English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2010, 03:09   #1
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Missing something moving to real amiga

I setup everything in WinUAE to match my machine (A1200, 68030 64Meg) and copied everything to a hard drive. The first partition is 1.5Gig formatted with SFS and the second is 4 Gig, also formatted SFS. When I put the drive in my amiga I get a back screen.

I also tried booting from a workbench disk and I can see the system partition fine. Any ideas what I should be checking?

This is running AmigaOS 3.1 with 3.0 ROMS. The drives are connected to a IDEFix-Express.
webmany is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 04:32   #2
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,894
Did it boot from the drive in Winuae ?
kriz is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 05:23   #3
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Just tried, same result.
webmany is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 08:40   #4
amicrawler
Registered User
amicrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: some where in the world
Posts: 50
move to a real miggy uae it just a emulator it not the real deal
the program has lot of features in it timing is off compared to the real one noting like a real miggy
amicrawler is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 08:49   #5
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 857
The most obvious question is if your hd is properly prepared for booting? Is SFS saved to HD's RDB and is there bootable flag set to first (system) partition?

You could also run check4gb to check if your system is configured correctly for that big partitions.
jPV is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 05:21   #6
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Found it. It was IDEFix causing me grief. Commented it out and reinstalled after it booted and everything works fine now.
webmany is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 07:43   #7
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by amicrawler View Post
move to a real miggy uae it just a emulator it not the real deal
the program has lot of features in it timing is off compared to the real one noting like a real miggy
Is this guy for real? He IS moving to a real Amiga. That's what the thread is (was) about.
Photon is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 08:05   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by webmany View Post
Found it. It was IDEFix causing me grief. Commented it out and reinstalled after it booted and everything works fine now.
Run Check4GB immediately. You might have 4G wrap around issue and in danger of losing all data sooner or later.

(and ignore clueless people)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200 alienkidmj12 support.Hardware 11 02 May 2014 08:30
Moving HDD from Pc to Amiga Hockmiester support.Hardware 2 25 March 2013 17:37
No disk visible in boot menu after moving from winuae to amiga syfon support.Hardware 7 10 March 2013 10:43
geek moving to amiga os 4 (plattform) PseudoDOS Amiga scene 8 03 August 2004 17:16
It's moving..it's alive, it's moving.. IT'S ALLIIIIIIIIIIVE!!!!!!!!!1 alkis21 Retrogaming General Discussion 23 22 August 2002 10:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07988 seconds with 13 queries