English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2022, 21:07   #1
empardopo
Registered User
empardopo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: North of Africa
Posts: 50
How can i boot fs-uae from a hdf file

Hi,



I've tested to boot from two different hdf files and I get error.


My confif file is this


Code:
amiga_model = A1200/020
chip_memory = 2048
fast_memory = 8192
fullscreen = 1
keep_aspect = 1
base_dir =.\
unsafe_save_states = 1
relative_temp_feature = 1
kickstart_file = .\dummyfile
uae_chipset = aga
hard_drive_0 =.\Hard Drives\Army Moves.hdf
hard_drive_0_priority = 6
floppy_drive_0 = .\Floppies\disk.adf
scanlines = 0

keyboard_key_up = action_joy_1_up
keyboard_key_right = action_joy_1_right
keyboard_key_left = action_joy_1_left
keyboard_key_down = action_joy_1_down
keyboard_key_rctrl = action_joy_1_fire_button
keyboard_key_ralt = action_joy_1_2nd_button
keyboard_key_m = action_joy_1_3rd_button

to the other hdfile I change this line


Code:
hard_drive_0 =.\Hard Drives\Workbench.hdf

I get this message...


Any idea?


Thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-full-2206202105-01.png
Views:	31
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	75838  
empardopo is offline  
Old 21 June 2022, 01:30   #2
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 186
Dont know if it matters, but in my FS-UAE configs, there are no \'s in my paths, their all /'s, also shouldnt there be a rom file specified? or is your rom actually called dummyfile?

Also is that workbench.hdf a bog standard workbench or some custom one you have built up over time? might be something in its startup thats crashing rather than the hdf itsself?
DisasterIncarna is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access a .hdf file that won't boot steveis2 support.WinUAE 4 16 May 2021 10:34
Moving HDF file to CF card for boot in amiga 500 thalor support.WinUAE 3 01 March 2021 22:07
'Error: Not enough free memory' (Boot using .hdf file) starwindz support.FS-UAE 3 22 July 2012 18:18
Cannot get HDF to Boot Megorra support.WinUAE 1 24 March 2012 19:18
Creating HDF File of 1GB in size in E-UAE on Ubuntu 8.10 Paradroid90 support.OtherUAE 6 17 July 2009 21:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11011 seconds with 16 queries