English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2010, 21:12   #1
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 833
New to CD32 on WinUAE

Hi, This is probably very obvious, so apologies in advance. I've been using WinUAE quite happily in recent months basically running my 1200 on it for when I want to do my Amiga stuff. I've just tried running the CD32 version of Global Effect, and been given various error messages about the roms. I've put the files kick40060.CD32 and kick40060.CD32.Extended into the roms directory as well as in the devs/kickstarts directory on the emulated Amiga's hard drive, but its not working. Have I got the wrong roms or am I doing something stupid? Thanks.
Angus is offline  
Old 11 February 2010, 22:12   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,909
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Hi, This is probably very obvious, so apologies in advance. I've been using WinUAE quite happily in recent months basically running my 1200 on it for when I want to do my Amiga stuff. I've just tried running the CD32 version of Global Effect, and been given various error messages about the roms. I've put the files kick40060.CD32 and kick40060.CD32.Extended into the roms directory as well as in the devs/kickstarts directory on the emulated Amiga's hard drive, but its not working. Have I got the wrong roms or am I doing something stupid? Thanks.
Must be roms your using, im guessing your talking about the WHDLoad installed version.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 00:51   #3
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Must be roms your using, im guessing your talking about the WHDLoad installed version.
WHDLoad version of Global Effect? I didn't think there was one. :-/ But no, I was trying to run a CD32 original of the game with WinUAE.
Angus is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 01:12   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yep, sounds like it's the ROMs that are causing the problem, assuming that WinUAE is able to find them, of course.
prowler is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 01:14   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,266
A CD32 quickstart works fine.

Edit: Looks like you need the .rom file extension. WinUAE doesn't find kick40060.CD32 and kick40060.CD32.Extended named Kickstarts in the ROMS folder. Don't forget to rescan the proper named roms then (Paths tab).

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 12 February 2010 at 01:40.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 02:52   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,909
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
WHDLoad version of Global Effect? I didn't think there was one. :-/ But no, I was trying to run a CD32 original of the game with WinUAE.
Well as you were trying to put the kickstarts in the DEVS:Kickstarts/ folder. It would lead me to believe you are trying to run a WHDLoad game.

Aslong as the kickstarts are good and in the correct location, then when selecting CD32 config in WinUAE it should find them.
Like others said try rescanning the rom folder.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 19:50   #7
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
A CD32 quickstart works fine.

Edit: Looks like you need the .rom file extension. WinUAE doesn't find kick40060.CD32 and kick40060.CD32.Extended named Kickstarts in the ROMS folder. Don't forget to rescan the proper named roms then (Paths tab).
Don't quite understand I'm afraid. Are you saying put ".rom" on the end of each of the two CD32 rom files by renaming them? I tried that with no success. :-/ Do I need an .RTB file with the CD32 roms? The requester in WInUAE doesn't say what they should actually be called. The 2 files: kick40060.CD32 and kick40060.CD32.Extended were .lha archived on to a CD, I'm hoping they are not damaged, but then at this point WinUAE doesn't appear to be seeing them at all. Hayelp!
Angus is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 20:03   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,266
I'm afraid you mix up WHDLoad & needed Kickstarts (for the WHDLoad Kickstart Emulation) with WinUAE & Kickstarts. Do you have these files?

Quote:
CD32 Extended-ROM rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
Put them into the WinUAE roms folder and rescan. Then use a CD32 quickstart config (don't forget the tick at "Start in Quickstart Mode". You need no virtual HD.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 20:08   #9
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I'm afraid you mix WHDLoad & needed Kickstarts (for the WHDLoad Kickstart Emulation) with WinUAE & Kickstarts. Do you have these files?



Put them into the WinUAE roms folder and rescan. Then use a CD32 quickstart config (don't forget the tick at "Start in Quickstart Mode". You need no virtual HD.
Darn, can I convert or rename these roms to be WinUAE friendly? They are the only ones I have.
Angus is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 20:10   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,266
Just sent you a pm. I hope it works now.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 12 February 2010 at 20:31.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 21:40   #11
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Just sent you a pm. I hope it works now.
Thanks! CD32 emulation now apparently works - but I have some kind of problem with the game, I think. I get a CD32 screen with CD pictured i space and rather nice copper (?) effect, from there I can go either to setting the language, or to another screen which shows a CD drive, with a lock across it, and a key on the left. There are some input windows for numbers with a red padlock icon (unlocked) and a green padlock icon (locked). It looks like an anti-pirate screen, but I'm using an original CD32 disk. :-/ I don't think this game wants me to play it. I think it maybe time for a pint. Any ideas? Thanks again.
Angus is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 21:47   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,266
Looks like your physical CD/DVD drive isn't detected properly. You use a real cd and WinUAE is set to "SPTI" in Miscelleneous?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 21:54   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,363
cd32 "extension" will be added (.a500, .a1200, .a4000 was added long time ago but cd32 was missed)

Attach winuaelog.txt. (if it does not work in SPTI mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 February 2010, 12:15   #14
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
cd32 "extension" will be added (.a500, .a1200, .a4000 was added long time ago but cd32 was missed)

Attach winuaelog.txt. (if it does not work in SPTI mode)
Thanks guys, ticking the SPTI mode allowed me to go straight into the game. and I can now start trying to play Global Effect. Looks pretty cool too, with a nice title sequence and all sorts of settings for what kind of world I am trying dominate (and save) and how fast, rich and powerful the optional computer opponent is. Unfortunately I lost mouse control half way through setting the game up, but I've not tried to emulate a CD32 before so hopefully I will figure out what I did wrong. Nobody else out there familiar with this game?
Angus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 10:07
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 crashing on WinUAE/CD32 mk1 support.Games 0 18 September 2008 17:45
CD32 games not working on winuae'CD32 emulation laser support.WinUAE 8 03 July 2007 21:49
how to emulate CD32 with WinUAE? RuySan New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 16 January 2005 21:05
CD32 in Winuae djtwok New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 09 March 2002 17:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09227 seconds with 13 queries