English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2006, 20:34   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching?







Will one of these work ok for RTG/AGA switching?

It costs about £10 shipped from ebay.

Ignore the keyboard mouse connectors.

It switches the vga port using a button on top of it.

Its £40 cheaper than the one from amigakit although a bit more messy.
Smiley is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 21:40   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,826
Yes. It's a bit overkill since you won't be using the ps2 ports, but it'll work just fine.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 22:01   #3
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Might buy one, paint it beige and attach it to my tower somehow so it doesnt look such a mess.

Seems to be the cheapest option so far.

Will video be reduced quality due to it being a cheap product?
Smiley is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 22:33   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,826
Probably the image quality will suffer somewhat. Use the best (thickest) VGA cables you have.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 22:34   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,344
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SVGA-VGA-Switc...QQcmdZViewItem

I use one of these. All works well and doesnt look too bad either....
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 23:03   #6
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
How big and heavy is that switcher? ^
Smiley is offline  
Old 20 November 2006, 23:06   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,344
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
my switcher about is 12cm deep 20cm long and 6cm high weighs about 300g approx.
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 01:02   #8
girv
Mostly Harmless

girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley
Might buy one, paint it beige and attach it to my tower somehow so it doesnt look such a mess
Dismantle it and extend the switch wires so you can mount the switch on a front panel while keeping the ugly purpleness hidden inside the tower.
girv is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 01:04   #9
girv
Mostly Harmless

girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,017
Oooh nearly forgot: many KVMs are powered from the PS/2 ports and won't work unless connected to a computer's PS/2 output. It might be powered via the VGA leads or there might be an option for an external power supply. Check it out before buying.
girv is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 02:06   #10
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
I have the same switcher as DDNI, but I use it to switch between Amiga and PC.
Unfortunately in my case I have found that there is ghosting on the PC side, when using that switcher. It is not severe, but it is noticeable.
X-ray is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 08:19   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
WARNING!

I had the exact same switch , it does NOT sync to 50hz! so PAL screens DO NOT WORK!
also it can be powered externally....

Last edited by keropi; 21 November 2006 at 09:11.
keropi is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 10:21   #12
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
The purple one or the one DDNI showed us?
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 10:51   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
the purple ofcourse!
DDNI says his work OK...
keropi is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 10:57   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
it does NOT sync to 50hz!
Does it have an OSD? Strikes me as really strange otherwise. (I'm not contradicting you, just curious why it doesn't work :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-ray
I have the same switcher as DDNI, but I use it to switch between Amiga and PC.
Unfortunately in my case I have found that there is ghosting on the PC side, when using that switcher. It is not severe, but it is noticeable.
This is because if you open it up, there's a huge rats nest of wires inside. This results in crosstalk and probably the impedance is way off too, since it's just normal wire.

It can be helped a little by shortening the wires or replacing the rgb + sync signals with shielded wires.. However it's quite tedious work and usually all the wires are the same colour inside, so you need to be careful.

Last edited by Jope; 21 November 2006 at 11:11.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 11:32   #15
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
no, no OSD whatsoever... it has a 9V power input, needs it to work... and when displaying PAL screenmode, it just stays inactive or something... I got it for aga/rtg switching too, around a yeat ago, and did not work so I donated to a friend to use it on pc's... You can order a MULTIMEDIA & DESIGN monitor switch from their web-site, and if u use CGX u can even turn it automatic! look HERE!!!
keropi is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 13:44   #16
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I use a spectrum 28/24 using pic96

It says it has automatic monitor switching according to amiga hardware cx.

Is this true and could I get it to auto-switch between it and the scandoubler?
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 13:55   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
if it has 2 vga ports on the back then YES.
just feed the scandoubler output to the card's input...
keropi is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 14:09   #18
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Oh right. Yes it does have an inout and output on it.

So I just have a vga cable going from my SD to input

Then a vga cable form output to monitor

So no need for a KVM then?

Last edited by Smiley; 21 November 2006 at 14:14.
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 14:23   #19
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
that's right, no KVM needed.
keropi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 306 14 November 2021 22:05
Gfx artifacts with native AGA but not with RTG Geijer support.Other 5 09 August 2011 08:45
DPAINT 4 AGA working great on RTG !! laser Amiga scene 0 23 December 2008 23:42
The Vague #1 AGA-RTG edition is released ! kas1e Amiga scene 12 30 October 2007 01:27
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19706 seconds with 13 queries