English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2003, 18:21   #1
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
Roll eyes (sarcastic) WinUAE graphic corruption?

Amigos,

Ive forgotten the term they use for these images. (IFF) or something, you know they are the ones that flicker on the amiga. Could someone clarify if these images (Penthouse Hot Numbers Deluxe) are supose to appear like the screenshots taken. Im using 'Full ECS' mode. Maybe someone knows of some tweaking to display the images clearly?

normal mode:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	normal.gif
Views:	1005
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	5776  
Critter is offline  
Old 30 August 2003, 18:22   #2
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
scanlines mode:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scanlines.gif
Views:	961
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	5777  
Critter is offline  
Old 30 August 2003, 21:43   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,399
I don't know this game, but yes, it is possible that it should look like this. It looks like an interlaced HAM6 image, digitised from a TV (or video) picture.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 August 2003, 21:44   #4
Fjrb
Junior Member
Fjrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 82
Re: WinUAE graphic corruption?

Quote:
Originally posted by Critter
Amigos,

Ive forgotten the term they use for these images. (IFF) or something, you know they are the ones that flicker on the amiga. Could someone clarify if these images (Penthouse Hot Numbers Deluxe) are supose to appear like the screenshots taken. Im using 'Full ECS' mode. Maybe someone knows of some tweaking to display the images clearly?

normal mode:
Well, well, nice screenshot, there's a 'problem' i have no trouble diving into.

Ok, the term they used for these images was HAM (not this is not another cheesy joke) HAM - Hold And Modify (and god i'd love to 'hold and modify' that one), was able to put 4096 colours at the same time on screen at the cost of some colour corruption (a bit a lá Spectrum colour clash.)

There's not enough details on your config to know for sure what it is. You may want to try a higher resolution like 640x or 800x because if you're using a lower one you may end up with parts of the image off the screen (scanlines will double the native Amiga screen.)

You can also try to turn on ::hihi:: the filters in WinUAE to see if it helps as well as make sure you reboot (the emulated Amiga) after changing the screen options, i've found myself it sometimes doesn't apply them correctly on the fly.
Fjrb is offline  
Old 31 August 2003, 05:57   #5
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
okay ive just tried normal (line mode) with d3d (32bit) and its flickering like hell.. picture looks a bit better though..

when scanlines (line mode) is on, the image doesnt flicker, i wonder if fellow or other amiga emulators handles HAM images with good quality?
Critter is offline  
Old 31 August 2003, 11:25   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,399
What do you expect ? This is HAM quality, you won't get it any better. HAM has 4 bits per gun, a palette of 16 colors and any other color needs three pixels to be reached (one per gun). The max. resolution is 320x256 or 320x512 interlaced (flickering).

Only if the game knows and recognises the AGA chipset and has pictures in better quality for AGA it can give you 6 bits per gun, a palette of 64 colors and a resolution of 640x256 or 640x512 interlaced. Still not at all like 24bit graphics.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 August 2003, 22:28   #7
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 2,327
A similar problem...

This is an OCS HAM image from a demo called "Forgotten Realms Slideshow". Notice that the image is correct above the line of text. The line moves up and down and the image is always corrupt below that moving line. I tried fidling with the WinUAE options but nothing corrected the glitches. Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.gif
Views:	861
Size:	57.6 KB
ID:	5785  
Steve is offline  
Old 01 September 2003, 00:01   #8
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 2,327
A quick note. I've noticed you can turn off the scrolling text by pressing the F1 key. Once this has been turned off the corruption is gone. If F1 is pressed again this brings back the text and the graphics glitches.

I've also just tested the demo on my A1200 and it works fine with the scrolling text. This looks like an emulator bug to me. Let me know if you want to take a look at the demo and I'll stick it in the zone.
Steve is offline  
Old 01 September 2003, 15:40   #9
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 2,327
Post My WinUAE configuration file...

For Critter...
Attached Files
File Type: uae my amiga 1200.uae (7.0 KB, 226 views)
Steve is offline  
Old 01 September 2003, 17:24   #10
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
:hoo the quality is better! not as jaggy as before. thx for the file
Critter is offline  
Old 07 September 2003, 13:00   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
I've also just tested the demo on my A1200 and it works fine with the scrolling text. This looks like an emulator bug to me.
To me too.

Toni might want to have a look into this a bit more.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 September 2003, 14:09   #12
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 2,327
Floppy disk

Well I've uploaded the demo to the zone if Toni wants to take a look.
Steve is offline  
Old 07 February 2004, 11:38   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,084
Forgotten Realms slideshow

Will be finally fixed in next release, fixes also other similar display garbage problems, for example Mystic Tunes by Vertical, BierkrugTro by TEK.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2004, 15:13   #14
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
marvellous!
Critter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TVPaint corruption under WinUAE ral-clan support.WinUAE 25 07 August 2017 18:16
A1200: Graphic corruption on Workbench Akira support.Hardware 21 30 May 2009 17:12
Graphic WinUAE logo DH request.UAE Wishlist 72 15 May 2009 20:20
Fighter Duel Pro Graphic Corruption formater support.Games 0 08 June 2007 21:38
Jaguar XJ220 GFX Corruption in winuae SexyWayne support.Games 5 02 January 2005 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08889 seconds with 14 queries