English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2021, 15:04   #401
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 40
Posts: 227
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Looks great

Unfortunately I'm still on my old laptop so so DirectX 11 or these funky shaders for me
Am I right in remembering you had the same card as I did (NVidia 540M), if so as I mention guest.r's 'crt-arcade-hires-smartres-interlace' filter is doing around 90% so even without reshade you can still get close. With my config linked above (http://ilovecubus.co.uk/pete/winuae_setup.zip ) just using the .uae file the reported CPU usage in winUAE using that shader and my resolution/settings it was only hitting around 10-20% on my old machine, so you should be OK.

Last edited by mcbpete; 12 March 2021 at 15:26.
mcbpete is offline  
Old 13 March 2021, 02:20   #402
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Am I right in remembering you had the same card as I did (NVidia 540M), if so as I mention guest.r's 'crt-arcade-hires-smartres-interlace' filter is doing around 90% so even without reshade you can still get close. With my config linked above (http://ilovecubus.co.uk/pete/winuae_setup.zip ) just using the .uae file the reported CPU usage in winUAE using that shader and my resolution/settings it was only hitting around 10-20% on my old machine, so you should be OK.
Just tried this on my machine which is older than DamianDs

Phenom II X4 940 3GHz, 4GB ram and a GTS450 and this works just fine. no issues that I have seen and been testing multiple games and apps.
enigma776 is online now  
Old 13 March 2021, 16:08   #403
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 45
Posts: 20,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Am I right in remembering you had the same card as I did (NVidia 540M), if so as I mention guest.r's 'crt-arcade-hires-smartres-interlace' filter is doing around 90% so even without reshade you can still get close. With my config linked above (http://ilovecubus.co.uk/pete/winuae_setup.zip ) just using the .uae file the reported CPU usage in winUAE using that shader and my resolution/settings it was only hitting around 10-20% on my old machine, so you should be OK.
Good memory

Indeed my Acer Aspire 5951G has an "Nvidia GeForce GT 540M" graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
Just tried this on my machine which is older than DamianDs

Phenom II X4 940 3GHz, 4GB ram and a GTS450 and this works just fine. no issues that I have seen and been testing multiple games and apps.
Ok, will try at some stage
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 March 2022, 16:25   #404
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 167
@guest.r (some of) your shaders aren't fully compatible with WinUAE HDR mode - are you going to fix them?
rutra80 is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 14:42   #405
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 91
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutra80 View Post
@guest.r (some of) your shaders aren't fully compatible with WinUAE HDR mode - are you going to fix them?

You deserve a medal sunshine.
haps is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 22:31   #406
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutra80 View Post
@guest.r (some of) your shaders aren't fully compatible with WinUAE HDR mode - are you going to fix them?
Use SDR for now. Or you can use fake HDR with reshade.

Meanwhile i have been motivated a bit more to update the ReShade shaders, designed especially to be used with WinUAE crt shaders (thanks to a nice feedback from blog author and his super article.).

You can grab the shaders, including ReShade versions here:

https://github.com/guestrr/WinUAE-Sh...ReshadeShaders


Also take a peek at the new ReShade shaders:

https://github.com/guestrr/ReshadeShaders
guest.r is offline  
Old 06 July 2022, 14:59   #407
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 380
So I am using shaders with winuae but for some reason the screen will go black if it switches resolution, say going from RTG to High/low res.
enigma776 is online now  
Old 31 July 2022, 17:20   #408
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 2,258
Any chance of a crt-geom-royale conversion, there's one that works with reshade shared in this thread, but I cannot really be bothered with that, just a standard one would be great, I've done some playing about in retroarch and it really is the best crt filter I've seen, would rather use this in WinUAE rather than pUAE. no idea what state that is in (stuff seems to work, but WinUAE is just the preferable option)
Ian is offline  
Old 02 August 2022, 17:37   #409
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 337
Honestly, crt-royale is technically so advanced it gives ReShade porters a very hard time, minding all the multipass scaling stuff, dependencies etc.

It's your best bet to use the ReShade Royale port from here:

https://github.com/akgunter/crt-royale-reshade


Or use it from the libretro repository with ShaderGlass:

https://github.com/mausimus/ShaderGlass

Currently there are unfortunatelly no real possibilities for a WinUae port.
guest.r is offline  
Old 06 August 2022, 01:48   #410
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 3,897
i'm not a crt fan but i noticed the good result and the more accurate crt royale.
[ Show youtube player ]
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 00:10   #411
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 167
There's more urgent thing to fix in WinUAE - a way to notice a shader if current mode is laced or non-laced, or auto switching of separate shaders for laced and non-laced modes.

Currently non-laced shaders render wrong scanlines in laced modes and vice-versa, breaking immersion for many games and demos which switch modes.
rutra80 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multipass shaders craig64 support.FS-UAE 21 08 December 2020 11:01
HLSL/CG Shaders and xBR Enverex support.FS-UAE 11 19 July 2013 16:44
fx Shaders in WinUAE 2.6.0 crazy46guy support.WinUAE 8 16 June 2013 14:30
[FS-UAE] Optimized or corrected Amiga Game Database Entrys nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 24 August 2012 21:30
Subpixel-corrected lines and polygons on Amiga Scali Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 11 January 2012 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10847 seconds with 16 queries