English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2021, 04:02   #1
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 31
OS 3.2 and Iconify

Hi Folks, I have installed OS3.2 and a bunch of the usual stuff - Magicmenu, WHDLoad, iGame, MMU Libs - nothing exciting. Noticed I dont have an iconify icon in my 3.2 windows. Cant see anywhere to enable it so I assume Ive installed something and screwed it up? Anyone got any ideas?
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 09:33   #2
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,353
You are probably using an older version of intuition.library.
Minuous is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 18:40   #3
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 31
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

In libs my intuition.library is caalled old-intuition.library. Not sure where to look for it in 3.2? I did a fresh install in winUAE and its the same there too.
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 18:55   #4
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 31
In fact, even my basic install of 3.2 hasnt got an Iconify icon...now I am confused - obviously missing something obvious!
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 19:00   #5
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 31
and....i was - just needed 10 minutes without being attacked by the kids. sorted. Thanks Minuous.
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 00:23   #6
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamaman71 View Post
and....i was - just needed 10 minutes without being attacked by the kids. sorted. Thanks Minuous.
Well, I don't know how it was resolved. But...it is only available on apps specifically designed to use it. For example, TextEdit.

If there's a way to get it on regular wb-windows like say the window for sys:tools I'd love to know how!
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 01:44   #7
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 426
I expect that if the devs had intended to support iconification for Workbench windows, the button would be there.
coldacid is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 04:36   #8
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldacid View Post
I expect that if the devs had intended to support iconification for Workbench windows, the button would be there.
I agree with that. I'm sure there's a very good reason, or several more likely, for why it is the way it is.

I was merely wondering (could have been phrased more explictly to be sure) if I had missed some "use at your own risk" hack that enables it. Sort of like use MCP, Visual Prefs, or birdie if you like. But don't complain if it breaks something.
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 13:40   #9
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,587
It's not a hack. Iconification gadgets became "first level citizens" in the latest intuition version, along with their own way what they send as IDCMP, and "hiding windows" became also natively supported by intuition, due to the new features of the v45 layers library. Thus, everything is clean and fine here on a systems level.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 14:09   #10
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
It's not a hack. Iconification gadgets became "first level citizens" in the latest intuition version, along with their own way what they send as IDCMP, and "hiding windows" became also natively supported by intuition, due to the new features of the v45 layers library. Thus, everything is clean and fine here on a systems level.
Sorry, was unclear. I didn't mean that the iconify-gadget is a hack. I meant if there's a hack available that "enables" it for places where it is not explicitly coded into the app to make it iconify-aware. That's probably unclear too...
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 14:38   #11
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,587
Thanks, I understand. This should be relatively easy now, given that there is now a way how to hide windows transparent to the application (i.e. for the application, just all layers are invisible, but it is still possible to render into them).
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 19:09   #12
boemann
AmigaOS 3.2 Developer

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Frederiksberg
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Thanks, I understand. This should be relatively easy now, given that there is now a way how to hide windows transparent to the application (i.e. for the application, just all layers are invisible, but it is still possible to render into them).
Yes I guess it is a case of "never got around to it" or "didn't think of it"
boemann is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iconify key mritter0 Coders. General 1 18 June 2014 13:05
How to add an Iconify-Gadget to a Window? AGS Coders. System 5 15 January 2014 16:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08246 seconds with 14 queries