English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2005, 21:27   #1
JudasEZT
Registered User
JudasEZT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: mercury
Posts: 571
What games you played in NTSC??

What games you played in NTSC to get more fps??

I remember to have to use NTSC mode in R-Type2 for avoid some terrible slowdowns.
Also with StDragon, but still having slowdowns =(

someone used NTSC??
JudasEZT is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 21:36   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Anything that would work in NTSC! My aim wasn't to speed things up. The black area at the bottom of the screen always annoyed me so I used NTSC mode to stretch the graphics to a larger portion of the screen. Street Fighter 2 is a good example, Eye of the beholder games too.
 
Old 22 March 2005, 21:50   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
It depends...
... some games, were just way TOO fast in the NTSC mode, for my old wooden hands to achieve anything... and while other games could not get into the NTSC mode... (LEMMINGS - WHY? ... yeah, i know someone from the WHDLoad team did explain that... somewhere...)

But i'll say:
adventures (Secret of the Monkey Island 1 / 2);
arcades (Bubble Bobble);
rpg's (Eye of the Beholder 1 / 2);
racers (Stunt Car Racer / TNT)
... just love the NTSC mode
Shoonay is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 22:47   #4
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 42
Posts: 257
On real AMI: none
On WinUAE: every scrolling Game that supports it ( my TFT aint supporting 50Hz )
Npl is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 23:36   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay
It depends...
... some games, were just way TOO fast in the NTSC mode, for my old wooden hands to achieve anything... and while other games could not get into the NTSC mode... (LEMMINGS - WHY? ... yeah, i know someone from the WHDLoad team did explain that... somewhere...)
But aren't you able to switch to NTSC-mode with TAB-key in Lemmings?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 23:42   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
But aren't you able to switch to NTSC-mode with TAB-key in Lemmings?
What? Haaa? Where? You mean it? No way!

-----===== EDIT =====-----
O! M! G!

Just tested it, and it works!!!

Cheers to you, Bamiga2002
Cheers to Mr. Larmer & Psygore

Last edited by Shoonay; 22 March 2005 at 23:56.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 04:11   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
But aren't you able to switch to NTSC-mode with TAB-key in Lemmings?
YES but it is actually SLOWER than in PAL mode. However, in Lemmings 2, it goes faster. Dunno why.

I did this with many games to get rid of that ugly border and to get more FPS out of it. Lemmings 2, Street Fighter 2, Lotus 2, to name but a few.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 08:15   #8
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,783
I use NTSC mode all the time! Love the full screen! But if the game is full PAL then I use PAL.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 12:19   #9
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
I tried NTSC in Turrican 2 & the voices & music are faster. The voices sound funny.
ST Dragon is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 16:53   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Turrican 2 is a game NOT designed for NTSC.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 17:38   #11
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 988
Great topic since I wanted to ask a few things. I recently bought a TFT screen that cannot handle <57Hz. Therefore, my scandoubler in the A4000 cannot display PAL, so I had to use the mobo jumper and have my A4000 boot in NTSC. NTSC works just fine.

However, when I tried to play KO2, the game was too fast and the bottom of the screen was not displayed so I couldn't see the time left as well as the score and the players name.

I read, that some games should support NTSC. Support meaning to be displayed properly? Do I get the extra speed/fps anyway? This is important for me cos I love KO2 and since one of my pals disassembled the code we can make some additions up to a point. The game is just too fast with extra speed and we may have to alter the speed decrease option say to 90% (insted of 50%) to get this one properly...
manicx is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 20:07   #12
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 41
Posts: 657
Formula One Grand Prix and Frontier used to gain a few frames per second in NTSC mode.
TikTok is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 21:14   #13
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx
I read, that some games should support NTSC. Support meaning to be displayed properly? .
Yes, but the speed is increased. I do not know a single game that has been designed with NTSC in mind so most of them that do work fine, will be accelerated. It's not an acceleration to not consider,, for it's something like a 14% increase if I remember correctly.

KO2 is not a game supporting NTSC, as you noticed, the scren gets chopped, and lots of things can happen this way. I read somewhere (forgot, must have been some posts by Codetapper) that when this happens the Amiga is trying to render lines where there's no screen so thiscan actually lead to SOWDOWN instead of speedup. Games like Turrican, when in NTSC mode, get excessive flicker adn slowdowns when lots of shit happens in the scren.

So I am not sure if you can NTSC fix this game,. Being the popular game that i tis there MUST be an NTSC version, then again, americans were never huge soccer fans so maybe here is no official NTSC version of KO2, only hacked NTSC fix cracks that might not work properly...
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 22:40   #14
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,783
Some games you cannot get to run in NTSC, like Carthage, Chaos Engine AGA, and some others. Even with a NTSC tooltype! It is quite sad as these games do not use the whole 256 lines (PAL) but require a PAL screen to work!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 01 April 2005, 00:39   #15
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 45
Posts: 5,269
Perihelion had a built in ntsc mode, you could chose it in the first character building screen, by clicking on something; also it had a message from programmers showing off if you clicked on the eagle eye on the same screen

edit: by the way, is it possible to get to the preboot screen built in Amiga1200 on winuae? i've tryed some times with no luck
edit2: ok it is if you keep the buttons pressed while resetting amiga just found.

but is possible to switch PAL NTSC within Winuae emulation while something is running?

Last edited by Marcuz; 01 April 2005 at 00:46.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 17:53   #16
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 763
Not shure if this goes for all the games.. but the ones I ran in NTSC looked like crap since the aspect got all wacked, so apart from lotus I think it was, none.
spiff is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 10:53   #17
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
BC Kid. The sound is not fast enough in PAL
ST Dragon is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 13:39   #18
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 763
Then again.. we who emulate can run NTSC to get the speed..and then change the aspect back to PAL again
spiff is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 16:53   #19
squirminator2k
Dream17 / PortsCenter guy
squirminator2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 35
Posts: 304
I've only ever played 2 games in NTSC Mode: Fury of the Furries (it flows better) and Flink (because I would constantly toggle between the two modes by accident!).
squirminator2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow AGA games played from HD AndersHP support.Games 72 31 March 2013 18:25
Games you played to completion over and over and never got sick of CaptainNow Nostalgia & memories 60 16 December 2011 01:42
Lots of Amiga Games being played with Kaillera Hungry Horace project.WinUAE - Kaillera 6 13 June 2009 22:09
Famous games you never played on a REAL Amiga Incomparabile Retrogaming General Discussion 27 06 December 2004 04:34
What is your top 3 most played games? Devious Retrogaming General Discussion 25 26 June 2002 00:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10281 seconds with 13 queries