English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2011, 23:30   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 36
Posts: 970
Need Help: Cant get SCSI Hard Drive recognised

Hi

I currently have a 8gb hard drive with Amiga OS 3.9 installed on it (SFS filesystem). My Amiga setup is:

Amiga 4000
Cyberstorm 060 MK3
128MB RAM

I also have a backup IDE hard drive with OS 3.5 intalled. Now my propblem is i want to use my 100gb SCSI hard drive but for some reason is not being recongised with both hard drives in hard drive toolbox (so i cant even install it or partition it!). I dont know what to do?! Any ideas?!

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 09:40   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,288
Check ID jumpers (must be different on each drive, including the controller), check termination (may only be on the ends of the cable), check software (make sure that HDToolbox scans the right driver or use SCSITools).
thomas is online now  
Old 25 January 2011, 09:54   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Have you used the SCSI before? The NCR chip on the MK3 has a nasty habit of blowing up.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 17:28   #4
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 36
Posts: 970
good news guys! finally got the scsi hard drive and cdrw drive recognised. only problem is that the amiga doesnt recognise the hard drive as 100gb it only sees like 14gb of it? is this an os/csmk3 limitation? i am using sfs on the hard drive.

regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 17:42   #5
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Have you used the SCSI before? The NCR chip on the MK3 has a nasty habit of blowing up.
Really? Never happened to mine - I own 4 cards - three CS PPC's and one MK3, never had the scsi chip "blow up".
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 18:06   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA View Post
good news guys! finally got the scsi hard drive and cdrw drive recognised. only problem is that the amiga doesnt recognise the hard drive as 100gb it only sees like 14gb of it? is this an os/csmk3 limitation? i am using sfs on the hard drive.

regards

What have you entered as Cylinders / Heads / Sectors in HDToolbox and what is printed as highest LBA on the disk's label?

The CS SCSI has no limit. But HDToolbox has bugs.
thomas is online now  
Old 25 January 2011, 18:18   #7
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 36
Posts: 970
this is the settings i used:

Indentifier: 0x53465300
Mask: 0x7FFFFFFE
MaxTransfer: 0x7FFFFFFF
Block Size: 512

cant remember the cylinders/heads/sectors etc. i got two partitions but the hdtoolbox wouldnt take it past 14+gb altogether!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 18:29   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,288
The area which can be used for partitions is derived from the number of cylinders you entered in the "install drive" dialogue.



The number of blocks per cylinder (which calculates from blocks per track multiplied by heads) should be chosen next to 1024 (so that one cylinder is ca. 0.5 MB) and the number of cylinders should be chosen so that the total number of blocks matches the highest LBA as close as it can.

Changing these values will delete all existing partitions. If you don't want that, you can try fixhddsize.
thomas is online now  
Old 25 January 2011, 18:35   #9
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 36
Posts: 970
thanks thomas! i dont mind wiping the partitions and starting over (got the whole thing backed up anyway). i will try that proggy. will this solve the problem without messing up with the number in hdtoolbox?
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 19:00   #10
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA View Post
thanks thomas! i dont mind wiping the partitions and starting over (got the whole thing backed up anyway). i will try that proggy. will this solve the problem without messing up with the number in hdtoolbox?
You really should be using the SCSI tools that came from phase5...at least they aren't as nice as HDToolBox but maybe better to use... ?
DarrenHD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCSI Hard Drive Recommendations for A590 kire_online support.Hardware 8 21 October 2011 13:52
Problem with a SCSI Hard Drive... sebmacfly support.Hardware 31 30 July 2009 03:58
Problems setting up SCSI Hard Drive Calgor support.Hardware 6 20 May 2007 18:22
1gb scsi Hard Drive Smiley MarketPlace 2 07 May 2006 15:29
SCSI Hard Drive Problems Smiley support.Hardware 1 04 May 2006 00:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13851 seconds with 13 queries