English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2008, 00:25   #1
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
PAL-Mode without scaling

I own a media-pc with via cl266 chipset (unichrome) connected to a normal TV.Screen-resolution is 720x576 16bit / scanline.I noticed around 10 scaling artefacts where are the scanlines are closer together eachother.Is it possible to disable this kind of screenscaling?btw.chipset driver dosnt support opengl and cpu-power is very low.(celeron 850 mhz, 512 MB memory, win xp, competition pro usb)

Last edited by Ratte; 15 October 2008 at 00:40.
Ratte is offline  
Old 15 October 2008, 17:55   #2
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
@Ratte:

If your TV is a normal PAL TV, u don't need WinUAE PAL Filter
(provided your TV accepts composite input).
amiga is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 08:02   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
It is your display card that does the scaling. WinUAE scales nothing (as long as filters are not used and aspect ratio checkbox is not ticked)

I guess only solution is to create custom resolution that has exact same resolution as "TV-out resolution".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2008, 09:53   #4
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
I´ll take a photo this evening ...
( Some quick instructions for pic-uploading on eab, anyone? )
Ratte is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 09:58   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,104
When you reply, you can click on the "Manage Attachments" button and upload your pic as an, er, attachment.

Alternatively you could use an image-hosting site such as ImageShack and copy the link it gives you to the pic into your reply.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 20:19   #6
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
Floppy disk

Our media-pc with dualboot-config.Celeron 850 with cl266 chipset (onboard unichrom graphic) 512MB mem 200GB hdd, LG DL-DVD, cardreader, Technisat SkyStar2 sat-receiver cardRunning WinXP (SP3) from a 20GB partitionand EasyVDR 0.6 - distribution.

Last edited by Ratte; 26 November 2008 at 11:35.
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 October 2008, 00:45   #7
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 327
are you sure, that there is no hw-scaling?
i have to ask again, because i noticed that "windowed" indicates 568 scanlines, while fullscreen shows 576 lines.

btw.
system update: celeron 850 changed against PentiumIII-S 1,4GHz and memory changed from 512MB to 1GB
smooth entertainment ....
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 October 2008, 08:57   #8
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 666
Those could be scaling artifacts caused by the video card or interference, neither of which have anything to do with WinUAE. Try a testcard to confirm whether or not it is the graphics adapter.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 24 October 2008, 10:06   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,062
@Ratte: From my experience, I'm afraid it's the TV thing.
I get those lines most of the times on one TV (Spectra 21") and some of the times (mostly in NTSC mode) on other TV (Lexus 21", IIRC a Philips license/scheme build in Poland) with anything (alright, tried this only with a PlayStation and an Amiga, but this can't be the input-device doing) in AV mode.

Want to get rid of it, at least partially?
Take of your TV's back cover, take a good look at the "motherboard", find the square "screws" (technical term is... ? ), get a thin screwdriver and... tune like you've never tuned before!

It is fixable in some way, you've got to tune those three values: the contrast, the brightness and screen height.
From my experience, try to lower those three a bit.

Remember that the TV's "mobo" has some "screws" (and again, what's the tech term? ) in multiple places, sometimes assigned to do the same thing as the other, so be sure to check them all.

Pardon my lack of techno-english on this one, maybe someone actually did understand my mambo-jambo and had solved similar problems, so he/she could describe it better...
Shoonay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is NTSC mode so much slower than PAL? mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 3 07 December 2012 20:28
PAL Mode softkick JimC support.Hardware 4 12 July 2006 02:30
Visage in PAL mode... Ranthalion75 project.ClassicWB 2 03 June 2005 02:48
What's a good tool for rebooting into PAL mode? Computolio request.Apps 3 01 May 2004 22:20
Amiga screen mode on PAL TV Drake1009 support.Hardware 4 02 August 2001 01:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08086 seconds with 13 queries