English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2022, 17:18   #1
8bitsten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Brno
Posts: 24
Amiga 500 with KC 1.3 and boot from hard disk

By default, the Amiga 500 emulation with KC 1.3 (v34.5) in Amiga Forever boots from floppy with no hard drive. I Googled how to install Workbench 1.3 and boot from a hard drive and many answers I found were like "just copy the Workbench floppy content to disk", which gave me the impression that it is super easy and a commonly known procedure that only idiots like me asking those questions… but at the same time some articles mention that A500 Kickstart 1.3 has no hard disk support and needs to be patched…

What I did:
  • I have added the hard disk image file with RDB of 100 MB size.
  • I boot the system from floppy (Workbench 1.3.3. v34.34) and the DH0: icon appears on the screen
  • I selected it and choose the option
    Disk > Initialize
    , which I guess formats the disk? It took quite some time, around 10-15 mins.
  • After it finished I named hard disk
    SYSTEM
    and checked the
    Workbench > Info
    - nothing unusual here.
  • I copy the floppy content to hard drive
    COPY DF0: TO SYSTEM: ALL CLONE
  • I remove the floppy and restart the emulator.
  • Amiga Forever shows me an error RDB File Driver Not Detected.
  • The Workbench boots from the hard disk but shows an error Error validating disk SYSTEM Key 705422477 out of range . It suggests running the DiskDoctor utility – I have tried it, but it did not help.

Despite both errors, it works, but clearly, there are some issues…
I would like to learn and understand what the problem is and fix those issues.
I will appreciate it if anyone can help me.

Thanks a lot
STeN

Here are screenshots I have made (also attached as a file to this thread):

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_KC_13_HDD.png
Views:	23
Size:	747.2 KB
ID:	76381  
8bitsten is offline  
Old 23 August 2022, 23:45   #2
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 507
That seems like way too many cylinders for 100M... Something is wrong, which is why that key is out of range.
r.cade is offline  
Old 24 August 2022, 02:05   #3
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,200
I never tried with AF but usually you have to partition your HD with an HDToolbox like program and I don't see this step in your description.

By the way formatting an HD under KS/OS 1.3 is really slow. If you can, format it under KS/OS 3+ and then switch back to KS/OS 1.3 for the installation.
malko is offline  
Old 24 August 2022, 15:57   #4
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
I never tried with AF but usually you have to partition your HD with an HDToolbox like program and I don't see this step in your description.

By the way formatting an HD under KS/OS 1.3 is really slow. If you can, format it under KS/OS 3+ and then switch back to KS/OS 1.3 for the installation.
Yes, boot with the 2091 setup disk and go through the HD setup process. I think it will also install 1.3 for you.
r.cade is offline  
Old 24 August 2022, 17:16   #5
Snoopy1234
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 129
HDInstallTools works well on KS 1.3. I used it to install a bootable 1.3 OS on my real CDTV Jaz drive.
Snoopy1234 is offline  
Old 25 August 2022, 20:13   #6
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 407
If it just emulation you want I just patched the 1.3 rom with scsi.device and used copy df0: to dh0: all. Boots everytime.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 26 August 2022, 13:12   #7
8bitsten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Brno
Posts: 24
Hi all,

Thanks a lot. There were three advice:

FIRST
Quote:
you have to partition your HD with an HDToolbox like program and I don't see this step in your description.
@malko I have tried https://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst - it does not find the hard disk and it is German(!):



SECOND
Quote:
If you can, format it under KS/OS 3+ and then switch back to KS/OS 1.3 for the installation.
@malko That does not work as well: I can format the disk really fast under 3.1 and it works just fine there. but when it is used under 1.3 the system does not recognize it:



THIRD
Quote:
If it just emulation you want I just patched the 1.3 rom with scsi.device
@enigma776 I have not tried that as I do not know how. Can you help me please a bit with the steps on how to do that?

Thanks for trying to help anyway. I am not sure I am doing something wrong - it seems all steps are pretty intuitive... or is it AF?

Regards,
STeN
8bitsten is offline  
Old 26 August 2022, 13:19   #8
mikeboss
Registered User

mikeboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: .ch
Posts: 30
I followed this guide to patch KS 1.3 and succeeded (this also boots WB 1.3 on a real A600):
https://www.fpgaarcade.com/kb/how-to...on-the-replay/
mikeboss is offline  
Old 26 August 2022, 13:26   #9
Snoopy1234
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeboss View Post
I followed this guide to patch KS 1.3 and succeeded (this also boots WB 1.3 on a real A600):
https://www.fpgaarcade.com/kb/how-to...on-the-replay/
HDInstall tools worked also on CDTV because the roms are extended (already patched)
Great you got it working.
Snoopy1234 is offline  
Old 26 August 2022, 14:06   #10
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,200
@8bitsten : I think you missed the chapter 2.19 of the documentation that is provided inside the lha archive. Give it a look, it will help you
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why cannot I boot hard drive directory or hard disk image jotd support.WinUAE 2 31 October 2017 19:00
Amiga 500 Plus boot help iowtheme support.Hardware 12 13 May 2017 15:55
A3000 Won't Boot from Hard Disk fizzit support.Hardware 7 05 August 2015 01:04
Any New Amiga 500 Hard Disk Solutions? vext01 support.Hardware 24 06 December 2012 20:00
Amiga 500 won't boot h4tt3n support.Hardware 7 18 April 2012 19:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08972 seconds with 16 queries