15 January 2021, 14:44 | #21 |
Into the Wonderful
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 2,335
|
1. Chaos Engine - By the time this was announced I was already a big fan of the Bitmaps and so read everything there was about its upcoming release. The wait seemed excruciating, but the wait was worth it. Completed it with every character and I still feel like I haven't discovered everything.
2. Gods - IMO still one of, if not THE best looking game on the Amiga. I'm a big Dan Malone fan, but Mark Coleman absolutely created a visual masterpiece here. It still amazes me what he achieved with such a limited palette. It seems to divide a lot of people between those who can't bear the scrolling and its relatively slow speed and those that love it. No matter what new device I get that is capable of running some sort of Amiga emulation, Gods is always the first thing that gets played. 3. Speedball 2 - Not a fan of most sports games, but Speedball 2 is almost perfect. Amazing graphics and sound, superb gameplay, both single and multi, one disk and hardly any loading. What more could you want? 4. Cadaver - This type of game suits me perfectly. Kick back and take your time. Puzzles that are tough, but not insane, great graphics and awesome atmosphere. As you climb the floors of Castle Wulf you really get a sense of the characters and the story and it becomes a 'real' place that exists in your mind. I have never completed it and have been stuck on level 4 since the early 90s, but I won't cheat and, hopefully one day, I'll finish it. 5. Rainbow Islands - There's something about RI that just keeps pulling me back to it. Nauseatingly cute, but so playable and with loads of depth with all the collectables. It never feels unfair either. When I lose it's because I'm not good enough. I've never got past toy island so I'm clearly not great at it, but it's so good I keep going back to it. 5 isn't enough! Last edited by Dastardly; 17 January 2021 at 13:36. |
15 January 2021, 16:35 | #22 |
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 318
|
Great lists - and to anyone who put Interceptor or Gods in their lists - very good choices!
Here's my list : 1 Player Manager 2 Populous 3 Dungeon Master 4 Gods 5 Lemmings I think the Amiga just excels at the deeper style of game. It actually annoyed me I couldn't think of more arcade-style games that I would rate in the top 5. Gods gets in there because it really works for me but I can see how other people might not like it. The next closest I got was R-Type which I think is a very good conversion for the time. I used to play that a lot and it played a lot like the arcade. Very underrated conversion Dark Seed is still the scariest game ever. The way the screen flashes slightly (interlaced?) makes it even more disturbing |
15 January 2021, 17:12 | #23 |
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: England
Age: 53
Posts: 431
|
Last edited by mrv2k; 15 January 2021 at 21:11. |
15 January 2021, 18:56 | #24 |
Global Moderator
|
Off-topic, but in case you guys don't know, you can do automatic numbering on lists on vbulletin.
Enter each item on a line, then select every one of them and click on the Ordered list button (on the same line as the Bold Italic Underline buttons).
|
15 January 2021, 19:16 | #25 |
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 318
|
I didn't know that but I think most people find it hard to rate the games in order - that's why I said it was rule to see if I could make it happen - but I failed
|
15 January 2021, 20:13 | #26 |
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
|
Goal!
Kick Off 2 Sensible Soccer Wings Lotus 2 |
15 January 2021, 20:48 | #27 |
Computer Nerd
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 3,751
|
1. Dungeon Master + CSB
2. Dungeon Master + CSB 3. Dungeon Master + CSB 4. Dungeon Master + CSB 5. Dungeon Master + CSB |
16 January 2021, 06:37 | #28 |
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 3,516
|
1) Powder (because. )
2) Turrican II 3) Lotus II 4) Apidya 5) Battle Squadron |
16 January 2021, 16:51 | #29 |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,595
|
Tough Question:
Syndicate (one of the few games I finished + replayed) Speedball 2 Monkey Island 1 or 2 Sensi Soccer/SWOS Lotus 1 or 2 or Stunt Car Racer |
16 January 2021, 18:12 | #30 |
\m/
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Posts: 573
|
1. SWOS
2. Cannon Fodder 3. Heimdall 2 4. Lemmings 2 5. Populous |
16 January 2021, 22:31 | #31 |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 24
|
1. IK+
2. Defender of the Crown 3. Speedball 2 4. Lasersquad 5. FA18 Interceptor |
16 January 2021, 22:49 | #32 |
Lemon. / Core Design
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tier 5
Posts: 1,210
|
actually, I ony posted a list of my own games before.. so here's a list of games that I think are some of the better ones on Amiga 500
1) Turrican 2 2) Hybris 3) Battle Squadron 4) Zany Golf 5) Marble Madness Definitely not enough love shown in general for Zany Golf!!! |
17 January 2021, 00:45 | #33 |
OCS forever!
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 418
|
I find it fascinating that so many people (and me) have Hybris and Battle Squadron so high up and they were early games. For me it was the music. I did a version of Battle Squadron's game over music a few months back because I just think it's perfect. But looking at codetappers web page on how they use sprites elevates it even more.
|
17 January 2021, 00:50 | #34 | |
Lemon. / Core Design
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tier 5
Posts: 1,210
|
Quote:
|
|
17 January 2021, 00:56 | #35 | |
OCS forever!
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 418
|
Quote:
Here was the note for note remake I did for Battle Squadron high score: https://www.autoitscript.com/files/a...nHighScore.mp3 (I still think the original Amiga one is better, even though I used a 2020 PC to emulate the sounds ) I may do a proper remix when I get time as I think it's such a perfect piece! |
|
17 January 2021, 11:13 | #36 |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Poland, Szczecin
Age: 44
Posts: 2
|
1. Battle squadron
2. Jumping Jackson 3. Dune 2 4. Street fighter 2 5. Projekt x |
17 January 2021, 11:36 | #37 | |
Inviyya Dude!
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 2,770
|
Quote:
When the Amiga released, I thought we'd be showered with amazing action games that look out of this world. In the end there was maybe a handful of arcade games that were playable and fun. R-Type was the first arcade game on the A500 along Silkworm and Ninja Warriors where I remembered having fun playing it. Then Turrican1 came along. It's weird when you know now how capable the hardware is actually. My top 5: * Elite (weird colours, but finally a playable frame rate compared to on C64 before) * R-Type (amazing conversion for the time, remember playing this with friends a lot) * Interceptor (my game of summer of 1988) * Bard's Tale 1 (looked to beautiful. Its graphics made me fall in love with the 16 bit machines) * Warhead (first space sim with missions&story line that I know of) More of the early games, since I used to play more in that time. Later on I didn't catch up anymore what's new and what not. |
|
17 January 2021, 13:25 | #38 |
MI clan prevails
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,443
|
1 Hired Guns (the best game ever made. 4 player co-op is pure madness)
2 Dune II (the daddy of RTS) 3 Chaos Engine (fast paced action shooter that constantly keeps you on your toes) 4 Parasol Stars (cutesy platformer but with great depth once you really get into it) 5 Traps n Treasures (an extremely well polished game that can go toe to toe with the best console games. Doesn't get enough recognition.) |
17 January 2021, 13:42 | #39 |
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 540
|
For me, these are what I would say are the best overall for 1mb A500s. Not necessarily the ones I constantly come back to, but certainly in terms of overall brilliant games I don't think there's any here that aren't excellent.
If it were best overall without the limit my list would be completely different. Also if I did this again my list would be completely different. There's just so many incredible games. |
17 January 2021, 18:55 | #40 | |||
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 318
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Great list btw - agree Elite on Amiga is very playable and a great game - but yes has a very gaudy colour scheme! |
|||
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Amiga 500 games not loading? | digitalx | support.Games | 3 | 20 June 2018 14:28 |
Amiga 500 Rev.6A VS Amiga 500 Plus with 2MB chip and ACA 500 | turrican9 | support.Hardware | 0 | 24 December 2016 02:16 |
Easy amiga 500/500+ games | MRTomppa | Nostalgia & memories | 9 | 01 December 2015 11:41 |
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games | ErickDF | Amiga scene | 2 | 23 May 2008 20:16 |
Amiga 500+ - games not working | wlcina | support.Games | 2 | 20 September 2004 17:32 |
|
|