English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2022, 02:57   #1
Jimmy's Miggy's
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Smile Incredible use of A1200 AGA chipset and CPU. Beat em up ARCADE.

Hi all fellow Amigans.

Long time lurker here, and thanks for letting me join EAB.
I would like to show you all this amazing Amiga 1200 arcade quality final fight like beat em up for the Amiga 1200. Looks amazing and I have permission to link the authors videos if thats OK with mods also ?

States this runs in 128 colours or 64 colour AGA modes, uses no Sprites or even the Blitter or Copper to do these incredible arcade quality graphics. The author says that the 1200s 14mhz 020 CPU renders the graphics, all at 50fps 128 colours and 15 or 8 colour parallax backgrounds. Check it out people and see what you think, as I was and am still amazed what this ASM programmer has achieved on the Amiga 1200 AGA

AMIGA GAME DEVELOPER
linky
[ Show youtube player ]

From the programmer comments.

He says that no hardware sprites are used, 64 pixels or otherwise. The 64-bit bitplane fetch mode mostly wipes them out. All rendering is done by the CPU, and so the blitter isn't used. And I'm not currently using the copper either.

He currently has 4 videos so far which all look amazing and this all shows that the Amiga chipset and 14mhz 020 could rival the Snes and even NEO-GEO to some degree just my opinion.

He is using 64meg fast ram but says this could be reduced with more optimisation.

MODS
I hope this is OK to start a new thread on here and to link videos on here with the permission of the author of course.
If in wrong thread then please remove and or move as appropriate, thanks.

Last edited by Jimmy's Miggy's; 20 February 2022 at 03:43. Reason: Capital letters where appropriate, corrected punctuation.
Jimmy's Miggy's is offline  
Old 08 January 2022, 12:51   #2
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 40
Posts: 2,998
Welcome to the EAB Video looks great, more info about this project is welcome.. Subscribed to his Youtube also ofcourse
kriz is offline  
Old 08 January 2022, 13:16   #3
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,213
Hello

Not using spritres or overall custom chipsets is big waste, It could be used in some way, because this is almost for free regarding CPU usage. So I'm suggesting also using custom chipsets, even for simple tasks, eg status panel or copper sky (if not already used) to use just one (!) changeable colour to sky (blue - white transposition).
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 08 January 2022, 21:00   #4
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 2,527
It says its machine has 64 megabyte fast RAM, that is a LITTLE BIT above specs,thogh
saimon69 is online now  
Old 09 January 2022, 03:22   #5
Jimmy's Miggy's
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Hi all and thanks to mods and people for having me.

Yes 64mb ram is a lot for a miggy I know, but has a video in the comments running on real hardware using only 8mb or 12mb.

I would imagine that a good portion of ram is used up for the colourfull sprites, backgrounds and the like.

He did also mention that he might use the copper for on the fly colour changes at some point.
Cant wait to see more progress of this engine.
Jimmy's Miggy's is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 03:26   #6
Jimmy's Miggy's
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 7
HI Kriz and thanks for the kind words.
Glad to finally be on EAB as have been lurking and reading for so long.
Jimmy's Miggy's is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 03:31   #7
Jimmy's Miggy's
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Here are some more of his videos to wet your appetite
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Jimmy's Miggy's; 20 February 2022 at 03:55.
Jimmy's Miggy's is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 15:05   #8
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 101
Very impressive! I look forward to hearing more about this.
amipal is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 15:09   #9
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,283
that too good to be true. And not using the blitter... what?

Sorry, I'm saying it's fake until proven otherwise.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 15:26   #10
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
that too good to be true. And not using the blitter... what?
Looked a little bit at youtube comments, and author said he doesn't have less then 040 proc... and the latest video is tested with Winuae as 020 with 64 MB of Fast Ram.
I am not into the coding, but that sound's like a lot's of power... I might be wrong, though...


@Jimmy's Miggy's
Nice!
Thanks for creating a thread, I love watching progress on this stuff.

Have you seen demo for the Metro Siege?
It's an upcoming brawler for OCS A500 with just 1MB of Ram.

Check it out:
[ Show youtube player ]
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 15:27   #11
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 2,342
Looks genuine to me. Will be more impressive when AI and collision detection has been implemented.
Steve is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 16:26   #12
aros-sg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 113
High memory usage may suggest he uses pre-shifted bobs. This would simplify and speed up things like optimized rendering (like never restoring areas which were covered by bobs in previous frame and again in current frame).
aros-sg is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 16:39   #13
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,139
Nice!! Hope there will be a game out of this.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 16:56   #14
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,283
using CPU only would mean only 8 pre-shifted bobs not 16.

Still on my Phase 5 68060 chip ram access is super slow even with a fast cpu...

Winuae doesn't emulate that extra slowness.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 16:58   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,293
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
that too good to be true. And not using the blitter... what?

Sorry, I'm saying it's fake until proven otherwise.
The 1200 is more capable than what was sold first hand. Remember Commodore just forbid the programmers to go low level on the 1200 like they did for the A500.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 17:17   #16
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,283
Reminds me of the Street Fighter AGA video... Too good to be true. Specially without sprites & blitter.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 17:35   #17
aros-sg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Still on my Phase 5 68060 chip ram access is super slow even with a fast cpu...

He can render everything in fast ram and write back (no chip ram read ever) changes between previous frame and current frame to chip ram. This also means that areas in chip ram are only written once even when you have multiple overlapping bobs in the same area.
aros-sg is offline  
Old 11 January 2022, 08:07   #18
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Remember Commodore just forbid the programmers to go low level on the 1200 like they did for the A500.
And a good thing that was too.

If this game really does use the CPU for everything there is no reason it can't be done in a system-friendly manner.
Bruce Abbott is offline  
Old 11 January 2022, 09:16   #19
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy's Miggy's View Post
He is using 64meg Fast
Finally! A game for FAST RAM AGA Amigas
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 11 January 2022, 09:48   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,293
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Abbott View Post
And a good thing that was too.

If this game really does use the CPU for everything there is no reason it can't be done in a system-friendly manner.
if you want the maximum you need to go low level on these systems.

System friendly is limiting.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGA chipset unboxing eXeler0 Hardware pics 1 14 May 2021 03:13
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 22:08
EHB sprites with AGA chipset ? FrenchShark Coders. General 4 17 September 2009 06:37
chipset/cpu speed (from beta thread) zygzak support.WinUAE 1 18 July 2007 15:32
Need help to beat the last level in Strangers AGA hipoonios support.Games 2 02 April 2007 08:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09760 seconds with 13 queries