English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2006, 10:54   #1
spoonatron
 
Posts: n/a
A4000 RAM question

Hello. I've recently aquired an A4000 which was being chucked out at work. At the moment it has 2 sticks of RAM installed. One is the standard 2mb chipram and the other is 4mb. My question is what is the best option for upgrading the RAM? Can I just drop a 16mb SIMM instead of the 4mb one, or is it best to have 4 separate 4mb sticks?

Also, will this type of RAM work with the 4000?
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-1200-4-m...QQcmdZViewItem

Thanks in advance
 
Old 30 January 2006, 11:02   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,483
Hi, this should have been in prb.hardware.

4 separate 4MB sticks is the surest way to upgrade the machine, some A4000s are also reported to work with two 8MB SIMMs, but those need to be installed leaving one empty slot between them.

My suggestion: get a Phase5 accelerator and plug in more and faster RAM and forget the motherboard SIMM slots. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 30 January 2006, 11:14   #3
spoonatron
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the quick reply. I'll probably order some 4mb simms for now, and look into getting an accelerator later
 
Old 30 January 2006, 11:23   #4
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 55
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonatron
Hello. I've recently aquired an A4000 which was being chucked out at work.
Lucky git... sell it to me now
Methanoid is offline  
Old 30 January 2006, 12:58   #5
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
If these are the ram slots:

-------- (CHIP)
-------- (Bank 1)
-------- (Bank 2)
-------- (Bank 3)
-------- (Bank 4)

Here are the possible combos for 16MB(with 2MBCHIP RAM):

-------- 2MB, 2MB, 2MB, 2MB
-------- 4MB, None, 4MB, None
-------- 4MB, 8MB, 4MB, 8MB
-------- 4MB, None, None, 4MB
-------- 4MB, 8MB, 8MB, 4MB

My config is the 2nd column and it works fine...
Using larger sims in the slots works too but they will be limited to either 4 or 8mb depending on how you put them in.
BinoX is offline  
Old 01 February 2006, 10:17   #6
spoonatron
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks to everyone who replied. I bought 3 4mb SIMMS from Amiga Deals on ebay, and they arrived the next day
My A4000 now has 16mb of fast RAM to play around with.
 
Old 17 November 2018, 09:24   #7
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 63
old question revied

Hey Guys
My 4000 only sees the 1st 1meg of each simm has anyone ever seen this. Also would two 4mb ram sticks in slots 2 and 4 be seen as 8mb?


Ive had new simm sockets put on the board and the traces checked its driving me
cugar124 is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 09:36   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
Hey Guys
My 4000 only sees the 1st 1meg of each simm has anyone ever seen this. Also would two 4mb ram sticks in slots 2 and 4 be seen as 8mb?


Ive had new simm sockets put on the board and the traces checked its driving me

So, if you have only one in, it only sees 1mb?
If so, then have you tried other simms from the ones you are using?
FOL is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 11:44   #9
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 63
Yeah I'm on my third set of simms

Sent from my Z1 using Tapatalk
cugar124 is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 12:34   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
Yeah I'm on my third set of simms

Sent from my Z1 using Tapatalk

What happens, if you remove them all and try them as chip ram. I wouldnt expect all to work, however if they show as 2mb, you can rule out simms 100% and look elsewhere.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 20:22   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,185
Just bear in mind that single rank SIMMs (usually single-sided) will only show up as 1MB in the chip RAM slot, and this is normal.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 19 November 2018, 13:42   #12
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
Also would two 4mb ram sticks in slots 2 and 4 be seen as 8mb?

no, when using 4mb simms, you need to put them next to each other (fastram socket 0 and 1). Only use every other slot when using dual-rank simms (2mb, 8mb, 32mb, etc).
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 20 November 2018, 00:23   #13
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
Hey Guys
My 4000 only sees the 1st 1meg of each simm has anyone ever seen this. Also would two 4mb ram sticks in slots 2 and 4 be seen as 8mb?


Ive had new simm sockets put on the board and the traces checked its driving me

Have you checked the obvious thing, that the jumper J852 is set for 256K x 32?



This can also happen if you have poor grounding or some other power issue, or one of the address lines is shot. I have this ATX power supply adapter and of the 64MB on the motherboard, depending on what power supply I plug into it, I can get anywhere from 16MB to the full 64MB.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 20 November 2018, 13:53   #14
A4000Bear
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Taradale / Australia
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
Hey Guys
My 4000 only sees the 1st 1meg of each simm has anyone ever seen this. Also would two 4mb ram sticks in slots 2 and 4 be seen as 8mb?


Ive had new simm sockets put on the board and the traces checked its driving me

This is a common problem caused by battery leakage damaging some of the TTL logic chips that controls the fast RAM. I have repaired a few A4000s with this problem. If my memory serves me correctly, you can try replacing U891, which is a 74F245.
A4000Bear is offline  
Old 21 November 2018, 16:17   #15
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 63
Does that chip need to be programmed pleas?

Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk
cugar124 is offline  
Old 21 November 2018, 16:28   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,185
The 74F245? No, it's a standard logic chip, albeit a slightly more unusual variety.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 21 November 2018, 21:48   #17
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,062
I'm pretty sure my first A4000 had this problem. I wasn't too bothered because I has 128Mb on a CPU card. That A4000 needs a recap. Not enough time..
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 04:49   #18
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
Does that chip need to be programmed pleas?

Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk

Randomly suggesting replacing parts is not really a good idea. How about some high resolution pictures of the motherboard, both sides and some closeups of the RAM area and near the battery? Then maybe people can give you better suggestions.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 07:14   #19
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 63
Hey guys as requested one side

Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk
cugar124 is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 07:26   #20
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 63
Board has been recapped and new simm sockets done

Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk
cugar124 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyberstorm Mk1 68040 @ 40MHz + 64MB RAM for A4000 edd_jedi MarketPlace 0 11 June 2013 15:27
WTB - Genuine 2mb Chip Ram A4000 fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 01 April 2011 14:40
Various A4000/Zorro parts for trade - A1200/RAM expansions wanted Yod@ Swapshop 41 13 April 2010 03:42
Question regarding a4000 value? skforty MarketPlace 5 09 August 2009 07:59
RTG Ram (a question) amiga support.WinUAE 3 31 December 2008 10:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10524 seconds with 13 queries