maybe REMOVE all the memory from the CPU board? Though does this affect the memory on the A4000 mainboard?

Once again i think something will be easy and i've jumped in too deep.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 13:48   #18
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,089
Just moving the 060 jumper to 040 isn't enough. you MUST also move that SMD resistor or it will give you a black screen.
Chucky is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 19:26   #19
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Thanks for your help Chucky. The system is now at 66Mhz.
I'm waiting for the 80Mhz crystal and your rev6 CPU to see if i can push it a little further, there's already a nice heatsink and fan on top helping it to stay cool.
IvanEBC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo 4060 Installation IvanEBC support.Hardware 25 10 July 2017 16:58
Upgrading Apollo 4040 to 4060... bb_neo support.Hardware 74 19 April 2015 23:30
Anyone out there fix an Apollo 4060 mfletcher support.Hardware 4 16 March 2009 20:09
Anyone got an Apollo 4060? Secret Vampire support.Hardware 8 18 December 2006 04:44
Apollo 4040/4060 Turboboard RetroMan support.Hardware 2 31 August 2003 21:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15842 seconds with 13 queries