English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2021, 16:41   #41
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I'll assume that since you want to use 2 or more drives that you enabled them in your configurations (why bothering with disk switching on WinUAE when game runs with AmigaDOS): that eats too much memory on a standard 512/512 configuration on non-OSkiller games, which explains why too many of your configurations require 1MB.
Yes, I usually add additional drives so that's probably why some of these require 1MB Chip RAM.
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 May 2021, 17:15   #42
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,781
for one-disk games like Titus the fox you can improve your configuration by unticking the second drive.

A lot of game manuals stated "TURN OFF YOUR EXTERNAL DRIVES". Extremely unconvenient since you couldn't unplug them safely without switching the machine off AFAIR. I didn't care too much about that, probably because of the 1.5MB slow ram

But that doesn't matter much on a PC that has several gigabytes of ram as said before.
jotd is offline  
Old 07 May 2021, 17:29   #43
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
A lot of game manuals stated "TURN OFF YOUR EXTERNAL DRIVES". Extremely unconvenient since you couldn't unplug them safely without switching the machine off AFAIR.
All of the external drives I possessed back then had an "on/off" switch. I actually can't remember that there were drives without such switch, did they really exist?
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 May 2021, 18:16   #44
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,941
I had a copy of an original Mega twins that wouldn't work on my A500 kick 1.3 512/512 but worked on A500+
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 May 2021, 19:39   #45
luncheon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 36
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
All of the external drives I possessed back then had an "on/off" switch. I actually can't remember that there were drives without such switch, did they really exist?

the A1010 and A1011 didn't have one.
luncheon is offline  
Old 08 May 2021, 14:00   #46
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquawkBox View Post
Concerning Gravity Force, no need for IPF. I could manage to enter my nick in high score after Game Over screen and a couple of enemies destroyed, which wasn't the case with the cracked version. For that purpose, I used the 1.1 freeware version.

@DamienD
I know you're not aiming specifically at A500 / Gotek users when building your collection, but unless you really fancy trainers IMHO you should consider replacing that Vision Factory version of Gravity Force with the version I just tried (or with the IPF). Don't quote me on that, but I think the guru error after typing one's nick in high score has something to do with the 1.0 version of the game requiring 1.2 KS.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquawkBox View Post
Short answer : That specific version of Gravity Force is buggy, be it on WinUAE or on an actual Amiga unless you switch ks to 1.2 version, and even then Toni (well, some internal check he implemented) will alert you that the disk should be in extended ADF format to save that piece of data (the player nick from the high score table).


Long answer (not too long, it's a promise ) :The corresponding configuration file from your collection mentions 1.3 ks, but it's pretty obvious VF version is buggy should anything else than 1.2 ks is used. Try to enter your nick in single player mode after the game has ended (at least one enemy ship must be destroyed beforehand), the game gurus right after hitting the Enter key. There is no such disadvantage in using v1.1 (the freeware version if that's what TOSEC means by attaching [FW] to it). The downside is there is no fancy cracktro nor trainer with that version.
Thanks for the information SquawkBox

I've decided to keep the trained version; so changed to a KS 1.2 configuration and all good.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 May 2021, 15:35   #47
New Sky
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Europe / Paris
Posts: 9
Hello,

I arrive a little after the battle as we say at home ! When I had my A500+ with therefore 1 MB of Chip RAM, Conan The Cimerian had a difference for its introduction.

https://www.lemonamiga.com/games/details.php?id=1882

We saw it by chance after launching it on an A500 with an extension of 512 KB more. If you want to check on an emulator, it must do the same.

I don't think it's from Kickstart 2.x.
New Sky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FastRAM enhanced Amiga games Amigajay project.CD32 Conversion 5 28 August 2018 20:00
Rick Dangerous Enhanced - An enhanced WIP version of a classic for Amiga RTG/Vampire Neil79 News 17 17 April 2017 00:02
WinUAE chip setting A1200 ECS Agnus or AGA RizThomas support.WinUAE 13 20 November 2015 17:27
The lesser-known Initial Chip Set (ICS) mystery andreas support.Hardware 26 17 July 2013 02:39
Set Chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 20 September 2006 09:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08714 seconds with 13 queries