English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2009, 06:30   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Question A1200: Graphic corruption on Workbench

I'm getting this:



A1200 1D.1, Microbotics XA1230 030@50+68882@50+64MB, KS3.0, DCE sd/ff

64MB tested and passed all tests, so it's not that (unless it's wrong memory speed, I set it at 70ns)

Only seems to be happening on Workbench... "Insert disk balhbalh"requesters also have some slight gfx corruption. Problem seems to be inside windows (corrupted ASL library?)

I am running Visualprefs, Fblit and NewIcons. Perhaps its one of those? But it didnt use to happen. Also, on WinUAE, it doesnt happen, using the same config.

Any clues?
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 09:15   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you tried without SD/FF? Or do you have another accelerator card to test it with?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 10:17   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,344
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
try editing out FBlit from your Startup-sequence.
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:43   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
I'll try it without SD/FF and without FBlit, then report here!
ISsue is, after a few times of closing and opening again this app, I get a recoverable alert, and then a system freeze.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 17:05   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
It's still doing it without the SD/FF
This looks like a typical case of memory corruption, but I ran a test on the memory yesterday, and it passed all tests.
Could it be the memory speed I set it at? How do I know what speed my stick is?
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 17:41   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Still talking to myself here.. :P

When booting *without a startup sequence", it runs OK. So there's something there messing it up.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 17:46   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
More talking to myself!!!!!!!!!!

It's something to do with IPrefs.
I commented it out and no more corruption.
Some of the settings I have must be corrupting memory.

Stuff running from startup sequence:

PatchControl
PatchOpenWB
FBlit
IPrefs
ConClip
Visualprefs
CAPrefs
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 18:04   #8
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Things on my WBStartup:

MULTI CX
RTPatch
MagicMenu
ToolManager
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 18:07   #9
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
This may sound stupid? but have you tried cleaning all the contacts on the memory simm and the Microbotics card?

My expansion board was very glitchy when i first installed it but worked fine after cleaning all the connectors with Isopropyl (rubbing alcohol) and cotton buds..... it cleaned off all sorts of micro-crap and then worked fine ..... Just a suggestion
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 18:24   #10
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
Could it be the memory speed I set it at? How do I know what speed my stick is?[/quote]

its on the chips marked as xxxx-6 or 60 xxxxx-70
also on the sticker , if theres is 1.
twizzle is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 21:02   #11
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
It can't be the contacts because, as I said (read all my babble please ), WHEN I DISABLE IPREFS everything works fine.

So something is conflicting with IPrefs, or IPrefs is corrupt, or something.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 21:23   #12
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 51
Posts: 804
I report here what I found in Amiga resources:

- under Kickstart 3.1 the RAM is autoconfigured, under 3.0 it's configured by software


Your picture above shows a configuration utility, but are you sure that the configuration software is executed in the startup-sequence?
I hope this can help you.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 26 February 2009, 15:48   #13
Lips2k8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 51
hi there - I have the same accelorator in my 1200 and used to have the same problem... I fixed it by doing two things - First up I tried the doing the timing fixes to my motherboard, that fixed the random crashing problem I was having but still had courpt graphics on the XA config program... so the second thing I did was look for an alternative config program on aminet - AUTOXA is the tool I found. I use that in my WBstartup drawer and everything is fine. I am guessing that original config tool is buggy and causes conflicts or issues somehow.
Lips2k8 is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 18:25   #14
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
I saw some graphic corruption in SYSTEM REQUESTERS TOO, not just that software.
As I reported, the problems go away when I disable IPrefs.

Also, AutoXA is only for adding memory to the system, NOT for setting up the card's configuration. There's no replacement for that.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 18:33   #15
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
would have thought thats all you would need it for.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 22:32   #16
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Huh?
Akira is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 22:51   #17
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
adding ram...it's not like the 030 needs special configuration.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 23:33   #18
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
It's for specifying the RAM's speed and the FPU type and speed, as well as other bits and bobs.

The question of this thread has no relevance to the setup tool anyway, I said I saw graphical corruption on a system requester too, after iPrefs is loaded.

Any help??????
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 22:20   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@Akira:

I use to have the 1230XA, myself.

It is a great card with capacity to use up to 128Mb SIMM (which I had, too ). I also had the same graphic corruption using FBlit and other Fast-RAM patches.

I cure the problems doing the hardware mods (Ian pointed the mods to >=040 CPU and 1D3 boards onwards) and running Fblit in exclude mode to avoid SETXA graphics on fast-mem. When I changed the 3.1 ROM to a custom made 3.9 all problems was solved for good.
rkauer is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 23:02   #20
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Rkauer, I will need help from you on this.
I will have to investigate that exclude mode... time to RTFM of Fblit! :P
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a (silly?) question about graphic cards on A1200 loth77 support.Hardware 19 15 January 2012 16:37
A1200 Graphics Corruption darkwave support.Hardware 10 07 November 2011 19:10
Fighter Duel Pro Graphic Corruption formater support.Games 0 08 June 2007 21:38
WinUAE graphic corruption? Critter support.WinUAE 13 08 February 2004 15:13
Workbench disks for A1200 ganymedecluster support.Hardware 9 10 August 2001 14:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09357 seconds with 13 queries