English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2022, 22:09   #1
Drewlio77
Drewlio77

Drewlio77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Woodstock, Canada
Posts: 9
Blizzard PPC wont Boot

Hi,

Recently, my Blizzard PPC decided not to boot and it refuses to ever since. None of the Keyboard shortcuts work. All the card does is reboot the Computer after 7 LED flashes. All Clocks seem Ok (for the 060 and PPC). I have heard the issue may be a corrupt flash ROM, if so where would I get it? I ordered a new EPROM just in case.

Thanks for any Help/Suggestions

Allan
Drewlio77 is offline  
Old 21 May 2022, 23:42   #2
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 336
Have you checked the power supply? How are you powering this? Towered or in a standard A1200 case? RAM good?

Have you tried pulling the card out of the Zorro-II edge connector a bit?

ROM images can be found here ;

https://phase5.a1k.org/
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 23 May 2022, 05:38   #3
Drewlio77
Drewlio77

Drewlio77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Woodstock, Canada
Posts: 9
Thanks for the link. I have an Amiga 1200 Tower. I tried several different power supplies and RAM Modules, no difference.
Drewlio77 is offline  
Old 23 May 2022, 10:03   #4
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 1,692
As you suggest, it might be the onboard Flash. Back in the olden days (2010 ) when I got my BPPC, it was often repeated that the onboard Flash memory could corrupt itself after long periods of time, stopping the BlizzardPPC from booting.

Alas on my BPPC it was a different issue altogether, it was stored incorrectly and it had micro-cracks under the memory slot which made it stop from booting if it had a SIMM onboard. Worked fine without RAM, though. Might be worth a test.

Anyway, iirc you can try booting without startup-sequence and if it works, you can run the flashing tool to re-flash the onboard Flash memory.
jbenam is offline  
Old 23 May 2022, 15:03   #5
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewlio77 View Post
Thanks for the link. I have an Amiga 1200 Tower. I tried several different power supplies and RAM Modules, no difference.
Have you tried cleaning the Zorro-II edge connectors with contact cleaner/ isopropyl?
Use a cotton Bud. Sometimes It can be down to crud on the connectors.

Are the XTALs solder on? Or are they socketed? If socketed, recheck fitment. Have had a BPPC fail to work because of a dodgy XTAL/Oscillator.

When you say this is in a tower. Any other hardware in the tower, such as Mediator board etc..? If no other add-one, have you tried adding a floppy power connector from the PSU to the floppy connector on the mainboard to provide a steady 5 volt power supply?
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 23 May 2022, 18:21   #6
rjd324
Registered User

rjd324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NE / UK
Posts: 194
This probably is not your issue having read this. But it's useful to add in an issue I noticed with my BPPC.

If you use an ATX PSU that does not have enough load on one of the voltage rails, then the other voltage rail does not "start" and so the BPPC does not boot.
rjd324 is offline  
Old 26 May 2022, 22:02   #7
Drewlio77
Drewlio77

Drewlio77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Woodstock, Canada
Posts: 9
Thanks for all the suggestions.

I have tried different power supplies and even motherboards, with and without ram, no luck to be had, the same issue, 7 flashes of the Power LED and the computer reboots and repeats the same symptoms. The screen will briefly flash white before it reboots, nothing else.

I do have a new blank Flash Rom on hand and a programmer, but finding the actual Rom contents to flash isn't easy. I believe the ones found on the Phase5 download site offered earlier only contains the executable versions meant for working cards, not the RAW ROM contents. Not sure what to do beyond this point...

Allan V.
Drewlio77 is offline  
Old 27 May 2022, 06:55   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,141
Do the flashing in emulation and use the resulting file. Start with a blank empty file as the ROM file.
Jope is online now  
Old 28 May 2022, 02:51   #9
Drewlio77
Drewlio77

Drewlio77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Woodstock, Canada
Posts: 9
An odd thing has happened today. I recently installed OS 3.2.1 ROMS in my Amiga 1200. Out of boredom I decided to continue troubleshooting my Blizzard PPC card. To my surprise it booted, though with no Fast Memory, Chip only. The Memory modules are known to be working. The CPU shows up as on 68040, which is normal since the 060 libraries are not on my boot partition. I swapped the original 3.1 ROMs back in, and the same symptoms occurred as before, no boot, 7 Led flashes with a brief white screen before the computer reboots . I have heard that 3.1.4+ ROMs disable the FPU during initialization, so perhaps this has something to do with it? My SysInfo results are odd as well, a 14.18 MHz clock and no FPU. I will continue troubleshooting.

Last edited by Drewlio77; 28 May 2022 at 03:18. Reason: Additional info...
Drewlio77 is offline  
Old 28 May 2022, 17:31   #10
Drewlio77
Drewlio77

Drewlio77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Woodstock, Canada
Posts: 9
Good news! My Blizzard PPC lives again, with full 68060/PPC and Memory goodness. After about an hour of troubleshooting via software and several reboots, my 1200 booted with full memory and full 68060 functionality. Since I was able to get access to the card via the Amiga OS/ROMs, I successfully re-flashed the card using the Phase5 Flash Utilities supplied on phase5.a1k.org. The first flash took much longer than normal, which had me concerned if it would succeed or not, potentially messing up the flash contents. Luckily this was not the case. I re-flashed it a second time, flashing as expected. I am not sure what to say here, random weirdness? Saved by OS 3.2.1? I will test it for a few days before I move the BlizzardPPC back into my A1200 Tower. Happy times, Happy times indeed
Drewlio77 is offline  
Old 28 May 2022, 17:37   #11
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewlio77 View Post
Good news! My Blizzard PPC lives again, with full 68060/PPC and Memory goodness. After about an hour of troubleshooting via software and several reboots, my 1200 booted with full memory and full 68060 functionality. Since I was able to get access to the card via the Amiga OS/ROMs, I successfully re-flashed the card using the Phase5 Flash Utilities supplied on phase5.a1k.org. The first flash took much longer than normal, which had me concerned if it would succeed or not, potentially messing up the flash contents. Luckily this was not the case. I re-flashed it a second time, flashing as expected. I am not sure what to say here, random weirdness? Saved by OS 3.2.1? I will test it for a few days before I move the BlizzardPPC back into my A1200 Tower. Happy times, Happy times indeed
This sounds familiar to what happened with one of my cards. Had a switchable ROM setup on my A1200. But I used 3.1.4 ROM and like you got activity out of the BPPC card. But I had to use the following syntax to get the flash to work;

BPPCUpdate060 MHz=240 FORCE

As when I tried the original method even with a FORCE it didn’t know the PPC MHz.

Glad you got it fixed Mang!
Leon Besson is offline  
Old 29 May 2022, 04:55   #12
Drewlio77
Drewlio77

Drewlio77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Woodstock, Canada
Posts: 9
Leon,

I had to use the FORCE option after using "s" on the keyboard to disable the PPC library after the initial flash.

It was an interesting journey. Always something new to learn. I am glad it came out of hibernation
Drewlio77 is offline  
Old 29 May 2022, 16:11   #13
Leon Besson
Registered User
Leon Besson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Anywhere and everywhere I have a contract
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewlio77 View Post
Leon,

I had to use the FORCE option after using "s" on the keyboard to disable the PPC library after the initial flash.

It was an interesting journey. Always something new to learn. I am glad it came out of hibernation
Indeed!

Have fun with WarpOS and Warp3D
Leon Besson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 23 November 2011 11:42
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 27 May 2011 18:14
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz + 128MB RAM (no SCSI) stachu100 MarketPlace 0 07 April 2011 07:45
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 17:34
SALE: Amiga Blizzard PPC card PPC@160 , 68040 @25 MHz morka MarketPlace 3 12 October 2006 00:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08412 seconds with 15 queries