English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2013, 17:15   #1
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,256
Homemade kickstart for A4000T

Edit: Just found this: http://www.amigaroms.com/
sure looks like its own ROM for A4000T which I havent found.



Just a quick question regarding A4000T.

I know it has a special 3.1 rom without workbench.library. Is that the one called 40.70? I've not been able to find any rom specifically named "A4000T". I guess not since when I try to load the 40.70 A4000 romfile I have in ROMSplit, it says its "an unsupported 4000D kickstart".

Also in ClassicWB, there are a few scsi.device editions. I like 43.45 and in it, there are two scsi.devices for A4000
A4000IDE.scsi.device
A4000TSCSI.scsi.device

My question would then be, can I take the normal A4000 40.70 rom, leave out workbench.library and stick the A4000TSCSI.scsi.device in there as well, and have it work on A4000T? I would not need the A4000IDE.scsi.device or should I toss both in there?

And am I correct in that the A4000T does not support 1MiB roms, as is the case with the A4000? Seems so, why else would they leave out the workbench.library, but does not hurt to ask.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Turran; 12 February 2013 at 17:22.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 17:57   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
A4000 models dont' support 1MB ROMS.
Your ROM will work correctly by taking the 4000D version and only putting inside the NCRscsi.device module (which is meant for SCSI interface of A4000T).
If you leave outside the normal scsi.device (which is meant for the native IDE interface) you'll only miss the support for the onboard IDE and that's all
mfilos is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 18:23   #3
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,256
Excellent. Thanks. Now to figure out how to fit both the 43.45 scsi.devices.. missing 10kb for them both (3.9 rom)

I cant use ROMsplit on a rom file to get NCRscsi.device. Seems it does not support splitting that romfile. Have to find it elsewhere.

Going back from icon.library 46.4.271 to standard 40.1 leaves me with 6124 bytes free after both IDE and SCSI scsi.device devices are in. Sweet!

Edit: Never mind. Icon library 40.1 was updated in boingbags. Need to get a hold of that one, only smaller then 46.4.271

Edit: Nope. Can fit it all for a 3.9 rom. Have to sacrifice IDE or SCSI support. Stupid humongous icon.library

Last edited by Turran; 12 February 2013 at 19:36.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 20:04   #4
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,256
While I'm on it, is there a place to easily see the latest libraries that can be included in kickstarts? Just now I found Console.device 44.10 where I've only had 44.8 before.

Current list:

Modules/44.57_ROMUpdate(3.9bb2)/exec_45.20(A1200-A500)
Others/Blizkick/1MB_ROM
Modules/40.68(A1200)/audio.device_37.10
Modules/40.68(A1200)/battclock.resource_39.3
Modules/40.68(A1200)/battmem.resource_39.2
Modules/44.57_ROMUpdate(3.9bb2)/T45.057.006.bootmenu_44.7(68020))
Modules/40.68(A1200)/card.resource_40.4
Modules/40.68(A1200)/carddisk.resource_40.1
Modules/40.68(A1200)/cia.resource_39.1
Modules/40.68(A1200)/con-handler_40.2
Modules/BB+/console.device_44.10
Modules/3.9bb4/datatypes.library_43.48
Modules/40.68(A1200)/disk.resource_37.2
Modules/40.68(A1200)/dos.library_40.3
Modules/40.68(A1200)/expansion_40.2(A1200)
Modules/44.57_ROMUpdate(3.9bb2)/filesystem.resource_45.10
Modules/40.68(A1200)/gadtools.library_40.4
Modules/3.9bb4/filesystem_45.16
Modules/40.68(A1200)/graphics.lib_40.24(AGA)
Modules/40.68(A1200)/input_40.1
Modules/icon.library/icon.library.46.4.271
Modules/40.68(A1200)/keymap.library_40.4
Modules/40.68(A1200)/layers.library_40.1
Modules/40.68(A1200)/mathffp.library_40.1
Modules/40.68(A1200)/mathieeesingbas.lib_40.4(020)
Modules/40.68(A1200)/misc.resource_37.1
Modules/40.68(A1200)/potgo.resource_37.4
Modules/40.68(A1200)/ramdrive_39.35
Modules/3.9bb3/ram-handler_44_24
Modules/40.68(A1200)/ramlib_40.2
Modules/40.68(A1200)/romboot_40.1
System:MyFiles/Install/LargeHD/128GB_Support/SCSI_v43_45_ChrisToni/A1200IDE.scsi.device.43.45
Modules/40.68(A1200)/timer.device_39.4
Modules/3.9bb3/shell_45.27
Modules/40.68(A1200)/trackdisk.device_40.1
Modules/40.68(A1200)/utility.library_40.1(020)
Modules/40.68(A1200)/wbtask_39.1
Modules/BlizKick/NoClick
Modules/BlizKick/SpeedyIDE

Others/RomHeader/romheader
Others/DummyCDstrap/DummyCDstrap
Modules/BB+/workbench.library_45.132
Modules/40.68(A1200)/intuition.library_40.85

Last edited by Turran; 12 February 2013 at 20:21.
Turran is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 09:09   #5
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Im about to start the custom kickstart journey for my a1200,

Can i burn a 1mb image to 2 512k roms and use in a real 1200? That way ill have room for all the updated libraries.
zharn is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 14:00   #6
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
I would like to see a micro drive boot directly from the PCMCIA port (A1200)
delshay is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 16:26   #7
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
@zharn
Ofc you can.
You can check a guide I wrote some time ago here:
http://www.mfilos.com/2010/12/guide-...kickstart.html

@delsay
2 more weeks
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 03:28   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
@zharn
Ofc you can.
You can check a guide I wrote some time ago here:
http://www.mfilos.com/2010/12/guide-...kickstart.html

@delsay
2 more weeks
Fantastic guide! What are the best EEPROMS to use for this purpose? Can I erase an existing original EEPROM and overwrite it with my amendments?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 26 May 2013, 04:20   #9
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 376
Homemade kickstart for A4000T

You want to use an electrically erasable programmable read only memory? And you want to reprogram a KickStart read only memory?
Cymru is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 04:36   #10
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
hi mfilos, im using your cool guide as a ref, but i want to use 512k eproms instead of the stock 256k roms on a real 1200. Will that work?
zharn is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 09:59   #11
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
i can answer my own question, yes it does. followed the guide, and updated graphics, icons and scsi to later ones. it didnt like me using a later exec. anyway did what the guide said, and did testing on emu then when happy burned onto 2 512k eproms and worked first go.
zharn is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 11:07   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,807
Re: Homemade kickstart for A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by zharn View Post
i can answer my own question, yes it does. followed the guide, and updated graphics, icons and scsi to later ones. it didnt like me using a later exec. anyway did what the guide said, and did testing on emu then when happy burned onto 2 512k eproms and worked first go.
Where did you get eeproms from? Did you use Willem for programming?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 26 May 2013, 16:51   #13
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 376
Lets say you used 27C400 105ns EPROMs (UV light erased, hence the clear window on top) to replace the original KS ROMs; these are 256Kx16 each and two equals 512Kx16. You could use an inexpensive Willem programmer. If you want to add modules beyond that size, it becomes more difficult. If you chose an EPROM like above, and not an EEPROM, you could purchase them from sellers in China or California off eBay. An EPROM that is too slow in ns access time will not work. Searches for these faster than 105ns seem futile.

The type that Zharn seems to be using would be 27C800 for 512Kx16 each and likely available and programmed the same as the others.

Last edited by prowler; 26 May 2013 at 22:50. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 00:59   #14
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
a standard ks 3.1 rom is 512k (low is 256k and high is 256k)

remus allows you to make a standard and extended roms of 512k each (so you get an extra 512k to play with) then it has a script to byteswap and create the low and high rom images ending up being 512k each.

all sizes quoted are actual file sizes in kilo bytes, im using the 27c400 (512k,40pin) not the 27c800 (1024k,42pin)

I made another last night and applied all the bb updates, kingcon, the recent icon, scsi, graphics. ive still got room for hrtmon but havnt found the romable version or too much info on that one yet.

1.8mb of chip is very nice... everything that worked before still works, i would expect more as more chip is now avail as i was using loadmodule before.

any good places to look for romable hrtmon?

yes ebay for roms and willeem parallel with adaptor all ebay.
zharn is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 02:52   #15
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 376
Homemade kickstart for A4000T

So you have successfully burned a pair of (EP)ROMs with a custom set of modules and replaced the original ROMs in your Amiga, and all is working normally?
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 06:14   #16
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
yes, a pair of 512k eproms 27c400 in a 1200, rev 1d4 (main machine) and a rev 2b (bare board bench test booting wb31 off floppy).

i found HRTmon on here and other goodies which ill test/burn in another pair of roms when i get home later today.

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/ROM_modules.htm
zharn is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 06:46   #17
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 376
Homemade kickstart for A4000T

Ok
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 12:18   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
you can even dual boot the amiga using two 27c800's with two kickstarts say 3.1 and 3.9 on the 1200.using a switch and a resistor.

oh i think the usable speed for a eprom on an amiga would be about 150ns faster than that woulnt make any difference.
slower might not work at all.

Last edited by roy bates; 28 May 2013 at 12:25.
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 14:06   #19
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
can a 1200 work on ks 1.3? dont need cf to work, just df0(hxc)
zharn is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 14:10   #20
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
if youve ever soft booted a 1200 for 1.3 then i would imagine you could.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homemade Amiga Joystick T_hairy_bootson Hardware pics 45 11 May 2017 14:50
HomeMade PCB coze support.Hardware 11 13 March 2011 00:55
CD 32 , CDTV : Released , unreleased or homemade ? F├╝leske request.Old Rare Games 35 26 February 2009 09:16
Homemade circuits for 4D Sports Driving frikilokooo request.Other 3 15 November 2008 19:47
Homemade controller/joystick? DrF support.Hardware 5 27 August 2007 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10360 seconds with 13 queries