English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2007, 22:28   #1
Lambizkit
 
Posts: n/a
Can't get Amberstar to work.

I went to Thalion's, the creator of Amberstar, website and found the english .ADF's for Amberstar but unfortunately they are only the install disks whereas the german ones that seem to be in abundance all over the net have both the actual game versions and install versions but since I don't understand german that is a closed route for me. I have tried installing the english version to newly formatted game disks but all I get is a black screen when I run them. I then tried creating hard drives within WinUAE and installing the game there but I keep getting a "not enough space" error when I do that. Has anyone got Amberstar to successfully run using WinUAE, the english version of the game that is? If so could you give me some pointers. Thanks.

Jason
 
Old 07 November 2007, 00:17   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,378
Hello Lambizkit,

Welcome to EAB

I read your other thread today... Unfortunately I still only use .ADF or .IPF files so don't have any experience with hard drive directories or hardfiles. I'm sure some members here will be able to help you though

Thought I'd try to get the .ADF files working though so I downloaded the originals from alexh's excellent Thalion Webshrine then set about formatting and installing the game onto floppy. After completion, rebooted and then had exactly the same issue as you i.e. blank screen and but can hear music playing

Tried quite a few different configuration options like Chipset type, Misc chipset options and RAM but alas I didn't find success...

Anyone else had any luck with the installing and playing the game from .ADF?
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 03:21   #3
Lambizkit
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks DamienD.

You know, I guess I could always download the PC port of Amberstar but I hear that the Amiga version is better in terms of graphics and sound. Playing the DOS version would be a last resort for me.

Emulating the Amiga has had to be the most difficult time I've ever head emulating anything in my life. I've gotten numerous games to work by using disk swap but the hard drive thing is enough to make me go insane hehehe.
 
Old 07 November 2007, 11:54   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,240
Hi Lambizkit,

you should try the WHDLoad version of Amberstar, together with a preinstalled Classic WB.

http://classicwb.abime.net/

http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:whdload_faq_by_codyjarrett

Get the preinstalled WHDLoad Amberstar here:

http://www.whdownload.com/games.php?name=a&sort=0&dir=0
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 12:17   #5
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 207
Hi Lambizkit,
I tried a different floppy version because the webshrine seems to be down. I encountered the same problem. I must confess, that I never played the english version but I can't remember having any problems with the german one. However it seems that it works ok with kickstart >= 2.0. So if you don't want to go the whdload route and have kickstart at hand, you could try that.
Jerry is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 12:21   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Hi Lambizkit,
However it seems that it works ok with kickstart >= 2.0. So if you don't want to go the whdload route and have kickstart at hand, you could try that.
That's true. I remember this thread, very strange that only KS 2.0 works with WinUAE.


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=Amberstar

@Damien

Do you remember?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 November 2007 at 12:28.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 13:33   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
You'd be mad to play Amberstar from floppy disks in WinUAE, it has a hard disk installer built in!

Amberstar was written before CPU accelerators were invented and doesnt like cpu's with CACHE. But it works 100% if you switch off caches.

If you are using a real amiga and you can switch off caches using the early startup menu (hold down left and right mouse buttons).

If you are running from hard disk, you can modify the Amberstar ICONX script to switch off the CPU cache before running Amberstar, and put them back on once finished (or you can use the WHDload version).

I'll try the latest WinUAE 1.4.4 later today and see if Amberstar installer is still broken in WinUAE.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 15:27   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
the webshrine seems to be down
Thalion Webshrine is back online.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 November 2007, 12:51   #9
jharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: australia
Posts: 97
ok here goes:

insert 2.05 rom
expand chip memory to 2MB
disable slow memory

it seems to work! other configs may also work but this is what i tried first
jharrison is offline  
Old 09 November 2007, 13:05   #10
jharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: australia
Posts: 97
if you insist on playing with a 1.3 kick, i may have a temp solution:

load disk A (german version) until screen with thalion emblem, then replace with english version you have created.
jharrison is offline  
Old 09 November 2007, 18:44   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
"insist on playing" is a good one
There are some people who are forced to use 1.3: those with their REAL mem-expanded A500s!
(Yes these machines are reported to still exist; unless I am meeting trouble halfway and 10 years from now, WinUAE might have characteristics of Google Inc.: = full autarchy over the world )

Last edited by andreas; 09 November 2007 at 18:50.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 00:46   #12
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,029
Has anyone had problems loading / running Amberstar on faster (060) machines ?!
I'm unable to load the game on my A4000 ( OS 3.9, 060) from floppies;
and the WHDload installed version(s) have a sound / music related problem:
There's noticeable clipping when playing the game music.
Shame the game has very good music overall, I think..
Regarding the WHDload installed versions of Amberstar;
I have tried both the Chip memory version and the Fast:
same result, the music has very disturbing "clipping" (= kind of " beeping"; dont know the exact word).
Im very keen in knowing, if someone else has had similar problems, when playing Amberstar in more "exotic" setups...

Last edited by macce2; 27 September 2021 at 00:49. Reason: Sorry, typos!
macce2 is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 14:55   #13
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
Has anyone had problems loading / running Amberstar on faster (060) machines ?!
I'm unable to load the game on my A4000 ( OS 3.9, 060) from floppies;
and the WHDload installed version(s) have a sound / music related problem:
There's noticeable clipping when playing the game music.
Shame the game has very good music overall, I think..
Regarding the WHDload installed versions of Amberstar;
I have tried both the Chip memory version and the Fast:
same result, the music has very disturbing "clipping" (= kind of " beeping"; dont know the exact word).
Im very keen in knowing, if someone else has had similar problems, when playing Amberstar in more "exotic" setups...
Sounds like a timing issue. Have you tried it with the NOCACHE tooltype in the icon?
mrv2k is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 17:25   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
If you want to run Amberstar on 020+ CPUs all you need to do is turn the cache off.

The built in HD installer on the floppy disks is good enough, no WHDload required, I've played the GB v1.96 through several times on Amiga A4000 + A3640 using just the supplied HD installer doing nothing else but turning the caches off.

You can do this easily by editing the IconX script that is associated with the Amberstar Icon and add this line :

Code:
cpu NOCACHE
Or use your favourite CPU control tool.

Last edited by alexh; 27 September 2021 at 17:37.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 16:52   #15
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,029
Ok, it seems I can't get Amberstar installer to work on my 060 system..
It crashes when entering the character creation screen.
Tried with cpu caches turned off, same result !?

Last edited by macce2; 29 September 2021 at 17:02.
macce2 is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 17:57   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
I'll have a look at it but I can only try WinUAE 060 emulation.

It might be worth installing using WinUAE and transferring to Amiga to play while I investigate.

I only ever used 040 when I played.

Which version are you using? English v1.96?

Last edited by alexh; 29 September 2021 at 18:06.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 18:05   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
the WHDload installed version(s) have a sound / music related problem: There's noticeable clipping when playing the game music. Shame the game has very good music overall, I think..
Regarding the WHDload installed versions of Amberstar;
I have tried both the Chip memory version and the Fast:
same result, the music has very disturbing "clipping" (= kind of " beeping"; dont know the exact word).
Please report it on WHDload Mantis and maybe someone will investigate.

http://mantis.whdload.de/search.php?...e_status_id=-2
alexh is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 22:16   #18
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,029
First, I must add the sound problem I reported doesn't appear on the ( WHDload installed) game title music / screen, only during gameplay.

@alexh

Excusez-moi, but should I start a new issue on MantisBT,
or should I only add note(-s) to existing ones ..?!
I guess I'd need to learn a little about using MantisBT first..
macce2 is offline  
Old 29 September 2021, 23:36   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
New one
alexh is offline  
Old 02 October 2021, 20:33   #20
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 1,029
Ok, Mantis bug report created !
macce2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amberstar Cheat alexh HOL contributions 6 03 August 2013 03:36
Help me with Amberstar CBrown New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 26 April 2013 02:54
Amberstar installation hoborg support.WinUAE 15 13 August 2010 00:04
Amberstar v1.73 German - Errors Retro-Nerd project.TOSEC (amiga only) 13 20 June 2009 15:33
Amberstar ErzengelGabriel project.MAGE 7 08 August 2008 10:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09920 seconds with 15 queries