English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2008, 11:16   #1
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
A520 - No Colour?

Hi all,

I'm having some problems getting an A520 modulator to display colour using the RF output. I'm hooking up my old Amiga 500, (I have an A1200 already, but just wanted to hook up the 500 in another room for the odd quick game).

I'm using a PAL Amiga, and I think a PAL A520, (I bought it from someone in England, and the crystal inside is a 4.43 MHz, so I'm pretty sure it's PAL).

Now, on two different TVs, I can connect the A520 to the aerial/RF port, tune the channel, and get a nice, clear image...but only in black and white! I know the composite port will only display b&w, but shouldn't the RF be in colour?

The A520 didn't come with the RF lead, so I am only testing using one I made, (attached an RCA connector to a standard TV aerial, plugs in okay etc), and also tried a standard aerial lead, (just held the lead in place at the A520 end to make contact).

Do I need the actual A520 RF lead, or is it pretty standard? (except for the RCA type connection obviously)...

Any help/ideas would be very much appreciated!
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 11:30   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
Do you get colour out of the Composite video output on the side of the A520?

Have you tried the A520 with the A1200 is that also B&W?

You of course do not need an A520 specific RF aerial lead, after all it's just a bit (two bits) of wire.

I'd put money on either the A520 being broken, or the A500 being broken.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 12:13   #3
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Hi Alexh, thanks for the reply mate. I believe that getting b&w from the composite is normal for the A520, but I did try using the RF output with my A1200 as well as the A500 as you suggested, and I get b&w on the A1200 too...so I guess I must have a broken A520?

Shame, as I said, the image is fine, except there's no colour. Does anyone know if there's a solder joint or diode etc that I could check to do with the colour, or am I just barking up the wrong tree so to speak?

Anyway, I appreciate your suggestions, guess I'll be looking at another A520 then...
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 12:39   #4
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,339
@EreWeGo

You should definately get colour on the Composite output if your A520 is working correctly.

That's how I connect my systems up - I don't use the aerial lead.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 12:46   #5
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
You should definately get colour on the Composite output if your A520 is working correctly.
Really? Thanks for the correction Dave.

Bugger, ah well, at least I won't waste any more time trying different leads/cables and searching the net for answers. Thanks for your help guys, really appreciate it.
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 13:29   #6
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
The Colour Sub Carrier frequency needs slight tweaking inside the A520 possibly that or the Colour Encoder circuit has failed.

TC

Looking around for a schematic to see if we can point you to the right adjustment
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 14:22   #7
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Hey TC, thanks mate. I was just about to give up, then thought I'd have another look after your reply, and after Dave mentioned that I should get colour even with the composite port...

I had a look inside again, gave everything a clean with contact cleaner, then tried tweaking some of the little "pots", and I can get colour now! It's a little "twitchy", (if I bump the unit a bit it can take a bit of moving it to get colour back), but it's going. I'l clean the main contacts, and see if I can get it a bit more stable, but it's going at least!

Thanks a lot guys, awesome stuff, and a very helpful forum you guys have here!
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 14:55   #8
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Excellent Stuff

One of my A520's behaved the same, Slight tweak, Ahem, All Ok.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 23:47   #9
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 50
Posts: 835
On the A-520 it happens quite often that some solder joints on the pins get loose. This can also lead to a b/w pic.
Just resolder them and it will be ok again.
Overdoc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A520 Circuit craggus2000 support.Hardware 17 10 November 2010 10:03
FS: A520 TV modulator Firthy2002 MarketPlace 3 21 July 2009 19:26
A520 for sale Smiley MarketPlace 1 04 August 2006 14:25
Wanted: A520 Modulator thinlega MarketPlace 15 05 January 2003 15:28
A520 on an A600? Fissuras support.Hardware 17 21 November 2002 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10839 seconds with 15 queries