English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2009, 16:04   #1
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Problem with a SCSI Hard Drive...

Hello

Just wanted to know if a SCSI Hard Drive (36GB ULTRA 320 15000t/min) can be mounted on Amiga 1200 (on Blizzard SCSI)...

Because i don't see it in HDToolbox....

Thanks, have a good day all
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 16:15   #2
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Generally, newer drives (ie ultra2 and higher) are backwards compatible with Single Ended SCSI. It would be worth checking, though.

I'd search the model number on the manufacturer's website to get details on the drive. If it supports Single Ended (SE) SCSI, then it should work with any compliant SCSI-II controller.

The other thing to check is that Hard Drive Toolbox is set up to use the Blizzard SCSI device and not the internal IDE device (called scsi.device).

And unless you are running OS3.5 or higher, or have a third party filesystem, you will run into problems using more than the first 4GB on the drive.
OverDose is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 16:18   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,783
Using correct device? (1230scsi.device) Check also driver version number.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 17:17   #4
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Using correct device? (1230scsi.device) Check also driver version number.
Hummmm i think that the device is the problem.... thank you
Now i remember! I used 1230scsi.device to format my old 18Gb SCSI drive.

I'll try later.... thx!

PS : I don't remember how to use 1230scsi on HDToolbox...
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 17:39   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,783
"hdtoolbox 1230scsi.device" (if "old" hdtoolbox, latest ones ask for device) or edit hdtoolbox's tooltypes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 17:51   #6
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"hdtoolbox 1230scsi.device" (if "old" hdtoolbox, latest ones ask for device) or edit hdtoolbox's tooltypes.
Thank you Sir...
I'll try and i'll let you know
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 00:31   #7
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
I can't find the 1230scsi.device on my hard drive... where is it?
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 04:17   #8
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebmacfly View Post
I can't find the 1230scsi.device on my hard drive... where is it?
It is in the autoconfig ROM of the 1230 SCSI adaptor. So you don't need to load it from anywhere, it is automatically loaded
OverDose is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 11:41   #9
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by OverDose View Post
It is in the autoconfig ROM of the 1230 SCSI adaptor. So you don't need to load it from anywhere, it is automatically loaded
LOL!
Thank you!

But HDToolbox don't see my new SCSI Hard Drive (36GB ULTRA 320 15000t/min)....

I had to replace my old 18GB....
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 01:10   #10
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 54
Posts: 598
What model drive is it?

Do you need to set a jumper when using in SE mode?
Does the drive work (eg in a PC)
Can you confirm the adaptor is using the 1230scsi.device?
alewis is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 21:35   #11
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis View Post
What model drive is it?

Do you need to set a jumper when using in SE mode?
Does the drive work (eg in a PC)
Can you confirm the adaptor is using the 1230scsi.device?
I'll post a picture, i can see some jumpers....
i don't have any SCSi board for testing it on a PC...
Yeah, i'm using 1230scsi.device (i used it for my other 18Gb hard drive and works fine... 1 partition 2Gb and 1 partition 16Gb)

Thx
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 22:53   #12
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Did you spell the 1230scsi differently? Try "hdtoolbox 1230scsi" instead 1230.device.

Also remember the device name is case sensitive: capital letters are a different thing, device-wise.
rkauer is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 00:53   #13
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Did you spell the 1230scsi differently? Try "hdtoolbox 1230scsi" instead 1230.device.

Also remember the device name is case sensitive: capital letters are a different thing, device-wise.
No no... that's what i do:
- Right click on HDToolBox
- Information
- And i modify the tool type in "1230scsi.device"

It's ok for one of my SCSI hard drive... but not for second. So, the problem isn't the 1230scsi.device
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 00:55   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
What SCSI IDs are the first and second drives set to?
prowler is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 01:40   #15
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
What SCSI IDs are the first and second drives set to?
I use the 18Gb alone... (OK)
The 36Gb alone... (NOK)

I don't know what ID is it on both drives...

Here 2 pictures (front and back) of my non working SCSI drive :
http://macfly57.free.fr/DSC09979.JPG
http://macfly57.free.fr/DSC09981.JPG
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 08:37   #16
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,679
At least if it happens to have the same ID that the controller, it won't show up.
You can see the ID from the SCSI jumper block.
zipper is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 14:37   #17
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
At least if it happens to have the same ID that the controller, it won't show up.
You can see the ID from the SCSI jumper block.
I don't know how to set the jumpers...
What that mean? :
-WRITE PROT
-START CMD
-NARROW/WIDE
-DIFFENS
-N.C
-IDD RESET
-LED
TERM PWR EN

Maybe i have to set the jumpers but i don't know how to...
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 14:41   #18
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Actually, that's an excellent point. Is the drive wide? (68pin or 80pin) with a 50pin adaptor?

Could be that the SCSI ID is set too high (more than 7).

If you post the details of the drive brand/model number, I'll see if I can track down the documentation and find the jumper settings for you.

EDIT

I just saw your pictures. Waiting for them to load on my painfully slow connection (shaped due to exceeding the limit).

You do you have wide drive. I see that there are a few jumpers there.

What you want to do is make sure that the jumper labeled ID3 is not set. ID3 should be open. This will give you some an ID in the lower range. Also, the ID of your controller is most likely 7, so make sure that /at least 1/ on jumpers ID0,ID1 and ID2 are not set. If ID0, ID1 and ID2 are all set, that will give it a scsi ID of 7, which is bad.

Now there is also a jumper for Narrow/Wide. Need to check the setting for that. Try it in both settings.

Oh, by the way. These drives often have 2 sets of jumper blocks. You want to use the one at the OPPOSITE END of the drive to the SCSI connector. Underside of the drive, browny colour.

The other issue is termination. This drive needs to be used with an external terminator. Incorrect termination might mean it still works, or works intermittently, or works very poorly, or not at all.

Last edited by OverDose; 24 July 2009 at 15:00. Reason: Blind as a bat, and missed the pictures posted
OverDose is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 15:10   #19
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
A link for you:

Jumper settings

Ok, so that link shows the jumper settings. The other jumper you want to look at is DIFFSENS. This is used to manually force the drive to Single Ended mode. If it is set, then manually forced to Single Ended.

You might also want to short START CMD which is meant to to start the drive immediately on power on.

By set, I mean shorted, by which I mean you have a jumper on the pins
OverDose is offline  
Old 24 July 2009, 20:20   #20
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 42
Posts: 158
Oh My God lol... I thank you OverDose...
I have to read all that at home, with care because i want to be sure that i understand all of what you said...
(I'm french, hehehehee)
sebmacfly is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCSI Hard Drive not recognized in A3000 Sandman support.Hardware 1 24 February 2012 16:28
Need Help: Cant get SCSI Hard Drive recognised CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 9 25 January 2011 19:00
External SCSI hard drive problem... Adrian Cummings support.Hardware 14 02 November 2009 14:30
1gb scsi Hard Drive Smiley MarketPlace 2 07 May 2006 15:29
SCSI Hard Drive Problems Smiley support.Hardware 1 04 May 2006 00:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10913 seconds with 13 queries