English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2010, 13:37   #1
galu
Registered User
galu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
D3D problems (ATI HD2xxx) - scaling/scanlines/overlay.

Public Beta 8 (and earlier betas)
Win7 x64, ATI HD2600, Catalyst 10.1 WDDM1.1 driver (problem also occured on previous versions of Catalyst drivers), AMD CPU w/ SSE3, dx11 & dx9.0c runtime installed.

Quickstart config (A500).

+Enable scanlines:
http://jo.galu.info/download/001.png

+Enable "D3D":
http://jo.galu.info/download/002.png (problem!)

I don't use scanlines at all, so it hasn't been a problem. But now, I'm interested in the new overlay/mask feature.
That's what it looks here:

filters enabled:
http://jo.galu.info/download/wuar2.jpg
http://jo.galu.info/download/wuar1.png
http://jo.galu.info/download/wuar3.png

(Isn't the overlay supposed to be overlayed on the top of the filtered image and without scaling )?

Quickstart/windowed/no filtering + overlay:
http://jo.galu.info/download/wuar0.png

I don't have any problems with other Direct3D software (incl. other emulators, Aero, D2D stuff etc.).
galu is offline  
Old 09 February 2010, 14:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,040
I don't know whats wrong but at least disable all scaling (including autoscale), overlay gets also scaled with will look ugly.

This was quickly done "keep hacking until it works" feature. I don't know how to make this without side-effects, at least not in few months..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 February 2010, 14:53   #3
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
I noticed that problem when trying scanlines on beta 8 like your 002 pic, but beta 9 solved them. As i don't use scanlines ever, honestly i didn't careless. Was just figuring out the new overlay settings.

Try beta 9. Btw I was using a Nvidia 8600GT also with Win7 x64

Edit: Ups, beaten by Toni
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 09 February 2010, 15:29   #4
galu
Registered User
galu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
I changed "Horiz. size" and "Vert. size" settings in "Filter settings" from "FS" to "1x" and now it looks okay: http://jo.galu.info/download/003.png

Hopefully, in a *few months* the overlay/mask will work together with filtering and autoscaling
galu is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-Scaling before Bilinear Scaling? rsn8887 request.UAE Wishlist 6 05 September 2015 19:13
Ffe D3d synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 0 22 November 2012 13:19
WinUAE mouse mapping, screen scaling problems ral-clan support.WinUAE 1 27 November 2010 18:11
scaling and scanlines AxelFoley support.WinUAE 9 17 October 2009 00:13
D3d bug? Ultron support.WinUAE 1 08 August 2006 16:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12937 seconds with 13 queries