English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2007, 17:55   #1
atrionfo
 
Posts: n/a
Minimum Bootable Workbench Disk

What are the minimum files needed for a bootable Workbench floopy? I want to create a boot disk that will have the maximum possible available space for some utilities.

Adam
 
Old 02 January 2007, 18:08   #2
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,207
Depend of what you need.

install df0:
makedir df0:s
makedir df0:c
copy loadwb to df0:c/
create a s:startup-sequence file and put

Loadwb
endcli

in it and save the file in df0:s/

Last edited by hipoonios; 02 January 2007 at 18:13.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 02 January 2007, 22:20   #3
P-J
Registered User
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 42
Posts: 1,153
I think the man above has nailed it

However don't forget a lot of applications will rely on libraries that sit in LIBS: (Or SYS:Libs, whichever you like) so don't be surprised if you need a few bits and pieces in there too.
P-J is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 00:50   #4
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 47
Posts: 757
Good fucking times. It's all i'll say. WB in rom libs.

Remember when computing was fun?
Ultron is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 08:59   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultron
Remember when computing was fun?
Certianly do!

So can you tell me how to get a full WinXP environment to boot from a floppy?? muwhahahah.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 10:39   #6
P-J
Registered User
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 42
Posts: 1,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
So can you tell me how to get a full WinXP environment to boot from a floppy?? muwhahahah.
No, but I can tell you a million things XP can do that a floppy of AmigaOS can't
P-J is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 16:40   #7
snowman040
Registered User
snowman040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NoviSad
Posts: 69
Like BSOD ?
snowman040 is offline  
Old 03 January 2007, 20:20   #8
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,181
I would be interested to know how such a floppy would look for f.ex. Kick 1.3 or 2.0, where WB isn't in ROM?
Photon is offline  
Old 05 January 2007, 23:42   #9
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
i think this is more minimum...


1. take a blank disk and do an "INSTALL DF0:" in CLI
2. copy "LOADWB" on disk
3. reboot amiga and insert disk
4. type "LOADWB" + enter
5. type "ENDCLI" + enter
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 06 January 2007, 15:01   #10
DaZZaBoY
Diamond Geezer!

DaZZaBoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NorthWest/UK
Age: 51
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
Certianly do!

So can you tell me how to get a full WinXP environment to boot from a floppy?? muwhahahah.
This one's easy..

Forget the floppy and grab yourself an old 40GB hard drive, install a clean copy of M$'s bloatware and there you go. Don't expect any space left on the HDD tho. *cough

Sorry couldn't resist that 'un.
DaZZaBoY is offline  
Old 07 January 2007, 21:04   #11
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 568
>i think this is more minimum...

>1. take a blank disk and do an "INSTALL DF0:" in CLI
>2. copy "LOADWB" on disk
>3. reboot amiga and insert disk
>4. type "LOADWB" + enter
>5. type "ENDCLI" + enter

diskfont.library is needed for kick1.3
Dan is offline  
Old 03 August 2022, 16:04   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by atrionfo View Post
What are the minimum files needed for a bootable Workbench floopy? I want to create a boot disk that will have the maximum possible available space for some utilities.

Adam

You have to specify which Workbench, WB 1.2/1.3 for example need libraries that instead OS 2,x and 3.x already have resident nek Kickstart.

That said you also have to specify what you would like to run from these floppies, are there applications that require libraries, fonts or other software included in the Workbench.

In addition if you want you can leave the floppy completely empty and assign the "Workbench" to DF1 or DF0 (renamed) and assign to this floppy the SYS !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 August 2022, 08:40   #13
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 38
Posts: 1,910
devs:system-configuration

That helps if you want Topaz 8/9 and choose what palette you want for Workbench.

Maybe Lisk-validator unless you want to be visited by Mr Saddam.
redblade is offline  
Old 08 August 2022, 06:21   #14
admiral
Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Shadow realm
Posts: 132
This might be useful: https://github.com/nicodex/HelloAmi

The hello world part is unnecessary, but it does get all the way to workbench w/o the floppy image including any non-MIT code.
admiral is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootable Workbench CD on CDTV CDTV1991 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 20 March 2011 19:49
Workbench 1.3 Hard Drive Bootable garak0410 support.WinUAE 7 31 March 2010 16:08
Simply bootable floppy disk JackTheKnife New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 21 December 2008 00:38
Bootable disk error xaero1 support.WinUAE 2 19 December 2008 11:50
Bootable disk with CFD+FAT95 Chain request.Apps 5 03 November 2007 11:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08099 seconds with 15 queries