English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2008, 06:47   #1
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
For Sale: Amiga CD32 SX32 MKII accelerator!

Just put it on E-bay:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MESE:IT&ih=011
mrluff is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 08:58   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,774
Notes to everyone, this is an SX-32 MKII NON Pro version with no CPU.

More BBoAH photo's... you should invest in a camera

Last edited by alexh; 06 May 2008 at 09:19.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 09:28   #3
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
Read the auction text before you complain Alex!

It says in text that;
this is the "SX32 MKII" (does not say pro)
and it says
"This is the holy grail of accelerators for the CD32, except for the very rare and expensive SX32 Pro."
Meaning this is not the Pro version. There has never been a SX32 MKII Pro (it was made but not released, it had onboard mpeg, no cpu).
The one with the cpu, Alex, is called SX32 Pro (no mk), and has the cpu.

mrluff is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 10:15   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
I think what Alex was doing was simply warning people not to pay too much for it...at $200 it's already past what I'd be willing to pay considering its limited features.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 10:18   #5
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
yes obviously, but he made a mistake thinking it was a pro, that's why i pointed it out.
mrluff is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 10:29   #6
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 685
Yeah high starting price has put me off. Good luck with the auction though.


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 10:32   #7
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
i understand, there are lots of commodore hw i would never pay much for..but i paid more for it than 200$ so for me it's a natural starting point..
mrluff is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 11:44   #8
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 685
I think if you're gonna start that high you may as well have a buy it now.

Just my opinion or sell it privately as the ebay fees are going to be extortinate (coupled with paypal fees).



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 11:55   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
from this i would suggest

www.amibay.com

exclusive for buy it now without fees
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 15:36   #10
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
hehe yeah i know of all that, i prefer ebay though for more than one reason, and without a buy it now.
mrluff is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 18:46   #11
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 947
Hmm, I was tempted, until I read that the FPU has been removed and noticed that the RAM slot is unpopulated. Does it have an 8MB expansion fitted, or does it have a slot for the expansion? I gave all of my SIMMs away so I'd be a bit stuck if it doesn't come with one.

Have you had any stability problems with it? All of the DCE hardware I've ever owned has had major problems with heat and stability (which is why, I presume, you removed the FPU).
ant512 is offline  
Old 07 May 2008, 04:15   #12
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 46
hey, it says 8mb ram first thing under tehnical specs. hehe
there has been little or no heatproblems, the problem with a lot of the sx32's is that the solution for connecting the card to the expansion slot is not perfect. i've had more than one cd32 and with the first one i needed to adjust the card some to get it working, with my latest one i don't have that problem.
it's just a matter of a little tweaking most often..

ps. i don't know about you specifically but people seldom have use for the fpu, it's used in very few games and few programs (but a little group of graphical tools?)
mrluff is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Cyberstorm MKII (or) MKIII 060 accelerator. JamSessions MarketPlace 0 19 February 2012 04:52
CD32 + SX32 MKII + WHDload - no games work RGB_Gamer support.Games 37 06 March 2010 15:45
Just got an SX32 MKII - I have questions. RGB_Gamer Amiga scene 35 02 March 2010 11:16
For Sale - CD32 SX32 Expansion Module & HDD - Mint Rhoobarb2005 MarketPlace 26 19 April 2008 02:20
sx32 mkii thinlega MarketPlace 6 11 December 2007 19:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10526 seconds with 15 queries