English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2021, 08:09   #1
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
How to free other mem?

Hi

I bought a Amiga 600 HD, there is a lot of preinstalled sofware and games.

But I cant run anything due to low other memory.

The only thing I want my amiga for, is to play games from the HDD.

Any ideas?

Best regards Christian

Last edited by billeohamn; 07 November 2021 at 09:45.
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 08:52   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tromaville
Age: 44
Posts: 6,866
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
There is NO other memory in your Amiga installed. You have a basic setup, A600 comes with 1MB memory on board. That memory is called "Chip RAM" (or chip mem), and can be expanded with another 1MB memory module. It is to be installed in the expansion port at the bottom of your computer, under the trapdoor. This can be commonly bought.

"Other Memory" is anoter addidional memory, that A600 can handle. It can be fast ram, slow ram (I will not describe the difference) and it can be added to A600 on special expansion boards or pcmcia card.

In your case, there is no Other mem that can be freed, I recommend you purchasing a 1MB chipmem trapdoor module. On the other hand, 380kB is really low, your basic Amiga should have about 800-900kB free chip memory after boot.
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 08:57   #3
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
Thanks, but why have the person that I bought this Amiga from installed games and sofware if they cant be runned. I dont understand.

What do you recommend, do you have a name or link what I shall buy in order to get these game to work?
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 09:08   #4
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 562
Try booting up your amiga from a workbench floppy disk, then see how much memory is 'left'.
Dan is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 09:16   #5
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
Okay, thanks for your time and help.
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 09:21   #6
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
Is their any way for me to make a new clean format from os the Amiga Workbench with some command? without install a new workbench?
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 09:32   #7
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
Which one shall I order, what do you recommend for my Amiga 600 HD ?

Do you whink everything that is installed (software & gamaes) will start to work if I order and install one of these?

http://amigakit.amiga.store/a600-chi...miga-p-95.html

https://amigastore.eu/714-amiga-600-...nsion-rtc.html
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 10:56   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,522
Before you buy a new one you should first check if there isn't a memory expansion which has loosened or fallen off during the transport.

Also you should be able to free some memory by reducing the number of colors and resolution of the Workbench screen. And check the startup scripts if unnecessary programs are auto-started.

An A600 should have 1 MB of memory. You've got 300 KB left after booting. That sounds like a bad software configuration to me.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 11:42   #9
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
Okay, Nice tips. I look this up.
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 16:55   #10
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,174
You can find out how much the A600 starts with and how much is eaten by harddisk buffers:
  1. Hold both mouse buttons on power-on. This starts the Early Boot menu.
  2. Go Advanced Options... > Startup-Sequence > Disabled > USE.
  3. Click on DH0.
  4. Type avail and press Enter
  5. Type addbuffers dh0: and press Enter
  6. Take a photo and post.

These two numbers added together (100 buffers is 50KB) gives the total amount of memory in the machine.

You should be able to see the sales ad after purchase, to see the amount of memory you paid for. Scroll down to the specifications and take a photo.

If they match, you won't have to open up the case. (There's a risk of breaking the old plastic in the snap pieces along the back of the case.)
Photon is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:04   #11
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
I dont find DH0, it looks like this.

Last edited by billeohamn; 07 November 2021 at 14:50.
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:06   #12
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
I also get this error message at the boot of the Amiga Workbench
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20211106_165722.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	857.0 KB
ID:	73715  
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:13   #13
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tromaville
Age: 44
Posts: 6,866
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
You have 3 external floppy disk drives connected?
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:15   #14
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
No, just one extra (external)
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:19   #15
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,174
Oh. WB_2.x = DH0 in the instructions above.
Photon is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:21   #16
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
I cant delete this game kots, say error while removing kots (202) object is in use? How do I delete?

Thank you everyone for helping me out here.

Last edited by billeohamn; 07 November 2021 at 09:45.
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:25   #17
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
Here is the photo.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20211106_172421.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	531.6 KB
ID:	73717  
billeohamn is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:26   #18
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tromaville
Age: 44
Posts: 6,866
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by billeohamn View Post
No, just one extra (external)
There is something fishy in your system as it thinks you have floppy drives DF1-DF3 attached. They also eat from your memory. I am afraid this would probably need the fresh new installation of Workbench as it seems your current setup is problematic in depth.
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:29   #19
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tromaville
Age: 44
Posts: 6,866
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Oh. WB_2.x = DH0 in the instructions above.
Okay, but still shouldn't it add buffers to Device, no matter what Volume name is?
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 17:43   #20
billeohamn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Oskarshamn / Sweden
Posts: 45
I removed the external diskdrive, looks better.

But I still dont get extra memory.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20211106_174157.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	569.6 KB
ID:	73719  
billeohamn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aca1221ec help - 4k only other mem sneckburger support.Hardware 2 04 June 2019 23:50
HELP - Need mask for chip Mem Sinphaltimus support.Hardware 6 20 July 2017 22:38
No fast mem when booting AndersHP support.Hardware 17 02 April 2014 15:20
Free Hat!!! Free Hat!!! Sorry I mean Free ZX Spectrum basic Programming Book fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 02 April 2010 18:48
Can you say free AmigaOne computers and free Amiga phones? Pyromania Amiga scene 26 16 February 2010 13:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14195 seconds with 14 queries