English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2010, 17:22   #1
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 88
Strange behaviour in RSI Megademo I

Hi Toni,

I noticed a strange thing with RSI Megademo I...
Sometimes the first part won't run... It stay on "LOADING", perpetually... The next step should be "DECRUNCHING", but ...
I say "sometimes", because sometimes everything is ok ! Don't know why...

Maybe I'm the only one who noticed that (with 2.3.0 at least, can't remember with older releases)... not a big deal anyway !

Thank you !
sodapop is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 23:30   #2
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 50
Posts: 500
A500 (ks13, OCS agnus, 512kb chip)
works great, here, with 2.2.0

And thanks for having made me look at this great demo again
Asle is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 17:52   #3
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 88
Very strange.... I tried with several files....
It often occurs when I run the demo from scratch (very first WinUAE session)...

And you're right, absolutely amazing demo ! Fond memories !!!!
sodapop is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 00:00   #4
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 50
Posts: 500
I used the following versions :
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Groups/R/Red_Sector/
RSI-MegademoA.dms
RSI-MegademoB.dms

always works correctly whatever the instance of Winuae or the number of prods run before. Besides, you're supposed to boot for this, so a clean boot and always the answer.

sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 08:41   #5
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 88
(Marrant qu'on doive se parler en anglais en étant tout deux français, mais bon, on est pas seuls...)

I also tried the 2 dms files from amigascne.... same problem !
Maybe you should upgrade to 2.3.0 and see what happens... ;-)
sodapop is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 09:01   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
Not much useful information here.. Most important question being: does it happen with quickstart a500 most compatible configuration?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 09:45   #7
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not much useful information here.. Most important question being: does it happen with quickstart a500 most compatible configuration?
Of course I tried with this configuration, and different files of the demo (.adf and .dms as well).
It seems to me everything was fine with a previous WinUAE release (can't remember wich one though).
As I said before, sometimes the problem occurs, sometimes not (most often when I run WinUAE from scratch).
sodapop is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 10:49   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
I need to confirm it because it is quite rare that "correct" configuration is used...

Either it is emulation bug or it is demo bug. (Expects specific memory contents after reset etc..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 13:10   #9
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 50
Posts: 500
ok, I installed 2.3.0 (which wasn't fun as I was requested to upgrade some DX SDK something, and I had to move all the roms from WinUAE directory).
Anyway, with the same config as tried in 2.2.0, it doesn't work after loading the first part. Wont launch "decrunching".
Attached logs are at this moment. The demo doesn't freeze (scrolltext is still going on as well as the music), but it's clearly stuck here.
Upon "reset"-ing at this point, it goes on OK.
weird.

Sylvain
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.2 KB, 119 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3.7 KB, 118 views)
Asle is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 13:41   #10
heavy
noodle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 246
strange.
works fine for me with winuae 2.3.0 quickstart configuration A500 512+512 and my own dump of RSI megademo.
with another personal configuration (no cycle exact, 2 Mb chip and 4 Mb Fast ram) : also works, but the disk drive "click" (disk detection) while and after loading.
heavy is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 14:58   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
Number of floppy drives and memory configuration? (very important when running old games or demos)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 16:53   #12
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 88
At least I'm not the only one....

I tried with 1 or 2 floppy drives, 512k of Chip, 512k of Chip and 512k of Slow memory...

I think I didn't noticed anything weird with 2.1 or 2.2 .... I can't be absolutely sure wich one, but I didn't change my settings since at least 2.0, so maybe an emulation twist...
sodapop is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 19:20   #13
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,111
I would say, if it fails with the default Quickstart config, you have a bad diskimage set, or something has happened to WinUAE. I'm 100% sure I've run it in WinUAE with 1 floppy, 512K+512K A500 OCS mode. The disk images on BitWorld (google it) should be ok, I use nothing else for standard classics like this.

Edit: Just tested, this works fine in 2.3 with Quickstart config (unchecked DF1).

Last edited by Photon; 04 November 2010 at 19:25.
Photon is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 19:26   #14
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
At least I'm not the only one....

I tried with 1 or 2 floppy drives, 512k of Chip, 512k of Chip and 512k of Slow memory...

I think I didn't noticed anything weird with 2.1 or 2.2 .... I can't be absolutely sure wich one, but I didn't change my settings since at least 2.0, so maybe an emulation twist...
Oh! Didn't notice. I've had trouble with keeping 'working perfectly configured configs' between WinUAE updates, so maybe that's the problem. Make new config?
Photon is offline  
Old 04 November 2010, 21:51   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
I think it is this bug: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55880 (it is fixed in betas but changelog entry has disappeared for some reason..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 November 2010, 18:15   #16
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 88
I tried with beta 3, it seems ok !!!

Thank you all for your interest !
... and thank you Toni for this incredible emulator !

Last edited by sodapop; 08 November 2010 at 17:04.
sodapop is offline  
Old 13 November 2010, 19:12   #17
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 707
Hmm..Driving me mad here, just updated to beta 4 but I get the same result as beta 3 which is its booted from an untouched quickstart a500 most common with one drive.

The loader works with the deep mega demo voice, then the 1st part loads nd decrunches with the twin Terminator guys, hit mouse for next part, that loads and decrunches to the wire frame 3D eq bars. Hit mouse and it starts to load and then theres a very obvious screen glitch as it starts to decrunch at track 75, it then does a short load and decrunch, then goes back to a load and sits on track 80 with loading on the screen...And that's it.


I got paranoid and deleted the configs and caches, also deleted the registry key so WinUAE was running totally clean


Same thing, music carries on playing but no response.


I've tried both rip suggestions from this tread with exact same results.



ADF 901120 5ADF013

ADF 901120 1E59C5D6

Any idea's?


Have tried other memory sizes from the quickstart A500 setting but again, same outcome.

Sigh, fixed my own issue....Both rips linked on the forum are bad, grabbed the one from my gamebase demo collection and all fine......

Hopefully others in the same boat might be helped now...

Last edited by Mclane; 13 November 2010 at 19:19.
Mclane is offline  
Old 13 November 2010, 19:58   #18
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,111
Rips, gamebase... what about my link? Or Warlock? or Planetemu? or Pouet??

Strange.
Photon is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 11:09   #19
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Rips, gamebase... what about my link? Or Warlock? or Planetemu? or Pouet??

Strange.
Sadly your link and the other one did the same thing as I posted in the thread. I did not try other archives.

Here's my one

http://.com/files/430760129/Red_Sector.rar

When I said 'rips' I meant versions..

Last edited by Mclane; 14 November 2010 at 11:12. Reason: adding
Mclane is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 20:03   #20
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,111
Well OK, so it's a bug in beta 4 (and maybe earlier) that affects my linked disk but not yours. I think it's well in hand already, but it could be a clue for Toni I suppose.
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting RSI megademo working on an A1200 john1979 support.Demos 2 11 July 2012 12:59
Always the same bug with RSI Megademo... and another strange thing... sodapop support.WinUAE 8 08 May 2011 18:40
Older problem with RSI Megademo Maren support.WinUAE 9 27 March 2011 19:55
RSI Megademo no longer works Maren support.WinUAE 4 14 August 2009 19:59
Strange behaviour in p. illusions _ThEcRoW support.Games 4 18 June 2007 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10194 seconds with 16 queries