English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2005, 12:58   #1
Maverick
Registered User
Maverick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Solingen / Germany
Age: 51
Posts: 59
A1000 shows black screen

Hi,

just got two A1000 from a colleague of mine and they both refuse to show a picture. Of course I'm quite irritated that both show the same fault, but my A500 works fine with this monitor and cable so it have to be the Amigas itself causing the problem. I can hear the drive trying to read the kickstart disk, but that's all - no pic.
What is an A1000 doing when no kickstart disk is inserted? I assume it would show at least something, but I never had an A1000 before and my colleague can not remember it anymore.

Thanks for your help

Frank
Maverick is offline  
Old 19 May 2005, 11:26   #2
microslave
Amiga 1000 [1986]
microslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mönchengladbach/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 62
Hi Maverick,
you should see at last the screen requesting a kickstart disk. I also used an Amiga 1000 between 1986 and 1992, but I remember only vaguely any hardware trouble with monitors. I even could connect a composite monitor using a cinch cable, but always used the original amiga rgb monitor, which was connected with a scart cable.
Sometimes I connected my Amiga to my TV set, using the scart port, but I had to set a switch on my tv to use "digital rgb".
Maybe you could try to use a simple cinch cable to connect your amiga 1000 to the composite video input of your tv.
Hope these comments are of any help for you.
Greets
microslave is offline  
Old 19 May 2005, 13:32   #3
Maverick
Registered User
Maverick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Solingen / Germany
Age: 51
Posts: 59
Quote:
you should see at last the screen requesting a kickstart disk
Yeah, that's what I expected, too. But both of them showing the same fault made me wonder if there might be something else.
May be it has something to do with the power supply, because there's only one of them working and so I had to try both machines with the same power supply.
If I have time I'll measure the voltages, but I don't know if an old A1000 is worth the effort to fix it. Especially since I first have to get a schematic of the power supply unit, the one I have is for the motherboard only.
Maverick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Settlers black screen. leytond support.Games 38 27 February 2018 01:25
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
A1000 starts in a black/blank state c0dehunter support.WinUAE 4 26 May 2011 00:57
Black screen during some demos Yesideez support.WinUAE 29 14 May 2010 19:08
Black Screen what should i do? Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 24 April 2005 19:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07553 seconds with 13 queries