English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2006, 18:04   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE config for Arkanoid v1.05

Hi guys,

I would like to play arkanoid v1.05 on winuae 1.2.0 but the the game freezes on intro screen.

I read in this forum that a special config was required.
Can you help me please ?

Thanks.
 
Old 04 July 2006, 18:24   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,499
v1.05 is NTSC only, so under chipset options, make sure NTSC is ticked.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 05 July 2006, 12:08   #3
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help but NTSC mode is ticked and the game still freezes.
Could someone try to emulate this game and post the config please ?
Thanks a lot.
 
Old 05 July 2006, 14:30   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,499
Sorry, I should have also said that the game needs Cycle-exact enabled, again under Chipset.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 11:01   #5
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Yesssssssssss, it works perfectly !!! I will play the game to see the 33 aditional levels (i suppose they're after the 33 first levels).

THANKS A LOT !

Another question :

Can i transfert successfully the ADF file to a PAL amiga (i'm french) ?

If not, is there a disk to switch between PAL/NTSC mode before loading a game (you know, like in several cracks by clicking left/right mouse button).

For example, i have a disk to disable the 512k slow ram extension before loading a game.

So a such disk might exist...

Thanks for your help.
 
Old 06 July 2006, 12:11   #6
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,667
Any chance Arkanoid v1.05 could be uploaded to The Zone! please?
quahappy is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 20:12   #7
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Arkanoid v1.05 can be find on the french site www.planetemu.net

 
Old 06 July 2006, 21:34   #8
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,667
Planet Emulation.....

D'oh! How the hell did I miss that one?!

Thank you vollldo
quahappy is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 23:30   #9
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
He, he, he.

Here is another amazing one (french too) : www.gametronik.com

CD32 ISOS can be found here (unfold the right menu names 'Console CD').

An idea for my last request (arkanoid 1.05 transfert, switching PAL/NTSC) ?

Thanks guys.
 
Old 07 July 2006, 00:31   #10
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,667
Nice one Vollldo - thanks for the link

Have you tried holding down both mouse buttons when you boot your Amiga, and select Display Options, Display Mode/PAL, and then Boot?

If this still doesn't correct it, you may need something like Relokick 1.3 (from Planet Emulation), Degrader or ROMtag (little program that runs at boot-time, but don't know where you can get these from...)

I'm sure someone here will be able to answer your question
quahappy is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 00:39   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Vollldo

That CAN'T work. WinUAE is very accurate now, that is, you cannot expect it to work on the real thing in PAL if it fails on PAL mode on the emulator. This is *purpose* my friend. They often used techniques to block PAL users because US versions were supposed to stay US versions, even writing on the back-covers that this version may be sold in U. S. & Canada only, for example. That's policy (or even politics), not just pure luck.

But since US versions were often superior over the corresponding so-called "for European market" releases, that is the reason why cracks of US versions got "PAL-fixed."
andreas is offline  
Old 08 July 2006, 18:41   #12
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help.

I found something VERY intteresting.

I posted in The Zone! an amazing Amiga version of Arkanoid (in ADF format) that makes the 1.05 one totally obsolete !!!

I transfered the file and tested on my real amiga : 100% working !!!

Download it quick from The Zone! Surprise...... :-)))

PS:
I tested the ADF in WinUAE 1.2.0 with a A500 config (don't forget to select "cycle-exact...") and DONT select a NTSC chipset since it's a PAL fixed version.
 
Old 08 July 2006, 19:31   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

That is NOT a PAL fixed version, it's a true PAL version!
It's a crack of the European version whilst all the other groups cracked the US version!
ALL other TOSEC files should hence have a (NTSC) in the name, not just (US).

You've now upped the first EVER PAL version which can be written to floppy disk without big efforts. (unlike the IPF original)
Big hats off, mate.

Last edited by andreas; 08 July 2006 at 19:44.
andreas is offline  
Old 09 July 2006, 10:12   #14
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Indeed you're right, it's a true f***** PAL version !!!

Yipiiiiie

Admins should correct the description in The Zone!

Aaargh, this game is so cool, it's a shame that discovery software did nt convert revenge of doh !
 
Old 19 July 2009, 20:13   #15
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Does someone still have the PAL version that i uploaded ? I am working on a UI project and i'd want to archive all rare special games... I can't manage to find it (even if i still have it for sure) ! Thanks guys.
 
Old 20 July 2009, 23:20   #16
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
Does someone still have the PAL version that i uploaded ? I am working on a UI project and i'd want to archive all rare special games... I can't manage to find it (even if i still have it for sure) ! Thanks guys.
Just checked my HDD... Here you go Vollldo, the same exact file that you uploaded back on the 8th of July, 2006. Check The Zone! for Arkanoid (1988)(Taito)(cr Onyx)(TARNYKO).zip
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 16:27   #17
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,490
people that download everything and never throw anything away are such good friends to have
gimbal is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 20:37   #18
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot DamienD ! You're my hero !
The word 'TARNYKO'... That is what i was looking for (lol) !

A quick search in google gives : [Link removed - Graham]
Many ADFs on the site , MAYBE NEW DUMPS ? I downloaded all of them for testing !
Note that the Arkanoid PAL is named on the first page as 'arkanoid 1+2 (1988)(taito)(cr jcf)(tarnyko)'.

For those who missed this gem, this disk features :
* Arkanoid real PAL in standard ADF format + instructions, the 32 original levels, 33 new levels (!!!), ball speed selector, a cheat code.
* Arkanoid revenge of doh.

Newbies MUST download ans transfer it to a real PAL amiga.
- Amen -

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 22 July 2009 at 21:47.
 
Old 22 July 2009, 20:44   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
There are some 'bad' images on that site you linked to Vollldo Great site, but I'm afarid you have to remove the link. Seems like it's really worth a check if the disks you downloaded aren't in TOSEC already

Edit : Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42963
TCD is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 21:48   #20
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,104
Link now removed. Sorry but them's the rules.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uae4arm help config winuae White support.WinUAE 7 15 October 2017 12:55
WinUAE Config Files MrTwister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 27 December 2008 12:47
WinUAE config Dazzastar Retrogaming General Discussion 3 28 April 2006 15:36
Anyone help with WinUAE config for octaMED??? crosis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 July 2005 17:55
config settings in WinUAE... overburn support.WinUAE 9 19 January 2005 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12492 seconds with 14 queries