English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2020, 16:22   #1
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Apollo 4060 in A3000T

Anyone successfully got this combination working? All I get is a black screen.


The Apollo works fine in an A4000D and the A3000T works fine with a CSMK2 but put the Apollo in the A3000T and all I get is a continuous black screen.


Jumpers in the A3000T are a bit of a nightmare, but I am using:


J100 1-2
J102 2-3
J104 1-2


which is, I believe, in accordance with the manual, but I only have that in German.


For the record, I have the following jumper settings too:
J103 3-4
J105, 106, 107 no jumper

I've tried with and without a 74F08 fitted and it doesn't make any difference


Any ideas anyone?

Last edited by Wrangler; 25 May 2020 at 16:24. Reason: Added note about 74F08
Wrangler is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 17:46   #2
Hedeon
WarpOS Custodian

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,596
All according to http://bboah.claunia.com/apollo4060.html ?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 17:51   #3
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Would you need the INT2 mod in the A3/3000T since this accelerator has a SCSI controller?
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 17:53   #4
Hedeon
WarpOS Custodian

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,596
Also, I see that most sites speak of INT/EXT so please indicate that also in your question. Easier to cross-reference :-)
Hedeon is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 18:19   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Would you need the INT2 mod in the A3/3000T since this accelerator has a SCSI controller?
INT2 pin IS present on the A3000T CPU slot
alexh is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 18:43   #6
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Thanks for the responses so far. @hedeon translating the jumper positions gives the following:

J100: 25 MHz
J102: Internal
J104: Internal

So the same as that link you provided.

HOWEVER what I don't have is the link between the SCSI chip and one of the kickstart chips. I remember seeing a picture of that once that I can't find now. Anyone know what the details of that are?
Wrangler is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 19:03   #7
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Found it! http://www.canit.se/~glenn/apollopatch.html

Guess I have some soldering to do
Wrangler is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 21:56   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,798
Nice find. There is talk of this on bboah

It says this is not the INT2 fix but what else can it be?

I suspect that it should still boot without this wire.

No need to solder, get a with with a sprung pin clip on each end??

Last edited by alexh; 25 May 2020 at 22:04.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 May 2020, 23:18   #9
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Judging from the picture in that link, this connects the A0 pin on the SCSI chip to A0 on the motherboard instead of A1. What the significance of that is, I don't know. But it is nothing to do with INT2.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 04:14   #10
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
INT2 pin IS present on the A3000T CPU slot
Ah ok. So only 3000D doesn't have it. Wonder why C= did that!
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 08:53   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
only 3000D doesn't have INT2 Wonder why C= did that!
Evolution. A3000 predates A3000T. I bet they added it to later revisions of A3000 motherboards
alexh is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 09:04   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,798
I would try changing the SCSI auto boot jumper on the Apollo to off (if it isn't already) and see if it boots.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 10:36   #13
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Yes, the SCSI jumper is off and I also tried with the ram jumper off to but no change.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 14:21   #14
jostberg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 20
I have an A3000D and 4060 but I guess it's similar. It doesn't boot without the patch cable between ROM and SCSI. INT2 or no doesn't matter in this case but the above cable needs to be there.

I haven't upgraded my A3k to 3.1.4 yet, with 3.1 ROMS and AmigaOS3.9 i need to put SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device in my startup-sequence or it won't boot.
jostberg is offline  
Old 26 May 2020, 19:32   #15
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Thanks jostberg, that's really helpful. I have some DIL sockets on the way to make up my own patchcable and hopefully that will fix it.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 30 May 2020, 16:47   #16
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
I have finally got the Apollo working. It's a fiddly set-up which I will document here for any other poor soul trying this:
  • Jumper settings as I posted above
  • SCSI to ROM chip patch cable required
  • I fitted the 74F08. Not sure this is essential
  • Fitted OS3.1 40.68 kickstart*
  • It takes 35-60 seconds from turn on to do anything that looks like there is life

* I chanced on a note in the help file for Remus that says that the Apollo only works with the 37.175 or 40.68 ROM for A3000 and I had been using 40.55 as well as custom ROMs

I haven't managed to get it to boot yet under OS3.9BB4 even with updating scsi.device turned off so there must be some additional magic for that.

@jostberg: if you could post or PM your startup-sequence that would be really helpful
Wrangler is offline  
Old 30 May 2020, 20:36   #17
jostberg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 20
My A3k also takes a long time to boot, always expected the Mediator to be the cause...

I have 40.68 ROM and BB4 iirc. Can post my startup-sequence when I'm back home after the weekend but it's pretty standard. I also use apollo 68060.library v60.12 or whatever the latest version is.
jostberg is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 11:43   #18
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by jostberg View Post
My A3k also takes a long time to boot, always expected the Mediator to be the cause...

I have 40.68 ROM and BB4 iirc. Can post my startup-sequence when I'm back home after the weekend but it's pretty standard. I also use apollo 68060.library v60.12 or whatever the latest version is.
Now that's an interesting point about the Apollo 060 Libs. I can't quote the official last version of Apollo 060 Libs, but from my experiences....

The Apollo accelerator cards have always had a tough time, both on the A1200 & A3/4K machines for lots of strange & sometimes, unknown reasons. - A1200's, particularly the Escom 2B mobo is the worst mobo revision of the lot, though there are several timing fixes for the A1200 to correct these Apollo anomalies.

The 060 Libs supplied by Apollo were an absolute MUST on my old A1200 Apollo card @ 80Mhz. The Unofficial Phase 5 Libs were always crashing on me, but the original driver disk Libs always allowed the card to function correctly.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 12:40   #19
Hedeon
WarpOS Custodian

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,596
In my case the A3000 is probing all the SCSI IDs and LUNs. I think LUN probe can be switched off. However, this should be noticeable through the drive LED. There should not be a delay as seen with the A4000 as the A3000 does not have IDE. Or you are using a wrong scsi.device.

Not sure at what boot delay you are referring to, actually (before starting s-s or executing s-s). I mean, BB4 also resets the A3000 if you have a standard and not a custom KS.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 31 May 2020, 13:33   #20
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 359
Once again jostberg (and Kin Hell) you are absolutely right: Apollo 060 libraries are required. I had P5 ones installed but swapping to the v60 Apollo ones worked and now everything is fine. Thanks for your help!

@hedeon: there is a 30-60 second delay between power on or reboot and the hard drive (or floppy drive) being accessed.
Wrangler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going to overclock Apollo 4060 IvanEBC Hardware mods 18 08 September 2017 19:26
Apollo 4060 Installation IvanEBC support.Hardware 25 10 July 2017 16:58
Overclocking Apollo 4060 thread Chain Hardware mods 64 07 May 2009 19:26
Anyone out there fix an Apollo 4060 mfletcher support.Hardware 4 16 March 2009 20:09
Anyone got an Apollo 4060? Secret Vampire support.Hardware 8 18 December 2006 04:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09552 seconds with 13 queries