English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2021, 11:21   #2781
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Thanks
could it of worked on PAL? was it just a genlock or was it more? some of the effects look quite powerful like the manipulation of a single image.
The video in and out functionality was NTSC. It was more than a genlock. In PAL world, you would have had to convert to NTSC before feeding anything in to the Toaster and then convert back to PAL after the video comes out.

This was totally doable at reasonable quality back then with external converters, but would have added tens of thousands of dollars to the Toaster's price in PAL world.

I never found out why NewTek did not release the PAL toaster they were promising. My guesses are either it was not worth the investment or they ran into some kind of technical hurdle with regards to the components they were using.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 May 2021, 12:26   #2782
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Thanks, ill probably have some more toaster questions in the future.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 May 2021, 20:17   #2783
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 202
Would a A500/A600 ROM boot in a CD32?
Akiko is offline  
Old 30 May 2021, 20:18   #2784
MrClump
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Torquay
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiko View Post
Would a A500/A600 ROM boot in a CD32?
No
MrClump is offline  
Old 30 May 2021, 20:29   #2785
NLS
Ancient User
NLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 47
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrClump View Post
No
For the same reasons as a 500/600 ROM would not boot in a 1200.

On the other hand, I suspect it would boot on a CDTV, but would ignore some of the hardware?

Same if we tried 1200 ROM on CD32?

Damn... I need to try these on WinUAE now.
NLS is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 20:15   #2786
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 885
I use a hdf with WB 3.1 as my main desktop hard drive. I also have another bootable hdf with games/demos/stuff (MegaAGS), which I use as a secondary HDD sometimes. When I do, the icons from that second hdf's desktop invade my current desktop (even though they do not really work when clicked on).

Is it possible to somehow stop these icons appearing on my desktop? I just want to use this second hdf as a repository, and not see any extra stuff.

This is on MiSTer, but I suppose it's the same in emulation (maybe even on real Amigas?)
dreadnought is online now  
Old 10 June 2021, 20:23   #2787
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,833
Make the Secondary Non-Bootable
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 20:33   #2788
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 885
Hmm...good idea but I don't think it's possible on MiSTer, the options there aren't as fine-grained as in WinUAE. Thanks for the tip thou.

I suppose I could try and force it via HDToolkit, but I actually do boot from it as a standalone as well, so would like to keep this option on. Ah, well, guess I will have to just make another non-bootable hdf...
dreadnought is online now  
Old 10 June 2021, 22:15   #2789
Ulysses13
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 91
Why can't I get my Workbench to have square pixels?
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 09:50   #2790
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses13 View Post
Why can't I get my Workbench to have square pixels?
You need to use a screenmode that has (roughly) square pixels. If you're using a 15kHz display, that means either low resolution (320x256) or interlaced (640x512). A 15kHz video signal simply doesn't have the bandwidth to include 512 lines of the display in a single frame, so the default Workbench screenmode is 640x256, resulting in tall, narrow pixels.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 19:09   #2791
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 769
Hi Could someone please tell me how to turn this blue border off in 3.1.4 like this example in 3.9, I'm tearing my hair out!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	On.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	72254   Click image for larger version

Name:	off.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	72255  
Viceroy is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 19:11   #2792
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 721
Workbench menu and click backdrop.
crazyc is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 19:27   #2793
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Workbench menu and click backdrop.
Thank you so much! I was trying to turn the border off in Workbench Prefs, I'm a bit rusty these days on Amiga settings ;-) Well Done.
Viceroy is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 19:31   #2794
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,289
After you've done that you should also select Window -> Snapshot -> Window from the menu, otherwise the border will be back after a reboot.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 19:36   #2795
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
Is it possible to somehow stop these icons appearing on my desktop? I just want to use this second hdf as a repository, and not see any extra stuff.
It is possible, but the change also affects the other hdf's desktop. On each partition there is a file called .backdrop which holds a list of all icons from that partition which have been left out. If you delete or rename that file, the icons won't appear on the desktop any more. On both desktops.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 19:37   #2796
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
After you've done that you should also select Window -> Snapshot -> Window from the menu, otherwise the border will be back after a reboot.
Many thanks ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 11 June 2021, 21:29   #2797
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 769
Thanks to all for my last problem!
This is my new problem that has me baffled?
I have my 3.1 setup looking like this, Full screen with no problems (see example)
I'm trying to get this Classic WB HDF to look the same full screen, it just won't have it?
Even if I use the 3.1 config for the display setting and the ClassicWB HDF it just won't go full screen?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Viceroy.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	61.2 KB
ID:	72256   Click image for larger version

Name:	RP.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	161.5 KB
ID:	72257  
Viceroy is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 02:54   #2798
crazyc
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 721
Are younrunning the same screen modes etc within workbench?
Also it could be completely false but I have a vague memory of cwb running some tv mode type thing, check the startup folder etc.
crazyc is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 08:17   #2799
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 769
Workbench prefs the same, nothing like that in Start Up folder?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 10:44   #2800
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It is possible, but the change also affects the other hdf's desktop. On each partition there is a file called .backdrop which holds a list of all icons from that partition which have been left out. If you delete or rename that file, the icons won't appear on the desktop any more. On both desktops.
Thanks, this has worked! Well, at least partially. The volume icons are still there...
dreadnought is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19577 seconds with 16 queries