English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2021, 14:24   #1
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 755
WHD / HD problem..Help please :)

Firstly, I SHOULD know better, I've been an Amiga user in the day and a WinUAE user for a long time but my memory of the caches / buffers and all that has faded.

I'm running a very basic Workbench HDF under A1200 mode, no fancy ram or graphic, a totally fresh HD. So I thought I'd have a play with a Cannon fodder WHD. I unpacked it to a drive, put WHDload in C and launched cannon fodder. The first thing I noticed was that any time if used my mounted HD's it caused a audio stutter and in the case of the part where at the start of the mission the chopper flies over the jungle and then goes to a text screen, the actual screen was flashing on and off until it finished loading from the HD.

Obviously it's not supposed to do that and I tried putting it on to the HDF via drag and drop but it still did the same.


Feel such a newbie..PS, What HD Workbench install programs are free and will add the usual things like ppmore and set up the machine so its OS 3.9 with all the little tweaks pre done. I would buy Amikit but it would get very little use.

Thanks folks..
Mclane is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 14:44   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,291
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
You need fast ram.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 14:47   #3
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 43
Posts: 1,183
@dlfrsilver Beat me to it. Yes, usually a problem with not having enough Fast RAM...
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 15:32   #4
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 755
Cheers guys, will give it a shot..
Mclane is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 15:32   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,279
you need PRELOAD too in the whdload command line, or fast RAM isn't going to improve anything
jotd is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 15:51   #6
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 755
All instructions followed and no more stutter...Thank you..
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darkmere WHD Problem Steve support.Games 7 06 March 2013 15:46
WHD isntall problem BippyM Coders. General 54 02 July 2008 16:31
WHD-Problem Cannibalpinhead support.Games 1 14 November 2005 19:16
WHD Games Problem Shinobi support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2003 11:24
Same problem w several WHD installs benjamin79 support.Games 6 30 November 2002 21:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08911 seconds with 15 queries